IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Units stops moving then eventually error.
Silentrzk
post 21 May 2018, 22:57
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



Well this doesn't only happen on ROTR but also on Shockwave as well.

So the scenario is it's so hard to move my land units and even AI land units can't move as well. After few minutes, error(Technical Difficulties) occurs always. Is there a solution to this problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 22 May 2018, 5:00
Post #2


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2392
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



What is the map, how many units were on screen and what version were you playing on?


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Join our Discord Server for a great community and plenty of games and memes!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silentrzk
post 22 May 2018, 11:24
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



Twilight Flame. I don't know "how many" but I'm pretty sure a lot of land units. Factions consist of USA, ECA, and China and the number of players are 6 players, including me.

Other maps that also trigger this "bug" are Lone Star State(This also happens on on Shockwave mod when all AI are Tank General) and Death Valley(On Shockwave mod). Also 6 players.

I don't want a suggestion that I should play with less than 5 players when I'm having more fun on 6 players.


On ROTR, version is 1.87(1.7). On Shockwave, it's 1.201.

This post has been edited by Silentrzk: 22 May 2018, 11:28
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 22 May 2018, 11:50
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 5717
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



whether you want it or not that's going to be the thing you need to do to avoid this.

Its an engine bug that will trigger whenever there is to many objects on a map and there is absolutely nothing we can change about that.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 22 May 2018, 11:58
Post #5


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2392
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Basically what the hunter said. Play on smaller maps with less ai, or play with the ai on a lower difficulty so there arent as many units.


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Join our Discord Server for a great community and plenty of games and memes!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Silentrzk
post 22 May 2018, 12:55
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 21 May 2018
Member No.: 17693



I see so there's nothing really I can do. I thought there's a fix for this. Thanks for the quick responses anyway.

This post has been edited by Silentrzk: 22 May 2018, 12:57
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scud
post 28 May 2018, 5:16
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 16 June 2015
From: Argentina - Buenos Aires - GADA 601 Base
Member No.: 11600



Forget about playing with more than 3 AI, you could only enjoy 6 or more players in PvP games, that's not the devs fault, it's the archaic SAGE engine of Zero Hour, specially the AI (what you expected? it's the first CnC Title in 3D).

This post has been edited by Scud: 28 May 2018, 5:17


--------------------
AzizAmbush to Bruce: "No, you take the oil, you're America"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23 June 2018 - 17:08