IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Screen gets black when I look at some units
Thanatos
post 13 Nov 2016, 12:00
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 November 2016
Member No.: 13315



Screen gets black when I look at some ECA units. I just got nuked, a group of units died and it got fine, no blackscreen now. So how do I fix it?

This post has been edited by Thanatos: 13 Nov 2016, 12:01
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 13 Nov 2016, 12:13
Post #2


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2486
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



Screenshot for the sake of curiocity

Reinstall 1.85 and 1.86 for a quick fix


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Thanatos
post 13 Nov 2016, 13:02
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 November 2016
Member No.: 13315



Here
Attached File(s)
Attached File  generals_2016_11_13_14_00_06_358.jpg ( 201.25K ) Number of downloads: 24
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Thanatos
post 13 Nov 2016, 13:03
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 November 2016
Member No.: 13315



Also can't find how to enable a radar for ECA.

UPD: Got it.

This post has been edited by Thanatos: 13 Nov 2016, 13:07
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
X1Destroy
post 13 Nov 2016, 15:08
Post #5


Guardsman
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2012
Joined: 22 October 2012
From: Terra
Member No.: 9379
Armageddon is here..............



Try to download the mod again and reinstall it. Maybe caused by corrupted files.

If not, then it's your VGA, or its driver just gone insane.

This post has been edited by X1Destroy: 13 Nov 2016, 15:09


--------------------
We Die Standing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nylock
post 16 Mar 2017, 1:21
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 March 2017
Member No.: 14804



Any further information on this issue? For me it specifically happens with the ECA Harrier when it is circling idle (when it is moving from A to B it is fine, and is fine when strafing enemies) and the heavy AA (when the AA is firing, both modes. If the AA is not firing then my screen is normal). I've reinstalled multiple times and i still get the same issue. Happens on 1.85 and 1.86

This post has been edited by Nylock: 16 Mar 2017, 1:25
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 16 Mar 2017, 2:31
Post #7


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2248
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Try seeing if this doesnt happen with the graphics changed to a lower setting

This post has been edited by {Lads}RikerZZZ: 16 Mar 2017, 2:31


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 16 Mar 2017, 5:28
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1438
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



this is either
a: graphics setting in game
b: dodgy install
c: gpu drivers gone mad
d: windows aero is screwing around


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nylock
post 16 Mar 2017, 11:52
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 March 2017
Member No.: 14804



After a load of tinkering with resolutions, graphics settings and the like, it seems the issue is caused by having "heat effects" turned on. Thanks for the advice biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26 May 2017 - 2:59