IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
I can't start it!
GeneralCamo
post 11 Oct 2009, 5:44
Post #1


That person
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1425
Joined: 20 September 2009
From: Cyberspace
Member No.: 417
C&C ShockWave Co-Leader



I can't start wargames! The error message says Failed to copy the file C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Install_Final.bmp to C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Install_Final.orig (error 2: the system cannot find the file specified). But yet, there is a file there. Any help?
omfg.gif

This post has been edited by Generalcamo: 11 Oct 2009, 6:10
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Eddnamed
post 11 Oct 2009, 7:44
Post #2


Yeah, I'm not nicknamed. I'm Eddnamed
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 14 July 2009
Member No.: 264



I once had that problem. First, be sure to check an image named Install_Final is there. Then, check the scripts are ok ending in ".scb" and ".ini". Then check wargames zh is correctly installed, or reinstall it. As SWR projects modify the files format to leave a clean install, if your PC suddently shut down while playing, try renaming wargames zh to how they were originally. This also happens with shockwave and ROTR.
If this doens´t work, uninstall zero hour and mods, reinstall, patch and add mods.
Hope this helps! cool.gif


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GeneralCamo
post 11 Oct 2009, 8:21
Post #3


That person
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1425
Joined: 20 September 2009
From: Cyberspace
Member No.: 417
C&C ShockWave Co-Leader



QUOTE (EddJimyDD @ 10 Oct 2009, 23:44) *
I once had that problem. First, be sure to check an image named Install_Final is there. Then, check the scripts are ok ending in ".scb" and ".ini". Then check wargames zh is correctly installed, or reinstall it. As SWR projects modify the files format to leave a clean install, if your PC suddently shut down while playing, try renaming wargames zh to how they were originally. This also happens with shockwave and ROTR.
If this doens´t work, uninstall zero hour and mods, reinstall, patch and add mods.
Hope this helps! cool.gif

Found it. the install directory was all wrong. Please lock this room now or use for similar problems.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frostyarmy
post 12 Oct 2009, 9:52
Post #4


League is Life
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 748
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: America
Member No.: 153



Hey , thanks you helped me when i installed it wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19 June 2019 - 10:48