IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Gentools and RotR multiplayer
XoGamer
post 15 Mar 2017, 17:12
Post #1


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



I seem to be a little confused as (I know what Gentools is and I have used it before) it seems whenever SWR.net says someone is online, everyone I go on, no one is...
But I have seen on a lot of streams that they ae using Gentools so I came to the conclusion that everyone must be using Gentools and that's why I can't see them.
Is this true? Should I therefore get Gentools on my comp again? And finally, I's there any specific technical stuff I need to about installing Gentools that I is different from regular installation.

Thanks for your time, I'll see you on the battlefield tongue.gif


--------------------
"It'll be a nuclear winter, this year General."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hanfield
post 15 Mar 2017, 17:30
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 493
Joined: 24 February 2015
From: Latvia
Member No.: 10884



...Firstly, SWR numbers are deceptive - they show the total amount of people that are on the network, irregardless of whether they're in the lobby or not, and being idle in the menu counts towards that. Secondly, Gentools is not an online service; it's an addon that allows for certain convenient features like cursor lock, enhanced replay viewing, automatic replay upload, an "update" system for vanilla ZH, amongst a few others.

This post has been edited by Hanfield: 15 Mar 2017, 17:32


--------------------
"don't live, hanfield"
"i swear to god, if this was a room full of you people i'd be taking off my gloves and slapping hanfield every 5 minutes"

- bruce 2016
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 15 Mar 2017, 18:23
Post #3


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



I'm pretty sure that Gentools came with some multiplayer thing that ZH didn't have ~ sigh ok

Does it still work w/ RotR though?

This post has been edited by XoGamer: 15 Mar 2017, 18:25


--------------------
"It'll be a nuclear winter, this year General."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hanfield
post 16 Mar 2017, 8:33
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 493
Joined: 24 February 2015
From: Latvia
Member No.: 10884



No, we all were using Gontools instead :V


--------------------
"don't live, hanfield"
"i swear to god, if this was a room full of you people i'd be taking off my gloves and slapping hanfield every 5 minutes"

- bruce 2016
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 18 Mar 2017, 13:38
Post #5


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



Your humour is terrible, now I know why your signature says what it says


--------------------
"It'll be a nuclear winter, this year General."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 18 Mar 2017, 22:39
Post #6


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 2288
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Gentools works with rotr so long as you have version 7.2 and/or above.
All it really does is give you a bunch of shit zh maps, fix resolution issues, give you a handy clock and have some ant-cheat stuff build in.

Whilst its not needed, i would recommend you get it just because of the clock and resolution fixes lol


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20 November 2017 - 6:51