IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
introducing "new" units., Modding
TheViking92
post 1 May 2018, 20:12
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 13 December 2017
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Member No.: 16469



after:

add unit "x".ini + register in CommandButton + CommandSet

What other steps should I follow so that the unit is normally built and there is no problem?

and also, that the game is not blocked.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 2 May 2018, 14:52
Post #2


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3781
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



If you simply want to test a button, copy an existing unit (say, the Crusader), give it a new name (for example AmericaTankCrusader2). Copy the build button of the Crusader, rename it, replace the object being build with your new unit. Now apply the new button's name to the commandset (which could be the American War Factory commandset). In-game you now should have the new button.

Anything else, like changing unit behavior and the like can be done later.

Finally: what do you mean with "the game is blocked"?


--------------------
Joy~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheViking92
post 3 May 2018, 14:40
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 13 December 2017
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Member No.: 16469



QUOTE (Shiro @ 2 May 2018, 9:52) *
If you simply want to test a button, copy an existing unit (say, the Crusader), give it a new name (for example AmericaTankCrusader2). Copy the build button of the Crusader, rename it, replace the object being build with your new unit. Now apply the new button's name to the commandset (which could be the American War Factory commandset). In-game you now should have the new button.

Anything else, like changing unit behavior and the like can be done later.

Finally: what do you mean with "the game is blocked"?



Yes, I've already done it and it works well.
I had a problem but I already solved it.. I meant that the game "broke" / "fell" / "closed" abruptly when trying to build a unit.

Thank you very much Shiro wink.gif

- Another question ... when cloning units (like the example you gave with the Crusader) this does not have negative consequences?

This post has been edited by TheViking92: 3 May 2018, 14:43
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 3 May 2018, 15:11
Post #4


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3781
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



QUOTE (TheViking92 @ 3 May 2018, 15:40) *
Yes, I've already done it and it works well.
I had a problem but I already solved it.. I meant that the game "broke" / "fell" / "closed" abruptly when trying to build a unit.

Thank you very much Shiro wink.gif

- Another question ... when cloning units (like the example you gave with the Crusader) this does not have negative consequences?


Of course not, since the new unit has a separate name, it is entirely independant from whatever it was copied from. The only instance where something can bork is when those things have special abilities available via the sidebar:
each special power in this game has a so-called ENUM, which is an engine instruction that tells the game what is supposed to happen if the ability is used. The problem comes when two powers use the same ENUM and you have units/buildings that have those abilities -> the sidebar shortcut no longer works. You can see this in ZH if you have a regular GLA Command Center and Chem General Command Center, which makes the Ambush stop working because regular Ambush and Chem-Rebel Ambush have the same ENUM. Sadly, there is no way around that except by trying to cleverly shuffle things dry.gif


--------------------
Joy~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheViking92
post 5 May 2018, 1:39
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 13 December 2017
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Member No.: 16469



QUOTE (Shiro @ 3 May 2018, 10:11) *
Of course not, since the new unit has a separate name, it is entirely independant from whatever it was copied from. The only instance where something can bork is when those things have special abilities available via the sidebar:
each special power in this game has a so-called ENUM, which is an engine instruction that tells the game what is supposed to happen if the ability is used. The problem comes when two powers use the same ENUM and you have units/buildings that have those abilities -> the sidebar shortcut no longer works. You can see this in ZH if you have a regular GLA Command Center and Chem General Command Center, which makes the Ambush stop working because regular Ambush and Chem-Rebel Ambush have the same ENUM. Sadly, there is no way around that except by trying to cleverly shuffle things dry.gif



yes, it's true ... it's happened to me.

Now, I have another problem:
I introduced a new unit and when this one dies, the corresponding design does not appear and also the game "broke".

I have been trying to correct for some time and I need help. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 5 May 2018, 6:32
Post #6


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2095
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated





--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27 May 2018 - 6:07