IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Cant save game
Commanderkaleb
post 14 Mar 2017, 20:36
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 6 March 2017
Member No.: 14720



Error saving game after extansive play didnt have this prob. With the 1.85. With 1.86 1.87. Prob saving game after hour or twonof play. Got a new computer to see if that was the issue soninplayed everyrhing was better and the game saved for hours but then i took a script from the other computer n put in in to the newer o e for rotr after that things went down hill dosent save afternlong play. I also reinstalled everythong same prob.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dingoed
post 4 Apr 2017, 8:11
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 February 2017
Member No.: 14628



QUOTE (Commanderkaleb @ 14 Mar 2017, 20:36) *
Error saving game after extansive play didnt have this prob. With the 1.85. With 1.86 1.87. Prob saving game after hour or twonof play. Got a new computer to see if that was the issue soninplayed everyrhing was better and the game saved for hours but then i took a script from the other computer n put in in to the newer o e for rotr after that things went down hill dosent save afternlong play. I also reinstalled everythong same prob.


Did you figure out how to save or did you lose your progress?

This post has been edited by Dingoed: 4 Apr 2017, 8:11


--------------------
Do read this review for the Bathmate.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 4 Apr 2017, 8:40
Post #3


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



QUOTE (Commanderkaleb @ 14 Mar 2017, 20:36) *
then i took a script from the other computer


That's the problem. If you messed around with ROTR's coding and modded it yourself etc. than you should expect to get some kind of errors.
The ROTR team will like not be able to help you with that and the best solution would probably be to get rid of the extra "script" you added to the game.

TL;DR: Don't code if you don't know how to code, then complain in the forums, solution: get rid of the extra script/fix it yourself


--------------------
"It'll be a nuclear winter, this year General."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jet02
post 4 Apr 2017, 12:16
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 201
Joined: 10 September 2016
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 13185



What was the code you added?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 4 Apr 2017, 23:03
Post #5


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 2286
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



If you edit the files in any way and try to load back to a previous version it's not going to to work.
Same things hsppen if you try to load a replay from a previous version, or if you play with epilepsy with different versions of the game. This is partly where missmstches come from


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Commanderkaleb
post 5 Apr 2017, 1:06
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 6 March 2017
Member No.: 14720



Yea but i was getting that error on the other computer too and indidnt change any codes then. I do use maps made in worldbuilder not the rotr ones thst came with the modd......i was thinking that might of been the problem but i tried those maps n same thing, i mean last time inolayed dor lile three house on saved everytime then next day i load that game up, play then tried to save it and get the error saving game.....i reinstalled the game fresh everything i even reset the whole computer and it still happens... why? I just want to play the same match for days.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Commanderkaleb
post 5 Apr 2017, 1:23
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 6 March 2017
Member No.: 14720



I have the orgin version. Im waiting for the first decade. Ill reinstall windows then zr and then 1.85...186...187.....and ill see if i still have this problem.

Thanks for nice feedbacks guys.


Noticed i wasnt the only one with this problem so it would be nice to get it fixed.

This post has been edited by Commanderkaleb: 5 Apr 2017, 1:24
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 5 Apr 2017, 1:24
Post #8


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 2286
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Hmm, if its changing with the computer changeover it might be something as simple as the player name/hidden player name are causing issues.
Either way i dont think you can get that save file back.


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Commanderkaleb
post 5 Apr 2017, 1:49
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 6 March 2017
Member No.: 14720



How would i change that? N i dont care about the old files i just want my future games to save.



Do maps have anything to do with saving the game? 185 version naver had that problem and i guess the first time it showed uwas when i got 1.86 played a map that had been in 185 from that point i have this problem cant save after i load, sometimes i doesnt save even id its a new game.




Like i said ill do a clean reinstall with first dacade n see where that takes me. Or just keep buying computers lol anyways thanks RikerZZZ
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 5 Apr 2017, 3:03
Post #10


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 2286
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Pretty much in game theres your ingame name (the one you type in) and then there is your computer address (you can see this if you mouse over someones name in the multiplayer lobby).

That name is linked to the user on the computer, so mine will be @rikerzz, some peoples are @asus, @home-PC etc. You cant change that without making a new user, and even then if you do it may not fix it.

Maps WILL effect it. If the map has been changed in any way it will not load.

Pretty much just make new games on the newest patch and you'll be right smile.gif


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Commanderkaleb
post 5 Apr 2017, 3:16
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 6 March 2017
Member No.: 14720



No i dont change the map after i saved a game with that map. I meant to say i make a custom map start a game saves,but when i load the game back up again n play for bit go try saving it n i get the error, im gone try messing with the name ill get nack if anything happens, thanks hope ill figure this out soon.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22 October 2017 - 7:11