IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
ROTR Generals Deluxe Edition on Mac - BIG Files?, Which ROTR files go where?
vectorguy
post 13 Mar 2018, 20:08
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 24 November 2014
Member No.: 10741



I've read a few different instructions in the SWR forums on how to make work ROTR natively on Mac, one poster says he got it to run but it was buggy. I need to try this as I haven't had any headaches lately.

Does anything look wrong with the BIG files (file naming, location,etc.) as shown in the screen capture attached?

I've gotten ShockWave to run perfectly according to instructions found in these forums, but ROTR is not playing nice.

I'm probably doing wrong something obvious, any help is appreciated.

Paul


Attached File(s)
Attached File  rotr_vs_shockwave_install_on_mac.jpg ( 323.09K ) Number of downloads: 8
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 14 Mar 2018, 3:14
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1589
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



rotr heavily uses bike logic which flat out doesnt work on mac's only real way to get it to run on a mac is with a virtual machine windows install like wine.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vectorguy
post 15 Mar 2018, 0:28
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 24 November 2014
Member No.: 10741



QUOTE (Skitt @ 14 Mar 2018, 3:14) *
rotr heavily uses bike logic which flat out doesnt work on mac's only real way to get it to run on a mac is with a virtual machine windows install like wine.


I'm also running ROTR 1.85 on Windows 7 via Parallels, but it's painfully slow on a big monitor at high resolution. I probably need more RAM or a better video card.

ROTR 1.2 seems OK running direct (no virtual machine) on the Mac unless playing as or against the Russian faction - that causes a crash almost as soon as the game starts, probably when a particular Russian unit is built. Does ROTR 1.2 use bike logic?

Thanks,

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19 July 2018 - 10:23