IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Modding Generals and maybe including existing mods.
Silentrzk
post 22 May 2018, 13:02
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



Hello. I feel I want to try doing some simple modding on Generals, such as adjusting weapon damage on certain units and adjusting super weapons' timers. Also, I don't know if it's "legal" or if it's possible, I want to modify on existing mods such as SW and ROTR.

My question is, what tools should I need for this? This is my first time on trying to mod Generals although I have modding experience on RA2/YR.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 22 May 2018, 13:04
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 5727
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



Start with Final Big which allows you to crack open the game archive files.
These "big" contain all data and information so the first you want to do is look for the ini big file extract that and fiddle around with those files in a text editor.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silentrzk
post 22 May 2018, 13:22
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



Thanks for the fast response.

Although I do want to mod SW and ROTR and it seems they're on .GIB files. How can I open them?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 22 May 2018, 13:31
Post #4


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2116
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



.gib files are just renamed .big files, they can still be opened by finalbig


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silentrzk
post 22 May 2018, 13:41
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



Oh you're right. I thought it's restricted only to .BIG and .MEG files. Thanks anyway!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silentrzk
post 22 May 2018, 14:57
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



So I tried doing something simple which is making Internet Center can occupy 10 Hackers instead of 8. It's working as intended however when I check the slot icons on the Internet Center in game, it shows only 8 slot icons although there are 10 Hackers inside.



How to increase the number of slot icons? Of course I'll do something about what icons that I will change/remove.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 22 May 2018, 18:06
Post #7


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3802
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



You need to edit the commandset and add additional slots. That might be difficult though since you only have one slot free. Could remove the satellite ability button though, for example, since you have the sidebar shortcut.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silentrzk
post 22 May 2018, 18:55
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



Where can I see this "commandset" for slots? Well, I'm planning to move System Hack upgrade onto Propaganda Center but unfortunately reading INIs on Generals is kinda complicated for me or maybe because I'm just still new at this. Heck, I can't even see the System Hack "commandset" on Internet Center INI...

This post has been edited by Silentrzk: 22 May 2018, 18:55
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Omeka88
post 22 May 2018, 23:49
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 14 July 2017
From: Roma
Member No.: 15601



all "commandset" are Data\INI\CommandSet.ini


this one is from ROTR (internet center):

CommandSet ChinaInternetCenterCommandSet
1 = Command_StructureExit
2 = Command_StructureExit
3 = Command_StructureExit
4 = Command_StructureExit
5 = Command_StructureExit
6 = Command_StructureExit
7 = Command_StructureExit
8 = Command_StructureExit
9 = Command_StructureExit
10 = Command_StructureExit
11 = Command_Evacuate
12 = Command_UpgradeChinaSatelliteHackOne
13 = Command_UpgradeChinaMines
14 = Command_China_Sell
End

most of the time the GUI can hold only 14 button (only on contra y see 16)

just add more "Command_StructureExit" for the GUI button


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silentrzk
post 23 May 2018, 4:07
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



Ohh thanks! I didn't know there's a separate INI for that.

Another question, I noticed that when I type, it uses a different font. Is this okay or should I change my font, similar to what font GeneralsINI is using(And where can I change my if I need to)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 23 May 2018, 12:13
Post #11


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3802
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



You should use Notepad++ to edit, which has no fonts.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22 September 2018 - 1:05