IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Install Directory WTF ?
源内あお
post 29 Dec 2018, 3:49
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5 June 2017
Member No.: 15413



This Mod has been installed in the frong folder
Install the mod in the correct folder
Visit forums.swr-productions.com for additional support if needed

well....where the hell is the correct folder
C:/Programfile/EA Games/Command & Conquer Zero Hour
is not the correct folder it said
every other mods all work normally
only RTOR no matter where i installed it all say wrong folder
this is really pissed me off
after reading installation guide i found out i did absolutely no problem
so WTF is the problem there
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mizo
post 29 Dec 2018, 19:25
Post #2


AI Coding Expert
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1839
Joined: 9 May 2014
From: Poland
Member No.: 10450



SKIIIIITTT!!!!!! WE NEED YOU!!!


--------------------


Not a Rusty Spoon........The_Hunter uses a goddamn wooden spoon on his AI Scripters....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 29 Dec 2018, 20:24
Post #3


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2797
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



You Installed it right, not a copy paste or anything or a repack?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
源内あお
post 30 Dec 2018, 2:34
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 5 June 2017
Member No.: 15413



QUOTE ((USA)Bruce @ 29 Dec 2018, 21:24) *
You Installed it right, not a copy paste or anything or a repack?

No copy no paste
No repack
Pure installation
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 30 Dec 2018, 10:08
Post #5


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2797
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



Before you installed you had Zero hour 1.04 installed and working, you also have CNC generals installed before that


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 31 Dec 2018, 16:58
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1609
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



retail 4 cd, the first decade or origin version?

C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour\
C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour\

make sure zh is working first and patched to 1.04 (only if using 4cd retail) pe patched on tfd and origin
install rotr 1.85 then rotr 1.86, then test 1.86 to see if it runs, if 1.86 does run install 1.87 if you want it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 5 Jan 2019, 6:02
Post #7


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2136
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



My ROTR is installed in C:\ZH Mods\ROTR, so I don't think it's a directory problem.

Maybe try making a copy of your ZH folder outside Program Files and install the mod there.

This post has been edited by Zeke: 5 Jan 2019, 6:04


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21 March 2019 - 7:36