IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
restoring zero hour campaign, is it possible?
WARthog
post 3 Jun 2019, 7:46
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 73
Joined: 6 June 2009
Member No.: 29
Projects: ShockWave Tester



Has anyone tried to restore the original Zero Hour campaign in Shockwave?

I know there are the custom singleplayer maps made by Peacekeep0r, however they have to be selected in the skirmish section and replace the vanilla factions with the generals.

Personally i would love to replay the zero hour campaign with the vanilla shockwave factions, to get a nice single player use out of them in the mod. The generals i can play in the challenges.

Is it as simple as changing the campaign entry in the Maps.ini? Or was the campaign removed because it wont work with the changed vanilla factions?


--------------------

let's cap some screens
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 5 Jun 2019, 16:56
Post #2


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2827
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



Im not sure but I do remember a ROTR version of it thats quite buggy


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WARthog
post 11 Jun 2019, 10:21
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 73
Joined: 6 June 2009
Member No.: 29
Projects: ShockWave Tester



So, i'm currently in the process of reintroducing the campaigns into shockwave....including the generals campaign.

That will make 12 missions for each faction in total.

I figured out, that it is possible with editing the campaign.ini and then i extracted the original mission maps from both generals and zero hour and placed them into the Maps folder within the Shockwave directory.

To get the campaign dialog from the generals missions i had to extract the audio files from generals and then copy the campaign code from the speech.ini into the one from shockwave and it worked! the dialog prompts during the missions and you actually know what to do.

Some maps seem to work flawlessly and others crash the game. for those that crash i actually use Peacekeep0rs custom campaign maps and then replace the units and factions in world builder to the vanilla factions. It's quite a bit of work but IMO worth is.

The one thing i havent figured out is, how to prompt the mission intros which in the vanilla game play during the loading screens! Maybe someone here can help?

It will take me some time to get the missions up and running, but if there is demand, i would post the files here.


--------------------

let's cap some screens
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CenturionXoX
post 11 Jun 2019, 10:42
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9 June 2018
Member No.: 17813



11/10 want to try
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheSilverHands
post 13 Jun 2019, 1:22
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 June 2018
Member No.: 17896



Same. It would be amazing to have a Shockwave version of the zero-hour missions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WARthog
post 20 Jun 2019, 7:20
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 73
Joined: 6 June 2009
Member No.: 29
Projects: ShockWave Tester



All right...i'll definitly upload the files here once i'm done.

I finished getting the entire GLA and USA campaign to work and am now working on the China campaign.

I'm having a bit of a problem with the 5th generals mission "scorched earth" where you should recieve control over US B52 carpetbombers.

The bombing power in vanilla generals is selectable via the China Airfield. It is in the map.ini defined however to get the AirField to work i have to rewrite the CommandSet which is rewritten in the map.ini to Shockwave standards and then tried adding the Command_Carpetbomb to slot 9. but it wont show up ingame. The rest of the map works fine.

Since it is a part of this mission, i really want the carpet bomb ability to work.

Anyone can explain to me how to allocate a random superpower to a structure like the USA Carpetbomb via the map.ini?
Edit: Never mind, i figured it out....works perfectly now

This post has been edited by WARthog: 21 Jun 2019, 7:07


--------------------

let's cap some screens
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16 July 2019 - 3:51