IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Need help to understanding moding help?, Will ROTR work on windows XP?
warhammer10000
post 8 Feb 2018, 23:03
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7 February 2018
Member No.: 16890



I have a windows xp and I tried version 1.85 to 1.87 and I downloaded it and it didn't work. It installed good but when I try to play the game it didn't work. What I did wrong?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZunZero97
post 9 Feb 2018, 1:27
Post #2


A Legendary Fox
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 829
Joined: 14 February 2015
From: Santiago Chile
Member No.: 10865
a man who play videogames, What are you waiting for me?



QUOTE (warhammer10000 @ 8 Feb 2018, 18:03) *
I have a windows xp and I tried version 1.85 to 1.87 and I downloaded it and it didn't work. It installed good but when I try to play the game it didn't work. What I did wrong?

yes but something like game.dat stop working?


--------------------

xD
QUOTE
´´The suspense...is killing you hehehee`` Dr. Thrax quote

QUOTE
´´You can't kill what you can't see`` Prince Kassad quote

If someone asks me: ''Would you like be a tester?''. My answer obviosly will be ''Yes''.
Ill be more active in SWR soon!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XAttus
post 9 Feb 2018, 17:39
Post #3


Arena maker
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 802
Joined: 24 November 2013
From: In front of da screen
Member No.: 10203



QUOTE (warhammer10000 @ 8 Feb 2018, 23:03) *
I have a windows xp


Here is your problem. You should not be using XP anymore, even win7 is considered old by today's standards.

But aside of blaming the OS, I think it *should* run if you do everything correctly. Only saying that "I installed it and it does not run" does not give us enough information to help you. Try the following:

-Install Zero Hour, patch it to 1.04 (if it's not on that version) and verify that it runs.
-Install 1.85, patch to 1.86 then to 1.87. In this order. After finishing each, verify that your game runs.

SWR.net could be another story, I can't tell if it works on XP and chances are that it won't.

...and consider upgrading your OS to at least win7 D:


--------------------
XAttus
-game anyone?

The Hunter
- Nobody wants to play bombtruck simulator with you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
warhammer10000
post 9 Feb 2018, 17:51
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7 February 2018
Member No.: 16890



I can't afford a new computer. I usually get hand me downs and this is the only new thing I have in ten years.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZunZero97
post 9 Feb 2018, 21:15
Post #5


A Legendary Fox
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 829
Joined: 14 February 2015
From: Santiago Chile
Member No.: 10865
a man who play videogames, What are you waiting for me?



QUOTE (warhammer10000 @ 9 Feb 2018, 12:51) *
I can't afford a new computer. I usually get hand me downs and this is the only new thing I have in ten years.

No, its no neccesary buy a new computer, just format your computer to 0%, delete all, and then install the Windows 7.


Or, download Vmware Station to assemble a virtual unit, and a Windows 7 in iso format, mount it and install it, could be useful.
I could give you an serial key but im afraid if the forum could be reported by copyrights.


--------------------

xD
QUOTE
´´The suspense...is killing you hehehee`` Dr. Thrax quote

QUOTE
´´You can't kill what you can't see`` Prince Kassad quote

If someone asks me: ''Would you like be a tester?''. My answer obviosly will be ''Yes''.
Ill be more active in SWR soon!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 10 Feb 2018, 10:36
Post #6


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2124
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



Maybe we should start with determining if Zero Hour itself works on his computer, and work step by step from there, before suggesting drastic measures like reformatting or getting a new PC.

As Xattus said, you need to give more details, on how exactly you installed the mod, and what exactly do you mean by "it didn't work"

Also you can read through this guide, and see if you find anything useful: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cqTHHvD...dit?usp=sharing


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Damfoos
post 10 Feb 2018, 20:39
Post #7


"Ha! I could do this with my eyes closed!"
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 271
Joined: 14 October 2014
From: Russia
Member No.: 10686
Russian translator



I myself use XP and it works perfectly fine. Update Net.framework in case launcher doesn't work.


--------------------


ROTR 1.86 RUS | ShockWave 1.2 RUS | Operation:Firestorm RUS
ROTR VK Fan Group => ROTR.VK <= Группа ROTR ВКонтакте
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 10 December 2018 - 8:32