IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Shockwave wont work
la0michael
post 7 Nov 2016, 1:14
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



Hello all, I have recently been trying out lal the mods, with my favorite always being shockwave

Recently After uninstalling my mods, and trying to install the OLD shockwave, it does the serious error option
even when i place it in the Ea games, The first decade, generals zero hour, folder

Also the NEWER one wont work as well it also does the serious error message,
But im sure i Installed in the right folder,
duh_worm.gif


SO I uninstlled The first decade zero hour, then re installed, Same result
then i Repaired TFD ZH and got the same result

MY only conclusion is that me fiddling around with the files from earlier mods may have messed up my original file,
so if anyone knows the Original Composition of the ZH folder can someone help me out? becuase id really like to stick with this mod, Its the best one.
I have posted a picture of my folder, let me know if something is there that shouldnt be,
Attached File(s)
Attached File  log.png ( 94.07K ) Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 7 Nov 2016, 3:27
Post #2


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1941
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



It would be easier to just nuke everything and start over.

Check this guide for the details: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cqTHHvD...dit?usp=sharing


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OhaahO
post 7 Nov 2016, 14:46
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7 June 2016
From: Deventer, Netherlands
Member No.: 12939



QUOTE (la0michael @ 7 Nov 2016, 1:14) *
Hello all, I have recently been trying out lal the mods, with my favorite always being shockwave

Recently After uninstalling my mods, and trying to install the OLD shockwave, it does the serious error option
even when i place it in the Ea games, The first decade, generals zero hour, folder

Also the NEWER one wont work as well it also does the serious error message,
But im sure i Installed in the right folder,
duh_worm.gif


SO I uninstlled The first decade zero hour, then re installed, Same result
then i Repaired TFD ZH and got the same result

MY only conclusion is that me fiddling around with the files from earlier mods may have messed up my original file,
so if anyone knows the Original Composition of the ZH folder can someone help me out? becuase id really like to stick with this mod, Its the best one.
I have posted a picture of my folder, let me know if something is there that shouldnt be,


I am also very busy with modding with shockwave. Sometimes i get that serious error message. And after a search, i know where to look.

On the computer, in C:\Users\Username\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data is a file called ReleaseCrashInfo.txt. This file says where it goes wrong.

I uses a few programs to mod those games. I use FinalBIG to extract the .big files and use Notepad++ to edit the .ini files inside the .big file.

I Suggest that you take a look in the ReleaseCrashInfo.txt. If you need help, post the text that the ini files says.
Also. Worldbuilder.exe find most errors in the game.

I hope that this will help you out with your problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Storm
post 7 Nov 2016, 16:17
Post #4


Habouji !?
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 281
Joined: 3 May 2016
Member No.: 12844



QUOTE (OnnOvanHooren @ 7 Nov 2016, 19:16) *
I am also very busy with modding with shockwave.

My good friend! Shockwave is already a Mod! wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OhaahO
post 7 Nov 2016, 16:28
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7 June 2016
From: Deventer, Netherlands
Member No.: 12939



QUOTE (Storm @ 7 Nov 2016, 16:17) *
My good friend! Shockwave is already a Mod! wink.gif


And i am modding a mod smile.gif, because it can smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Storm
post 7 Nov 2016, 16:29
Post #6


Habouji !?
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 281
Joined: 3 May 2016
Member No.: 12844



QUOTE (OhaahO @ 7 Nov 2016, 20:58) *
And i am modding a mod smile.gif, because it can smile.gif

Nice. All the very best! smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OhaahO
post 7 Nov 2016, 16:34
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7 June 2016
From: Deventer, Netherlands
Member No.: 12939



QUOTE (Storm @ 7 Nov 2016, 16:29) *
Nice. All the very best! smile.gif


Once you know how to edit some files...a new world has opened smile.gif. maybe you should see the crazy stuff i did with shockwave smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Storm
post 7 Nov 2016, 16:39
Post #8


Habouji !?
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 281
Joined: 3 May 2016
Member No.: 12844



QUOTE (OhaahO @ 7 Nov 2016, 21:04) *
Once you know how to edit some files...a new world has opened smile.gif. maybe you should see the crazy stuff i did with shockwave smile.gif

Buffing up units or structures in a mod and/or editing a mod or an already coded program AND developing or creating a mod are two different animals.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OhaahO
post 7 Nov 2016, 16:59
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 7 June 2016
From: Deventer, Netherlands
Member No.: 12939



QUOTE (Storm @ 7 Nov 2016, 16:39) *
Buffing up units or structures in a mod and/or editing a mod or an already coded program AND developing or creating a mod are two different animals.


that is true Storm smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
la0michael
post 8 Nov 2016, 2:47
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



QUOTE (Zeke @ 7 Nov 2016, 3:27) *
It would be easier to just nuke everything and start over.

Check this guide for the details: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cqTHHvD...dit?usp=sharing



Thank you for the suggestion, when i followed this it recieved the same result, it has the serious error message,. the only thing i dont think i did was the CC cleaner? what is that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
la0michael
post 8 Nov 2016, 2:50
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



QUOTE (OnnOvanHooren @ 7 Nov 2016, 14:46) *
I am also very busy with modding with shockwave. Sometimes i get that serious error message. And after a search, i know where to look.

On the computer, in C:\Users\Username\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data is a file called ReleaseCrashInfo.txt. This file says where it goes wrong.

I uses a few programs to mod those games. I use FinalBIG to extract the .big files and use Notepad++ to edit the .ini files inside the .big file.

I Suggest that you take a look in the ReleaseCrashInfo.txt. If you need help, post the text that the ini files says.
Also. Worldbuilder.exe find most errors in the game.

I hope that this will help you out with your problem.



Well i did that and this is what was there,.. its foreign to me as i don understand codes etc,.. i wish i knew these things myself,..

Release Crash at Mon Nov 07 19:44:54 2016
; Reason Uncaught Exception during initialization.

Last error:
Exception is access violation
WinMain at 401720
Error code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
Description: The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
Access address:000778FB was read from.

Stack Dump:
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x777AB24B
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x777AACB9
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x777A8875
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x777A79CA
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x74AF77C5
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x007D61FB
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x00784EF2
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x00784D47
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x0074E95B

Details:
Register dump...
Eip:777AB24B Esp:0019ADB8 Ebp:0019ADF4
Eax:000778FB Ebx:00100000 Ecx:030EDE90
Edx:030D0000 Esi:030D0040 Edi:011F0000
EFlags:00010293
CS:0023 SS:002b DS:002b ES:002b FS:0053 GS:002b
EIP bytes dump...

Bytes at CS:EIP (777AB24B) : 8B 18 3B D9 0F 85 BC 8D 04 00 8D 5E 08 89 0B 89 43 04 89 18 89 59 04 0F B7 06 01 47 74 8B 9F B4


Current stack:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
la0michael
post 8 Nov 2016, 2:50
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



QUOTE (OnnOvanHooren @ 7 Nov 2016, 14:46) *
I am also very busy with modding with shockwave. Sometimes i get that serious error message. And after a search, i know where to look.

On the computer, in C:\Users\Username\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data is a file called ReleaseCrashInfo.txt. This file says where it goes wrong.

I uses a few programs to mod those games. I use FinalBIG to extract the .big files and use Notepad++ to edit the .ini files inside the .big file.

I Suggest that you take a look in the ReleaseCrashInfo.txt. If you need help, post the text that the ini files says.
Also. Worldbuilder.exe find most errors in the game.

I hope that this will help you out with your problem.



Well i did that and this is what was there,.. its foreign to me as i don understand codes etc,.. i wish i knew these things myself,..

Release Crash at Mon Nov 07 19:44:54 2016
; Reason Uncaught Exception during initialization.

Last error:
Exception is access violation
WinMain at 401720
Error code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
Description: The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
Access address:000778FB was read from.

Stack Dump:
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x777AB24B
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x777AACB9
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x777A8875
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x777A79CA
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x74AF77C5
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x007D61FB
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x00784EF2
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x00784D47
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x0074E95B

Details:
Register dump...
Eip:777AB24B Esp:0019ADB8 Ebp:0019ADF4
Eax:000778FB Ebx:00100000 Ecx:030EDE90
Edx:030D0000 Esi:030D0040 Edi:011F0000
EFlags:00010293
CS:0023 SS:002b DS:002b ES:002b FS:0053 GS:002b
EIP bytes dump...

Bytes at CS:EIP (777AB24B) : 8B 18 3B D9 0F 85 BC 8D 04 00 8D 5E 08 89 0B 89 43 04 89 18 89 59 04 0F B7 06 01 47 74 8B 9F B4


Current stack:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 8 Nov 2016, 3:54
Post #13


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1941
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (la0michael @ 8 Nov 2016, 9:47) *
Thank you for the suggestion, when i followed this it recieved the same result, it has the serious error message,. the only thing i dont think i did was the CC cleaner? what is that?


Did you follow the Windows 7 and up steps as well? They're pretty important.

Also, this is CCleaner

Also2, If you're not planning on modding ShockWave, fixing the mod, by editing the mod files yourself, is not advised.

All you'll accomplish is make your copy of the mod different from everyone else's, which makes you unable to play online, among other things.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
la0michael
post 8 Nov 2016, 5:04
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



QUOTE (Zeke @ 8 Nov 2016, 3:54) *
Did you follow the Windows 7 and up steps as well? They're pretty important.

Also, this is CCleaner

Also2, If you're not planning on modding ShockWave, fixing the mod, by editing the mod files yourself, is not advised.

All you'll accomplish is make your copy of the mod different from everyone else's, which makes you unable to play online, among other things.



As per the other guy's request i posted my crash log,. u ever used that to clear stuff up? and i dont really play online unless its supreme commander, so as long as im given some dope instructions u can tell me how to mod away, i just wanna play shockwave again
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 8 Nov 2016, 7:34
Post #15


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1941
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (la0michael @ 8 Nov 2016, 12:04) *
u ever used that to clear stuff up?


You talking about ccleaner or the crash info log?

I use the crash log for my own mod, but not to troubleshoot other mods. That's their responsibility.

This post has been edited by Zeke: 8 Nov 2016, 7:35


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
la0michael
post 8 Nov 2016, 20:33
Post #16



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



QUOTE (Zeke @ 8 Nov 2016, 7:34) *
You talking about ccleaner or the crash info log?

I use the crash log for my own mod, but not to troubleshoot other mods. That's their responsibility.



Yup i was curious if anyone could show me through my crash log whats wrong,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
la0michael
post 9 Nov 2016, 1:52
Post #17



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



QUOTE (la0michael @ 8 Nov 2016, 20:33) *
Yup i was curious if anyone could show me through my crash log whats wrong,



I've done the clean re install,.. including deleting all the misc leftover The first decade files, then i re installed it from scratch,. generals itself seems to work fine but no other mod will

Will the crash log show me how to fix it? if so how? or do i need to buy another copy of the first decade or some thing?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 9 Nov 2016, 3:53
Post #18


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1941
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (la0michael @ 9 Nov 2016, 8:52) *
I've done the clean re install,.. including deleting all the misc leftover The first decade files, then i re installed it from scratch,. generals itself seems to work fine but no other mod will

Will the crash log show me how to fix it? if so how? or do i need to buy another copy of the first decade or some thing?


Like I said previously, the only thing the crash log will tell you, is that you have conflicting files in your game folder.

True with some modding you can fix that, but it will not solve the root of the problem, which is you not installing the mods properly and/or not setting up your game properly.

Unless you learn that, you'll just be repeating the same mistake over and over again.

So let's start over shall we? What operating system are you using?

Also, list down, step by step, exactly what you did when you reinstalled your game.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
la0michael
post 9 Nov 2016, 5:35
Post #19



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



QUOTE (Zeke @ 9 Nov 2016, 4:53) *
Like I said previously, the only thing the crash log will tell you, is that you have conflicting files in your game folder.

True with some modding you can fix that, but it will not solve the root of the problem, which is you not installing the mods properly and/or not setting up your game properly.

Unless you learn that, you'll just be repeating the same mistake over and over again.

So let's start over shall we? What operating system are you using?

Also, list down, step by step, exactly what you did when you reinstalled your game.




Well First, Thank you for being willing to help me, many others may have given up by now, i appreciate tht

I have command and conquer the first decade,.


1.So i went into that,. and did the add remove option,. removed allllll the games,

2. then i went into my documents deleted the zero hour data there

3. then i went into the EA games folder and deleted everything there,

4. I looked around in Acer C: to find more files but didnt,

5. I re-installed The first decade from scratch put in all my codes and wallah
6. I looked inside to see if any files i could remember by sight were still there from my modding mishap
7.I copied the clean Zero hour folder and moved it to a desktop location
8. I used shockwave to install it but serious error
9. Repeat steps with ROTR Xenoforce

Side Note ive run all of these succesfully before

Details about my laptop are
Its an i5 ACER
windows home 10
64 bit,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 9 Nov 2016, 8:02
Post #20


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1941
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (la0michael @ 9 Nov 2016, 12:35) *
Well First, Thank you for being willing to help me, many others may have given up by now, i appreciate tht

I have command and conquer the first decade,.


1.So i went into that,. and did the add remove option,. removed allllll the games,

2. then i went into my documents deleted the zero hour data there

3. then i went into the EA games folder and deleted everything there,

4. I looked around in Acer C: to find more files but didnt,

5. I re-installed The first decade from scratch put in all my codes and wallah
6. I looked inside to see if any files i could remember by sight were still there from my modding mishap
7.I copied the clean Zero hour folder and moved it to a desktop location
8. I used shockwave to install it but serious error
9. Repeat steps with ROTR Xenoforce

Side Note ive run all of these succesfully before

Details about my laptop are
Its an i5 ACER
windows home 10
64 bit,


You didn't seem to have done any of the additional "windows 7 and up" steps like setting compatibility mode and checking for an options.ini file. Please read the whole guide (it has several pages), do one or all of the steps in the windows 7 area, and see if that fixes it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Storm
post 9 Nov 2016, 15:28
Post #21


Habouji !?
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 281
Joined: 3 May 2016
Member No.: 12844



QUOTE (la0michael @ 9 Nov 2016, 10:05) *
many others may have given up by now

No one is or have given up on your problem on this board basis my experience. Only thing which is visible on this forum, is that most of the experienced people here are tired of answering and repeating the same shit time & time again to every other person with similar problems alike yours. Hence, after a while anyone would lose interest. Most of the experienced guys log in once a day to see what is going on in the forums. So in order for you to get help from those experts, to the point, you need to be very versatile in describing your issue with every little detail and stick to the point. You just got lucky that one of them noted your issue and with leading one thing to another, he is indeed helping you out.
QUOTE
1.So i went into that,. and did the add remove option,. removed allllll the games,

2. then i went into my documents deleted the zero hour data there

3. then i went into the EA games folder and deleted everything there,

4. I looked around in Acer C: to find more files but didnt,

5. I re-installed The first decade from scratch put in all my codes and wallah
6. I looked inside to see if any files i could remember by sight were still there from my modding mishap
7.I copied the clean Zero hour folder and moved it to a desktop location
8. I used shockwave to install it but serious error
9. Repeat steps with ROTR Xenoforce

Side Note ive run all of these succesfully before

Alongwith performing the steps and/or suggestions jotted down by Zeke, also please note the points mentioned below:

Well, you know, there are undeleted registry entries of the game (which you uninstalled) in Windows OS which you need to eliminate to completely remove the game files and its components from your system. Certainly, a no-vice user of windows wouldn't be able to do that. So there are programs available on the internet which do that job for you. Personally, I prefer not to play around with Windows registry and so I use a certain application which does the job. Ofcourse there are many available but one of the best is "Revo Uninstaller". It is not free however you can Google it and find pirated copies (if you like it then buy it alike me) and try to download and install and execute (to remove your game completely from your system).

Goodluck smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 10 Nov 2016, 10:12
Post #22



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1400
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (Storm @ 9 Nov 2016, 14:28) *
Well, you know, there are undeleted registry entries of the game (which you uninstalled) in Windows OS which you need to eliminate to completely remove the game files and its components from your system. Certainly, a no-vice user of windows wouldn't be able to do that. So there are programs available on the internet which do that job for you. Personally, I prefer not to play around with Windows registry and so I use a certain application which does the job. Ofcourse there are many available but one of the best is "Revo Uninstaller". It is not free however you can Google it and find pirated copies (if you like it then buy it alike me) and try to download and install and execute (to remove your game completely from your system).

Goodluck smile.gif


Ccleaner
its free, fast, reliable with a backup system
cleans the junk out and cleans the registry as well as being faster for uninstalling programs than windows and most of the programs uninstallers themselfs are.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Storm
post 10 Nov 2016, 10:47
Post #23


Habouji !?
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 281
Joined: 3 May 2016
Member No.: 12844



QUOTE (Skitt @ 10 Nov 2016, 14:42) *
Ccleaner
its free, fast, reliable with a backup system
cleans the junk out and cleans the registry as well as being faster for uninstalling programs than windows and most of the programs uninstallers themselfs are.

Sorry but no. I've tried CCleaner and it does not even remotely do what Revo Uninstaller does as far as uninstalling or shredding of all (but most importantly stubborn ones which also sometimes reside in the memory) programs & applications (alongwith the most rigid and obsolete entries in the registry) in Windows OS is concerned! Just try first to believe it and then post the conclusion.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30 March 2017 - 5:48