IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Direct Connect Trough 2 routers
BlastingBout
post 1 Mar 2017, 10:30
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 February 2017
Member No.: 14603



Hi ladies and gentleman,

When playing ROTR I can only get the multiplayer to work without using Direct Connect.
Now I know that I can forward the port on the router and that should enable the direct connect option.

But a few things are still not clear to me:

- Do you need to disable upnp when forwarding a port or can it coexist with a forwarded port?
- Which IP adress should I fill in while enabling the port (using both protocols) ?
- Does it only work with a static IP configuration?
- In the options menu of ROTR which IP adress should I select for playing? the 192.168.x.xxx or the 10.xx.xx.xxx etc. (using the 192 gives the serial in use error while joining)

And when this is all cleared out, the main question:

I'm running my UTP cable from PC to the router on the first floor, the router on the first floor is connected with a UTP to the router on ground level, and this router is connected to the modem.
Do I need to format the same port on the ground level router? And what IP adress should I use for that one because it's on a different gateway.

Other multiplayer games run perfectly fine with a really low ping.

THANKS!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 1 Mar 2017, 13:40
Post #2


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2217
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 10248
I don't sense anything...





Make the destination IP your IP and you should be set.
iirc it is only for a static IP, so you'll need to get that sorted out This guide should help if you don't know how

As for in game, its the 192.whatever one.

Now the serial in use is a seperate issue.
When exactly do you get that notification?


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for drawing my epic signature.
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zion
post 1 Mar 2017, 15:43
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 627
Joined: 2 April 2015
Member No.: 10992



But a few things are still not clear to me:

- Do you need to disable upnp when forwarding a port or can it coexist with a forwarded port?
you dont need to touch this for this game, and if it dont work, try turning on or off..(trial and error)
- Which IP adress should I fill in while enabling the port (using both protocols) ?
The IP your pc has looks you might have a 192.168.x.x number
- Does it only work with a static IP configuration?
Yes, or router reservation
- In the options menu of ROTR which IP adress should I select for playing? the 192.168.x.xxx or the 10.xx.xx.xxx etc. (using the 192 gives the serial in use error while joining)
the 10.x.x.x for both
And when this is all cleared out, the main question:

I'm running my UTP cable from PC to the router on the first floor, the router on the first floor is connected with a UTP to the router on ground level, and this router is connected to the modem.
Do I need to format the same port on the ground level router? And what IP adress should I use for that one because it's on a different gateway.

If its setup properly, the "first floor router" is just an access point, and the "ground level router" is your main router, and is your "gateway IP" so you just need to portforward the "ground level router" and dont worry about the "first floor router"
easy way to tell if its setup properly: where is the utp cable connected on your "first floor router"? wan port or lan port? (most likely there are more than one lan port, and your PC is connected to a lan port)
if its in the wan port, well u might have issues/a hard time portforwarding

This post has been edited by Zion: 1 Mar 2017, 15:43
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlastingBout
post 1 Mar 2017, 16:04
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 February 2017
Member No.: 14603



QUOTE ({Lads}RikerZZZ @ 1 Mar 2017, 13:40) *


Make the destination IP your IP and you should be set.
iirc it is only for a static IP, so you'll need to get that sorted out This guide should help if you don't know how

As for in game, its the 192.whatever one.

Now the serial in use is a seperate issue.
When exactly do you get that notification?




Okay I will try that!
I get that message whenever I select the 192 whatever IP and try to join a game in the lobby (without direct connect)
But not with all hosted games.
I recall a solution in the past was checking some serials in the register and changing it out with a different one from a keygen, but not sure if that's going to solve the problem.


QUOTE (Zion @ 1 Mar 2017, 15:43) *
But a few things are still not clear to me:

- Do you need to disable upnp when forwarding a port or can it coexist with a forwarded port?
you dont need to touch this for this game, and if it dont work, try turning on or off..(trial and error)
- Which IP adress should I fill in while enabling the port (using both protocols) ?
The IP your pc has looks you might have a 192.168.x.x number
- Does it only work with a static IP configuration?
Yes, or router reservation
- In the options menu of ROTR which IP adress should I select for playing? the 192.168.x.xxx or the 10.xx.xx.xxx etc. (using the 192 gives the serial in use error while joining)
the 10.x.x.x for both
And when this is all cleared out, the main question:

I'm running my UTP cable from PC to the router on the first floor, the router on the first floor is connected with a UTP to the router on ground level, and this router is connected to the modem.
Do I need to format the same port on the ground level router? And what IP adress should I use for that one because it's on a different gateway.

If its setup properly, the "first floor router" is just an access point, and the "ground level router" is your main router, and is your "gateway IP" so you just need to portforward the "ground level router" and dont worry about the "first floor router"
easy way to tell if its setup properly: where is the utp cable connected on your "first floor router"? wan port or lan port? (most likely there are more than one lan port, and your PC is connected to a lan port)
if its in the wan port, well u might have issues/a hard time portforwarding



You are right it is on the LAN port on the first floor so I will have to configure the ground floor one then.
However I cannot setup the port IP to 10.xx etc. because I get the error that it is not on the same gateway.
Meaning I can only change the last couple of numbers from the IP like 192.168.xxx

I will try some stuff out and let you know if it works smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zion
post 1 Mar 2017, 18:49
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 627
Joined: 2 April 2015
Member No.: 10992



Dont look at riks IP his is a 10.0.0.96, yours is a 192.168.x.x
SWR network is a 10.x.x.x network, dont get confused, u dont need to worry about SWR IP at all

give yourself a static 192.168.x.x number, and then basically where rik has his 10.0.0.96 IP, that is where your 192.168.x.x number goes instead, obviously your router might look different but its same concept

Name: can be anything
Protocol: TCP/UDP
WAN Port: 19850 (same as the port you have in the swr launcher) (u can change this too)
LAN Port: same as WAN
Destination IP: YOUR IP of PC

rik tends to confuse the shit out of everyone

just post a picture of the port forwarding section in your router, and someone will tell you what numbers to put where if u need more help

This post has been edited by Zion: 1 Mar 2017, 18:56
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 1 Mar 2017, 22:45
Post #6


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2217
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 10248
I don't sense anything...



Huh, i guess my IP's are different on my end.

Anyway, what xeres said, copy those numbers


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for drawing my epic signature.
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlastingBout
post 3 Mar 2017, 9:03
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 February 2017
Member No.: 14603



Thanks guys,

I figured out what the problem is.
When the second router is connected trough WAN it will never be on the same subnet, so it will be impossible to run through the forwarded port of the first router.

For example the first router had an IP of 192.168.0.1 and the second one 192.168.1.1. but on my pc I want to forward port 19850 on 192.168.0.xx which is impossible because my pc is connected to subnet (192.168.)1.xx
Solution would be to run the UTP from router 1 to a LAN port of router 2 instead of a WAN port. That will put them on the same subnet smile.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mizo
post 3 Mar 2017, 11:10
Post #8


AI Coding Expert
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1560
Joined: 9 May 2014
From: Poland
Member No.: 10450



I can only see people in lobby with direct connect on whenever I turn mine on, sooo.... tongue.gif


--------------------


Not a Rusty Spoon........The_Hunter uses a goddamn wooden spoon on his AI Scripters....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlastingBout
post 3 Mar 2017, 11:49
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 February 2017
Member No.: 14603



Haha I wish I had that. I can only see people in the lobby with it turned off smile.gif
Sometimes I can play a decent match but I cannot see all the players who are online.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zion
post 3 Mar 2017, 14:53
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 627
Joined: 2 April 2015
Member No.: 10992



QUOTE (BlastingBout @ 3 Mar 2017, 3:03) *
Thanks guys,

I figured out what the problem is.
When the second router is connected trough WAN it will never be on the same subnet, so it will be impossible to run through the forwarded port of the first router.

For example the first router had an IP of 192.168.0.1 and the second one 192.168.1.1. but on my pc I want to forward port 19850 on 192.168.0.xx which is impossible because my pc is connected to subnet (192.168.)1.xx
Solution would be to run the UTP from router 1 to a LAN port of router 2 instead of a WAN port. That will put them on the same subnet smile.gif

Welcome to basic networking... tongue.gif btw dont say UTP,, just say network cable, or ethernet no one says that
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XAOC-RU-
post 3 Mar 2017, 18:02
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 770
Joined: 29 April 2015
From: Uzbekistan, Tashkent city
Member No.: 11210



QUOTE (BlastingBout @ 1 Mar 2017, 14:30) *
Hi ladies and gentleman,

When playing ROTR I can only get the multiplayer to work without using Direct Connect.
Now I know that I can forward the port on the router and that should enable the direct connect option.

But a few things are still not clear to me:

- Do you need to disable upnp when forwarding a port or can it coexist with a forwarded port?
- Which IP adress should I fill in while enabling the port (using both protocols) ?
- Does it only work with a static IP configuration?
- In the options menu of ROTR which IP adress should I select for playing? the 192.168.x.xxx or the 10.xx.xx.xxx etc. (using the 192 gives the serial in use error while joining)

You need to use IP like 10.xx.xx because this is internal IP of swr.net network. 192.168.1.1 is your local IP or IP for you router if you want to enter to it option menu using web browser. If you choose it you will not able to play.
If you get "serial already in use" then you need to change serial key in register and also generate new game.dat file by generator-programm to write new key to game code. It calls generals datgen.exe. If you just edit key this will not make any effect

This post has been edited by XAOC-RU-: 3 Mar 2017, 18:04
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlastingBout
post 4 Mar 2017, 13:46
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 February 2017
Member No.: 14603



QUOTE (Zion @ 3 Mar 2017, 14:53) *
Welcome to basic networking... tongue.gif btw dont say UTP,, just say network cable, or ethernet no one says that


Haha ok well UTP is short and technically the right name for it. If no one says that then no one knows that's how its called.
Ethernet cable can be all kinds of wires like coax etc. but maybe I'm too nit picky about these things tongue.gif

QUOTE (XAOC-RU- @ 3 Mar 2017, 18:02) *
You need to use IP like 10.xx.xx because this is internal IP of swr.net network. 192.168.1.1 is your local IP or IP for you router if you want to enter to it option menu using web browser. If you choose it you will not able to play.
If you get "serial already in use" then you need to change serial key in register and also generate new game.dat file by generator-programm to write new key to game code. It calls generals datgen.exe. If you just edit key this will not make any effect


Thanks I will try that smile.gif

This post has been edited by BlastingBout: 4 Mar 2017, 13:46
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlastingBout
post 9 Mar 2017, 20:42
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 February 2017
Member No.: 14603



QUOTE (XAOC-RU- @ 3 Mar 2017, 18:02) *
You need to use IP like 10.xx.xx because this is internal IP of swr.net network. 192.168.1.1 is your local IP or IP for you router if you want to enter to it option menu using web browser. If you choose it you will not able to play.
If you get "serial already in use" then you need to change serial key in register and also generate new game.dat file by generator-programm to write new key to game code. It calls generals datgen.exe. If you just edit key this will not make any effect



Hey man, I cannot find the datgen.exe anywere..
It's not even in the local/temp/ file either.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BlastingBout
post 10 Mar 2017, 12:07
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 20 February 2017
Member No.: 14603



Okay,

Regarding the serial key problem.
You don't need to use a totally different key and reassign it to game.dat with datgen.exe (which sometimes is missing)
Just change 1 number in the registry in the serial and its fine smile.gif
worked like a charm yesterday.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27 April 2017 - 15:44