IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
ROTRdex
Eternity 6
post 18 Oct 2015, 12:29
Post #26



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 12 May 2014
Member No.: 10458



Could you please add a back button when you press the cog/settings so you don't have to reinitialize all over again .

Question
Does this work only with ROTR or can it work with other mods ?

Great work now only if I could edit the stats mindfuck.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 18 Oct 2015, 16:08
Post #27



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



NEW VERSION AVAILABLE - visit first post for more details
====================================================


QUOTE (Eternity 6 @ 18 Oct 2015, 13:29) *
Could you please add a back button when you press the cog/settings so you don't have to reinitialize all over again .

Question
Does this work only with ROTR or can it work with other mods ?

Great work now only if I could edit the stats mindfuck.gif


just closing the settings will return you to the main window. but I added a back button, just for you now smile.gif

It could work with other mods. in theory. but i am pretty sure there would be some troubles.
so for now it only works with ROTR

Editing mode, well that was one of my first ideas, but i dropped it since it would be way too complex to implement

This post has been edited by micxray: 18 Oct 2015, 16:08
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M.P
post 19 Oct 2015, 6:57
Post #28


Da Ogre
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1188
Joined: 26 July 2014
From: Mah Swamp
Member No.: 10559
IT'S ALL OGRE NOW!



RPG VDV has wrong cameo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Composite armour
post 19 Oct 2015, 11:03
Post #29



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 489
Joined: 22 November 2013
Member No.: 10200



Is it possible to add the strat center bonuses for all applicable units?
As well as other things like IP/Oil Refinery cost reduction


--------------------
Composite Armor has been installed, sir.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 19 Oct 2015, 15:15
Post #30



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



QUOTE (Composite armour @ 19 Oct 2015, 12:03) *
Is it possible to add the strat center bonuses for all applicable units?
As well as other things like IP/Oil Refinery cost reduction

Possible, yes. Also propaganda, horde etc... All things which I may add in the future.
But dont expect it to be there soon, since i have very limited time for working on ROTRdex
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mizo
post 20 Oct 2015, 21:55
Post #31


AI Coding Expert
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1584
Joined: 9 May 2014
From: Poland
Member No.: 10450



Can you add the protocol bonuses for ECA viechles and Infantry when you're at it as well?


--------------------


Not a Rusty Spoon........The_Hunter uses a goddamn wooden spoon on his AI Scripters....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skoft
post 21 Oct 2015, 4:17
Post #32



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 August 2015
Member No.: 11956



I cannot enter to the app, the last time i entered the voices doesn´t sounded, so i tried to reinitialize but accidentally i stopped it, and now the app dont starts saying it stopped working, there is a way to fix it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rey
post 21 Oct 2015, 6:57
Post #33



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 28 February 2014
Member No.: 10315



didn't get it: Generals Instation Path and ZH with ROTR -what's the difference? yet, Internal and Public, so it's only "launcher version oriented?!
dumb question, but can it be added in further versions that one could just choose Generals dir and use public/internals .big files?(not launcher-gib)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 21 Oct 2015, 8:14
Post #34



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



QUOTE (Mizo @ 20 Oct 2015, 22:55) *
Can you add the protocol bonuses for ECA viechles and Infantry when you're at it as well?

Its already on my todo list smile.gif

QUOTE (Skoft @ 21 Oct 2015, 5:17) *
I cannot enter to the app, the last time i entered the voices doesn´t sounded, so i tried to reinitialize but accidentally i stopped it, and now the app dont starts saying it stopped working, there is a way to fix it?

When you are using v0.2 it should recognize when there is a broken initialization. So if youre using the first version try to use the new one.
If its still not working you need to clear the apps working directory. Its located under C:\Users\#yourUsername#\AppData\Local\micxray\ROTRdex. Just delete everything in there and rerun the app.

QUOTE (rey @ 21 Oct 2015, 7:57) *
didn't get it: Generals Instation Path and ZH with ROTR -what's the difference? yet, Internal and Public, so it's only "launcher version oriented?!
dumb question, but can it be added in further versions that one could just choose Generals dir and use public/internals .big files?(not launcher-gib)

Ok ill try to explain.
Normally you will have something like, C:\Program Files\EA Games\ and then one directroy for Generals and one for ZH. If this is always the case then i didnt need to ask you about your paths, but since likely possible that Generals and ZH are installed in completly different folders i need to know them. And some people also use several ZH installation for different mods for example.

So no, just choosing Generals directory wont be sufficent. Only choosing the ZH directory with the ROTR mod in it would work, IF you dont wont the audio. Because quite some units are from vanilla Generals, they also use their orginal voices. And for getting these i need to know where your Generals installation is.

Dont know that you mean by launcher oriented. There are internal big files and public big files, whatever your selection is will be used.

This post has been edited by micxray: 21 Oct 2015, 8:15
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rey
post 22 Oct 2015, 0:22
Post #35



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 28 February 2014
Member No.: 10315



QUOTE (micxray @ 21 Oct 2015, 10:14) *
Ok ill try to explain.
Normally you will have something like, C:\Program Files\EA Games\ and then one directroy for Generals and one for ZH. If this is always the case then i didnt need to ask you about your paths, but since likely possible that Generals and ZH are installed in completly different folders i need to know them. And some people also use several ZH installation for different mods for example.

So no, just choosing Generals directory wont be sufficent. Only choosing the ZH directory with the ROTR mod in it would work, IF you dont wont the audio. Because quite some units are from vanilla Generals, they also use their orginal voices. And for getting these i need to know where your Generals installation is.
now i see. i use a repack that installs only 1 folder with ZH, that's where confusion is from.
QUOTE (micxray @ 21 Oct 2015, 10:14) *
Dont know that you mean by launcher oriented. There are internal big files and public big files, whatever your selection is will be used.
by launcher oriented i mean original Rotr "mechanics" with renaming .gib to .big and same renaming but using files with "Intr" in name. both work thought launcher renaming, while i always rename files to .big myself, once after ZH install(don't use launcher) and just overwrite .big's when new beta comes.
it's not like i'm asking to adapt something for me, i'm just trying to understand how to use the tool with my installation organization. ;]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skoft
post 22 Oct 2015, 2:46
Post #36



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 August 2015
Member No.: 11956



When you are using v0.2 it should recognize when there is a broken initialization. So if youre using the first version try to use the new one.
If its still not working you need to clear the apps working directory. Its located under C:\Users\#yourUsername#\AppData\Local\micxray\ROTRdex. Just delete everything in there and rerun the app.

Thanks the app works now, excelent idea!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 22 Oct 2015, 8:02
Post #37



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



QUOTE (rey @ 22 Oct 2015, 1:22) *
by launcher oriented i mean original Rotr "mechanics" with renaming .gib to .big and same renaming but using files with "Intr" in name. both work thought launcher renaming, while i always rename files to .big myself, once after ZH install(don't use launcher) and just overwrite .big's when new beta comes.
it's not like i'm asking to adapt something for me, i'm just trying to understand how to use the tool with my installation organization. ;]

Ok now i know what you mean. It shouldnt cause any problems if the ROTR files are big instead of gib. Since the tool searches for the files like this: !Rotr_2D.* the file extension doesnt matter. However if you change the file name itself then it wont work anymore.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SiR Chaff
post 27 Oct 2015, 3:09
Post #38


Dat Red Guard spammer...
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 17 October 2014
Member No.: 10691
Its been proven from time to time that Red Guard spam solves everything... EVERYTHING..



For some reason, my ROTRdex closes itself halfway through when I reinitialized it with the ROTR Pre-release V6... it keeps happening everytime i run it


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 27 Oct 2015, 4:43
Post #39



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1448
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



same as chaff.

every time it gets to the recon drone in the initialization scan rotrdex closes.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 27 Oct 2015, 9:20
Post #40



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



oh boy, what a stupid error...

well however, its fixed an uploaded. Check the first post (somehow the forums dont let me upload it anymore, so i had to upload it on an external site...)

I only fixed the initialization problem, no new features or other fixes yet.

This post has been edited by micxray: 27 Oct 2015, 9:21
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rey
post 28 Oct 2015, 8:54
Post #41



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 317
Joined: 28 February 2014
Member No.: 10315



can we have an option to chose where extracted data is stored? AppData\Local\ is "too deep" to remember data is there, i'd prefer to store where i like. besides, it will allow to have multiple "libraries"(i'm sure to be not only one having multiple versions installed).

This post has been edited by rey: 28 Oct 2015, 8:58
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 29 Oct 2015, 9:18
Post #42



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



QUOTE (rey @ 28 Oct 2015, 8:54) *
can we have an option to chose where extracted data is stored? AppData\Local\ is "too deep" to remember data is there, i'd prefer to store where i like. besides, it will allow to have multiple "libraries"(i'm sure to be not only one having multiple versions installed).

noted. i wont be working on this with high priority however.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 12 Nov 2015, 16:10
Post #43



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



NEW VERSION AVAILABLE
========================

check first post

This post has been edited by micxray: 12 Nov 2015, 16:11
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M.P
post 12 Nov 2015, 17:10
Post #44


Da Ogre
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1188
Joined: 26 July 2014
From: Mah Swamp
Member No.: 10559
IT'S ALL OGRE NOW!



New version is not working for me huh.gif

EDIT: Nvm, it's working now

This post has been edited by M.P: 12 Nov 2015, 18:26
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 15 Nov 2015, 1:46
Post #45



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1448
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



could the voice quotes units dieing be added?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 15 Nov 2015, 14:01
Post #46



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



QUOTE (mr_Skittles @ 15 Nov 2015, 1:46) *
could the voice quotes units dieing be added?

should be possible to do
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 15 Nov 2015, 15:26
Post #47



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1448
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (micxray @ 15 Nov 2015, 13:01) *
should be possible to do



thank you smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3rdShockArmy
post 15 Nov 2015, 15:39
Post #48


Chat Nick
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 752
Joined: 12 April 2015
From: Serbia
Member No.: 11096
If you ever decide to invade Russia, for the love of God, bring some warm clothes. We don't want you to blame the "evil Russian winter" when you get crushed, like everyone else who tried.



It'll be hilariously retarded to hear vos of infantry being Tesla-fried. tongue.gif


--------------------
Oh Lord, have mercy, for I am unworthy!

Air war in Europe

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
micxray
post 23 Nov 2015, 9:51
Post #49



Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 71
Joined: 10 September 2014
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 10637
...



QUOTE (mr_Skittles @ 15 Nov 2015, 1:46) *
could the voice quotes units dieing be added?

QUOTE (3rdShockArmy @ 15 Nov 2015, 15:39) *
It'll be hilariously retarded to hear vos of infantry being Tesla-fried. tongue.gif

Here you go, v0.4 available.
Now you can hear them die... sadists tongue.gif

This post has been edited by micxray: 23 Nov 2015, 9:51
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 23 Nov 2015, 10:11
Post #50



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1448
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (micxray @ 23 Nov 2015, 8:51) *
Here you go, v0.4 available.
Now you can hear them die... sadists tongue.gif



hahah epic thank you biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29 June 2017 - 8:18