IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Zero Hour on Apple Mac Store, Zero Hour just released on Apple Mac Store
Deliverator
post 25 May 2015, 18:23
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 May 2015
Member No.: 11469



Hi. I used to play Shockwave on my mac a lot but then lost my disk. Zero Hour and Generals were just re-released on the Apple Mac Store but in a container bundle. Any chance the Shockwave files and maps will be compatible with it and that someone might publish instructions? Looking forward to playing again! Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
strikershockwave
post 25 May 2015, 21:41
Post #2


-Mr.$TriKeR^
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 179
Joined: 28 January 2015
Member No.: 10843
Here is a good place for the meeting of generals and sharing tips and experiences about the game and to help newcomers to resolve any issues regarding the mods!



QUOTE (Deliverator @ 25 May 2015, 14:23) *
Hi. I used to play Shockwave on my mac a lot but then lost my disk. Zero Hour and Generals were just re-released on the Apple Mac Store but in a container bundle. Any chance the Shockwave files and maps will be compatible with it and that someone might publish instructions? Looking forward to playing again! Thanks!


Try this instructions.
Watch this vídeo: How To Install Shockwave On Origin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TvYHz3jVQdI


This post has been edited by strikershockwave: 26 May 2015, 14:48
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vectorguy
post 25 May 2015, 22:25
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 24 November 2014
Member No.: 10741



I don't see why downloaded user-made maps wouldn't work on C&C ZH re-released for the Mac.

What instructions do you mean? How to install containered ZH on Mac? How to install user maps on ZH? How to install ShockWave on top of ZH?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deliverator
post 26 May 2015, 17:26
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 May 2015
Member No.: 11469



QUOTE (vectorguy @ 25 May 2015, 23:25) *
I don't see why downloaded user-made maps wouldn't work on C&C ZH re-released for the Mac.

What instructions do you mean? How to install containered ZH on Mac? How to install user maps on ZH? How to install ShockWave on top of ZH?

Hi
When I used to have discs I would have an automater script that would load and unload the shockwave files (for gameranger on Mac). The new release is in a single. ".app" file that includes generals and zero hour so not sure if I can access the old folder structure to pop the shockwave files in and out like I used to. I'm not a programmer but Automater was simple enough to move files around so I had a script for shockwave on and shockwave off... But now there is just the .app single file containing both Generals and ZH. (Still nice to have it back though! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vectorguy
post 26 May 2015, 19:18
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 24 November 2014
Member No.: 10741



I presume you've seen http://support.aspyr.com/hc/en-us/articles...-Mac-App-Store-

It looks like expansion/fan-made maps will work.

Do you know how this 'Mac version' works, i.e., if it runs on MacOS in a "bottle" as with CrossOver (Wine)? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LjVT1IYiujU might give some tips on poking around inside the game file structure if it runs in a bottle.

I'm almost tempted to monkey around with this so I can avoid running Parallels in order to play Shockwave/ROTR, but I don't feel like spending $25 at the App store at the moment.

Good luck, let us know if you get it working.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deliverator
post 31 May 2015, 3:36
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 May 2015
Member No.: 11469



QUOTE (vectorguy @ 26 May 2015, 19:18) *
I presume you've seen http://support.aspyr.com/hc/en-us/articles...-Mac-App-Store-

It looks like expansion/fan-made maps will work.

Do you know how this 'Mac version' works, i.e., if it runs on MacOS in a "bottle" as with CrossOver (Wine)? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LjVT1IYiujU might give some tips on poking around inside the game file structure if it runs in a bottle.

I'm almost tempted to monkey around with this so I can avoid running Parallels in order to play Shockwave/ROTR, but I don't feel like spending $25 at the App store at the moment.

Good luck, let us know if you get it working.



I had a look but it will take a better informed person than me to make it work (if it is possible). It was pretty easy to write the automator script to move SW files in and out of the ZH folders as needed (I prefer SW but used to play ZH on Gameranger with other mac users and not everyone had SW). The new app bundles from ASPYR wrap everything in one great bundle and I wouldn't know how to access it. Looks like also stuck with standard maps as there is no (easy for me anyway) way to add a folder into the bundle. If anyone gets it working with SW please let me know, it used to be great. Maybe I will just go back to my disk... smile.gif Thanks for the comments
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FurnaceBreaker
post 6 Jun 2015, 21:33
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 6 June 2015
Member No.: 11541



The Shockwave mod does work with the Mac App Store version.

Just download the no-installer release: http://www.moddb.com/mods/cc-shockwave/dow...staller-release

Find the Game in your Mac Applications folder, right click on it and Show Package Contents
and put the .big files into your Zero Hour Data folder... then launch Zero Hour normally.

You can also change the zoom, I found a link here: http://ccgenerals.supflux.de/

And here is the blog post from Aspyr about importing custom maps, but they never mention anything about mods...
http://blog.gameagent.com/command-conquer-...-maps-and-mods/

This post has been edited by FurnaceBreaker: 6 Jun 2015, 21:49
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deliverator
post 19 Jun 2015, 18:57
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 May 2015
Member No.: 11469



Cool! It all works, custom maps, ShockWave, and no more lost disk to worry about. Thanks for your help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rabideasterbuny
post 18 Nov 2015, 2:41
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 November 2015
Member No.: 12367



Can you guys help me out? I also have the Mac App Store version and after I moved the files into the Zero Hour Data folder it just doesn't launch. Are you still supposed to change the name of the scripts folder? I remember reading on the no installer comments somebody saying to change the name of the scripts folder. Also, for some reason even before I installed the mod I was only able to launch generals from launchpad for some reason, maybe this has something to do with it. I have OSX Yosemite. Thanks for the help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rabideasterbuny
post 19 Nov 2015, 3:12
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 November 2015
Member No.: 12367



Never mind guys, I just deleted and redownloaded generals deluxe edition and installed shockwave and everything seems to work fine. Thanks for the instructions!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vectorguy
post 6 Mar 2018, 5:36
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 24 November 2014
Member No.: 10741



QUOTE
You can also change the zoom, I found a link here: http://ccgenerals.supflux.de/


(This refers to editing GameCenterWindowTransitions.ini in the Mac's Data folder )

That doesn't seem to work with the Mac App store version of C&C Deluxe Edition. Shockwave installs and runs fine, though.

https://support.aspyr.com/hc/en-us/articles...-Mac-App-Store-

The above link says:

=====================================
In addition to being updated to run on the modern OS X, new updates and features for Command & Conquer: Generals Deluxe Edition include:

Support for Retina displays and resolutions up to 4K and 5K
=====================================

Is anyone still around here running the game natively on Mac?

(I'm back in the forum after two years. Last time I was here I was running Shockwave and ROTR via Parallels)

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vectorguy
post 6 Mar 2018, 14:07
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 24 November 2014
Member No.: 10741



There's a *bit* more information here, but it's a couple years old:

https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/comman....1660889/page-7
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vectorguy
post 6 Mar 2018, 15:19
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 24 November 2014
Member No.: 10741



D'oh! You have to put the modified GameCenterWindowTransitions.ini file in two locations, see attached.


Attached File(s)
Attached File  c_and_c_shockwave_mods.jpg ( 210.17K ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vectorguy
post 6 Mar 2018, 19:52
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 184
Joined: 24 November 2014
Member No.: 10741



QUOTE (Deliverator @ 19 Jun 2015, 18:57) *
Cool! It all works, custom maps...


How did you get the maps to work?

I have a feeling I won't get a reply, I'm about 3 years late with this question.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18 November 2018 - 2:36