IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
AI not working right
NBtrain
post 13 Apr 2018, 20:00
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 November 2015
Member No.: 12380



The Russian and ECA AI both sell their command structures in the beginning of the game no matter what map that I play. The Chinese, US, and GLA AI seem to be dumbed down. GLA only makes a barracks and supply center (no matter what difficulty), and the other two are about the same.

I am running 64 bit computer

I'm using the Origins Ultimate Edition version of Generals: Zero Hour

I've uninstalled and reinstalled the game and files multiple times to no avail.

I have no other mods downloaded for Zero Hour.

I used the launcher to set up the mod into a copy of Zero Hour.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 13 Apr 2018, 20:54
Post #2


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 164
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



Are you sure your AI file is intact? Rotr Intrl AI? Remember that you have to install 1.85 then 1.86 then the latest 1.87 for it to run correctly (if you are running 1.87, otherwise just 1.85 and 1.86). Don't forget that your version of ZH has to be patched to 1.04 before installing RotR.


--------------------
"It'll be a nuclear winter, this year General."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mizo
post 13 Apr 2018, 21:09
Post #3


AI Coding Expert
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1772
Joined: 9 May 2014
From: Poland
Member No.: 10450



Something is wrong on your end.

This post has been edited by Mizo: 13 Apr 2018, 21:10


--------------------


Not a Rusty Spoon........The_Hunter uses a goddamn wooden spoon on his AI Scripters....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NBtrain
post 13 Apr 2018, 21:16
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 November 2015
Member No.: 12380



I recently re-downloaded 1.85 and 1.86 off of Moddb.com, so it should have everything. Upon further investigation, There is no Rotr Intrl AI. After downloading the 1.86 patch, my computer wont use the program anymore saying "This app can't run on your PC, To find a version for your PC, Check with the software publisher. Zero Hour is version 1.04

Edit: I have fixed the problem with the 1.86 patch not working

This post has been edited by NBtrain: 13 Apr 2018, 21:28
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NBtrain
post 13 Apr 2018, 21:17
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 November 2015
Member No.: 12380



QUOTE (Mizo @ 13 Apr 2018, 21:09) *
Something is wrong on your end.

I kind of figured that
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NBtrain
post 13 Apr 2018, 22:31
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 November 2015
Member No.: 12380



Downloading 1.85 over does not give the required file that is needed ( Rotr Intrl AI) for the AI to work properly. Any idea on where to get the file(s)?

This post has been edited by NBtrain: 13 Apr 2018, 22:41
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NBtrain
post 13 Apr 2018, 23:32
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 22 November 2015
Member No.: 12380



Problem solved, I just reinstalled Command and Conquer Generals: Zero Hour, and reinstalled ROTR and it works
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21 April 2018 - 18:19