IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Putting Bulldog Turrets in Custom Missions, I can't seem to find the dogs.
Gideon020
post 9 Aug 2017, 10:13
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9 August 2017
Member No.: 15724



I'm working on a little survival scenario and part of it is deploying a line of Bulldog turrets to help defend against the incoming enemy forces.

Problem is, I can't seem to find them in the World Builder app, any chance anyone could point me in the right direction?

This post has been edited by Gideon020: 9 Aug 2017, 10:18
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedDeadSmeg
post 9 Aug 2017, 11:00
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 26 September 2016
From: England
Member No.: 13220



QUOTE (Gideon020 @ 9 Aug 2017, 10:13) *
I'm working on a little survival scenario and part of it is deploying a line of Bulldog turrets to help defend against the incoming enemy forces.

Problem is, I can't seem to find them in the World Builder app, any chance anyone could point me in the right direction?



PlaceObject>Europe>Structure>BulldogTurretRank

Then pick which version you want to place.

Hope this helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gideon020
post 9 Aug 2017, 11:13
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9 August 2017
Member No.: 15724



QUOTE (RedDeadSmeg @ 9 Aug 2017, 20:00) *
PlaceObject>Europe>Structure>BulldogTurretRank

Then pick which version you want to place.

Hope this helps.


I feel like such a derp, but thank you regardless.

Now to actually mess around with scripts and players and hopefully figure out how the heck I can get this scenario working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedDeadSmeg
post 9 Aug 2017, 11:40
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 26 September 2016
From: England
Member No.: 13220



QUOTE (Gideon020 @ 9 Aug 2017, 11:13) *
I feel like such a derp, but thank you regardless.

Now to actually mess around with scripts and players and hopefully figure out how the heck I can get this scenario working.


No problem, if you need any help be sure to ask.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gideon020
post 9 Aug 2017, 14:15
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9 August 2017
Member No.: 15724



Welp, I've hit my next snag. I can't seem to find any listings for the ECA and Russia when editing the Players even though I was sure I found them before. While on that same topic, is there anything I need to do specifically to ensure that the ECA player bar and General Powers work properly?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedDeadSmeg
post 9 Aug 2017, 14:39
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 26 September 2016
From: England
Member No.: 13220



ECA uses AmericaSuperPowerGeneral and Russia uses AmericaLaserGeneral, they will automatically pick gold and maroon respectively so you know which is which.

Everything works fine for both sides so don't worry about that. Just make sure if you are adding Europe or Russia units on the map to change the Default Owner from neutral to the name of your players.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gideon020
post 9 Aug 2017, 14:42
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9 August 2017
Member No.: 15724



QUOTE (RedDeadSmeg @ 9 Aug 2017, 23:39) *
ECA uses AmericaSuperPowerGeneral and Russia uses AmericaLaserGeneral, they will automatically pick gold and maroon respectively so you know which is which.

Everything works fine for both sides so don't worry about that. Just make sure if you are adding Europe or Russia units on the map to change the Default Owner from neutral to the name of your players.


Huh, maybe it might be best to slip something like that into a help file for v1.87 and later. Thank you for pointing that out. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedDeadSmeg
post 9 Aug 2017, 14:48
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 26 September 2016
From: England
Member No.: 13220



QUOTE (Gideon020 @ 9 Aug 2017, 14:42) *
Huh, maybe it might be best to slip something like that into a help file for v1.87 and later. Thank you for pointing that out. smile.gif



No problem mate. I recommend using 1.87 public release if you haven't got it already, it crashes far less than 1.86.

Good luck with your mission. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gideon020
post 9 Aug 2017, 15:25
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9 August 2017
Member No.: 15724



QUOTE (RedDeadSmeg @ 9 Aug 2017, 23:48) *
No problem mate. I recommend using 1.87 public release if you haven't got it already, it crashes far less than 1.86.

Good luck with your mission. smile.gif


Thanks, been so long since I tried making a map/mission I might as well be a noob all over again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gideon020
post 11 Aug 2017, 15:40
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9 August 2017
Member No.: 15724



Hey guys, does anyone know a way to script in rain/lightning?

EDIT: Also, what's the best way to script a bridge being bombed and destroyed when a mission timer runs out?

This post has been edited by Gideon020: 11 Aug 2017, 15:41
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gideon020
post 12 Aug 2017, 5:14
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9 August 2017
Member No.: 15724



Okay, so I can get tanks to airdrop in, but it turns out that the tanks don't deploy parachutes like when they come in by reinforcement pad. Anyone know how I can fix this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedDeadSmeg
post 12 Aug 2017, 11:36
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 26 September 2016
From: England
Member No.: 13220



QUOTE (Gideon020 @ 11 Aug 2017, 15:40) *
Hey guys, does anyone know a way to script in rain/lightning?

EDIT: Also, what's the best way to script a bridge being bombed and destroyed when a mission timer runs out?


Use this. You'll need to import 'Rain Script.scb' into the the script section of Worldbuilder, from there you can edit it. Just be careful if you edit the lightning script because of epilepsy.

'solo.ini' goes into your mission folder and creates the rain effect. You can make a snow effect, but I can't remember what to change from the top of my head.

Attached File  RainScript.zip ( 1.43K ) Number of downloads: 1


I don't think that standard bridges can be destroyed in Generals. I know there was a train bridge that could, but I don't believe units could cross it because it is considered an object rather than a bridge.

QUOTE (Gideon020 @ 12 Aug 2017, 5:14) *
Okay, so I can get tanks to airdrop in, but it turns out that the tanks don't deploy parachutes like when they come in by reinforcement pad. Anyone know how I can fix this?


I don't think there is a solution for this, getting reinforcements using custom teams rather than generals powers is a pain. Vehicles just drop from the plane and get slightly damaged no matter what plane you use.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 12 Aug 2017, 13:30
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1488
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



be careful with the rain/lightning use, its a major sorce of lag and crappy game speed, its so stupidly un-optimized in the engine.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Gideon020
post 12 Aug 2017, 14:46
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 9 August 2017
Member No.: 15724



QUOTE (RedDeadSmeg @ 12 Aug 2017, 20:36) *
I don't think there is a solution for this, getting reinforcements using custom teams rather than generals powers is a pain. Vehicles just drop from the plane and get slightly damaged no matter what plane you use.


Well damn, there goes my clever idea of having a first wave consisting of airdropped tanks. Guess a land invasion will have to do.

Now all I need to do is figure out how to have constantly-spawning waves of various tanks, as well as get the mission to end in victory when a displayed timer runs out and I'll be pretty much golden.

This post has been edited by Gideon020: 12 Aug 2017, 14:48
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25 September 2017 - 8:47