IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
General Errors
Pickysaurus
post 22 Jun 2009, 5:20
Post #1


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



I've been playing Classic alot lately and have found some problems with it... The gameplay is fine, just the cutscenes/cinematics
Two main problems so far;
  • GLA Mission 7 Ending - No missile appears to hit the city (I know there is one because I remember it from vGens)
  • Aerial Views in GLA Campaign - Slightly miss-aligned. Does not centre on correct focus point.

Also, my PC crashed while playing Classic, and now my default ZH startup is Generals Classic.
How do I fix this?


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stinger
post 22 Jun 2009, 5:36
Post #2


Kitteh
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 590
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: Northern Ireland
Member No.: 6
Projects: SWR Productions



QUOTE (Pickysaurus @ 22 Jun 2009, 2:20) *
Also, my PC crashed while playing Classic, and now my default ZH startup is Generals Classic.
How do I fix this?


Go to the folder where you have Zero Hour installed and then rename the file "0ClasicGen.big" to "0ClasicGen.gib".


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 23 Jun 2009, 5:01
Post #3


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



I know I'm being Picky (I am a Pickysaurus :3)

But in all the cutscenes there are things missing.

China 01 intro, the block of red guard outside the large building do not move and GLA bomb lorry passes right through them.
The same lorry fails to knock down a civilian like it does in vGens

In China 7 there's an entire chunk of terrain missing... (might have been missing in vGens too now I think about it)
[attachment=22:China_7.jpg]

This post has been edited by Pickysaurus: 23 Jun 2009, 20:54


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GDIZOCOM
post 24 Jun 2009, 8:04
Post #4


Level 17.4
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 763
Joined: 12 June 2009
Member No.: 131
Immaturity Incarnate



i think you make a patch to fix these bugs


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Admiral FCS
post 24 Jun 2009, 9:57
Post #5


Anime Addict
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: The Afterworld Frontline
Member No.: 31



I don't know; my GC works fine =/ Try restarting the missions and see what happens.

This could indicate that either your GC is corrupted, your ZH is somehow corrupted, but when I experience this, it's usually just graphics problem. You need someone to double-check though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 24 Jun 2009, 12:54
Post #6


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



Well i store my ZH + Mods on an external HD - which pisses the game off like crazy if I accidentally knock it off.

I replayed China 07 and the missing terrain was there, but no MiGs to hit the SCUD missiles.


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GDIZOCOM
post 25 Jun 2009, 16:45
Post #7


Level 17.4
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 763
Joined: 12 June 2009
Member No.: 131
Immaturity Incarnate



replays don't show up games properly


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 25 Jun 2009, 16:48
Post #8


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



QUOTE (Pal @ 25 Jun 2009, 13:45) *
replays don't show up games properly


*re-played


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frostyarmy
post 4 Oct 2009, 8:41
Post #9


League is Life
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 748
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: America
Member No.: 153



It is most likey a problem on your end because i've had no issue with it .
i just cant figure out shit.gif

This post has been edited by Zhao: 4 Oct 2009, 8:42
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 5 Jan 2010, 20:12
Post #10


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



It was mainly a problem with my old laptop - works fine on this one.


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24 October 2018 - 1:40