IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
cnc 3
Serialkillerwhal...
post 22 Apr 2013, 10:17
Post #1


Orcinius Genocidalus
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2425
Joined: 11 July 2012
From: North Vancouver
Member No.: 9223
No, you move.



I've been playing CNC 3 (Mourning the death of tiberium i guess).

I'm thinking of changing some stats around, but seriously, how do i do it?

EDIT: What i'm trying to do is the following.

Militia: Make a dead zone for the Insanity bombs (Keep having my own troops get hit by them sleep.gif)
Rifleman: Remove the cooldown on the dig in ability
Zone Raider: Replace gun with a small shatterer cannon and let rockets hit ground.
High tier infantry in general: Increase hp slightly.
Commando: Switch to Bullet damage so they can actually deal with vehicles.

These are all generally pretty simple for a changearound in ZH, so i guess they're doable.

Now if only i could get my hands on the right files.

This post has been edited by Serialkillerwhale: 22 Apr 2013, 11:16


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 22 Apr 2013, 10:26
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 5727
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



You'll need the mod SDK for it.
Beyond that i don't know much since i never ventured into modding that game.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Serialkillerwhal...
post 22 Apr 2013, 10:27
Post #3


Orcinius Genocidalus
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2425
Joined: 11 July 2012
From: North Vancouver
Member No.: 9223
No, you move.



I've checked this this and it gives me some seriously half-assed information on ANTLR (Runtime.dll? That don't even exist)


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19 September 2018 - 5:43