IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
how to add new vehicles but with new features in ZH, adding new vehicles
Jarmen Kell
post 13 Jul 2017, 7:44
Post #1


Jarmen Kell
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 11 July 2017
From: Persia
Member No.: 15579



How I can add new vehicles from another C&C game Red alert 2 Yuri revenge and borrow a feature of a third C&C game Red alert 3 uprising? In zero hour
The vehicle I meant to talk about is as shown here.
https://ppmforums.com/files/yuris_lasher_tank_002_306.gif

This post has been edited by Jarmen Kell: 13 Jul 2017, 7:57


--------------------
Revelations
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 13 Jul 2017, 13:46
Post #2


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2017
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (Jarmen Kell @ 13 Jul 2017, 14:44) *
How I can add new vehicles from another C&C game Red alert 2 Yuri revenge and borrow a feature of a third C&C game Red alert 3 uprising? In zero hour
The vehicle I meant to talk about is as shown here.
https://ppmforums.com/files/yuris_lasher_tank_002_306.gif


You can't import stuff from YR straight to ZH if that's what your asking, same goes with implementing RA3 functionality to ZH.

You'll have to do it yourself, manually.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jarmen Kell
post 14 Jul 2017, 11:26
Post #3


Jarmen Kell
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 11 July 2017
From: Persia
Member No.: 15579



Yes, exactly what I'm asking you, how I can do it manually,I need help in that, because when I tried to do it it was bugging but almost done


--------------------
Revelations
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 22 Jul 2017, 4:24
Post #4


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2017
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (Jarmen Kell @ 14 Jul 2017, 18:26) *
Yes, exactly what I'm asking you, how I can do it manually,I need help in that, because when I tried to do it it was bugging but almost done


What do you mean by bugging? What did you do exactly?

Doing it manually would be making the model and texture yourself, then coding it into the game.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Omeka88
post 23 Jul 2017, 19:43
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 14 July 2017
From: Roma
Member No.: 15601



Ra2 use a complete different model sistem , same for RA3(W3X)

for Generals\Zero Zero Hour you need this :

1) Gmax with the w3d tool (pretty hard to find) or 3Dmax7\8\9

2a) im dont know if you can convert RA2 3D(Even if possible it would not be worth it)

2B)reMake the model with Gmax\3Ds max. (best bet)

Suggest also a W3D importer and import a tank(like the cina battlemaster iss the best bet) for see how general sistem work (bone,size,facing)

3) General need W3D for the 3D , you can use TGA or DDS for the textures (colored)

4) Export as W3D and the rest is Edit the .big (don't be afraid general use INI kinda like Ra2) [BFME2_ModSDKv2 for export W3D]

5) RenegadeToolsInstaller2 for the W3dview (put the w3d and the texture in same foulder for see the model whith texture) , a good way too see the model before try inGame

bdw. you can convert RA3 units from w3x to w3d (as far y know only 3dmax with a script can do that)


ps:Sorry for my english tongue.gif


QUOTE (Jarmen Kell @ 14 Jul 2017, 12:26) *
Yes, exactly what I'm asking you, how I can do it manually,I need help in that, because when I tried to do it it was bugging but almost done


if im can see the "Buggy" one you make maybe a can help you to fix it biggrin.gif ,program used for make that ecc.

This post has been edited by Omeka88: 23 Jul 2017, 19:44


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22 October 2017 - 7:15