IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Gameranger not detecting Shockwave mod
Babri
post 8 Apr 2018, 18:57
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 August 2010
Member No.: 1102



Gameranger lists C&C Shockwave as supported by it. However, it is not detecting it even though it is installed on my PC.

Also what file is considered the .exe file for Shockwave? (so that I can manually add it in Gameranger)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 8 Apr 2018, 19:15
Post #2


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



the newest version 1.2 is not supported by GameRanger due to the new launcher that was added;
alternatively, 1.2 can use the SWR.net that is provided with it to play online.

For GameRanger, you can only use 1.1 (or perhaps older) as it requires no launcher.

EDIT: if you want to play 1.2 but don't want to use SWRnet you can use something such as tunngle, hamachi or evolve.

This post has been edited by XoGamer: 8 Apr 2018, 19:18


--------------------
"It'll be a nuclear winter, this year General."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 9 Apr 2018, 18:39
Post #3


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2717
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



QUOTE (Babri @ 8 Apr 2018, 20:57) *
Gameranger lists C&C Shockwave as supported by it. However, it is not detecting it even though it is installed on my PC.

Also what file is considered the .exe file for Shockwave? (so that I can manually add it in Gameranger)


We have tried to contact game rangers developer with no such luck

Just use SWR net
Theres an active player base that do PVE or PVP on it,


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Babri
post 10 Apr 2018, 16:55
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 16 August 2010
Member No.: 1102



QUOTE ((USA)Bruce @ 9 Apr 2018, 22:39) *
Just use SWR net
Theres an active player base that do PVE or PVP on it,


I tried using SWR.net but it gives an error regarding network.ini. I have double checked it & it is there in the Zero Hour folder containing the following text:-

Color = -1
Map = maps_5Calpine_20assault_5Calpine_20assault_2Emap
PlayerTemplate = -1
StartingCash = 10000
SuperweaponRestrict = No
UserName = B_00a_00b_00r_00i_00

Attached File(s)
Attached File  network_ini_error.PNG ( 6.22K ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 24 Jun 2018, 23:03
Post #5


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 216
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



[sorry for the necro]

try deleting the network.ini file, go back to LAN without swrnet, host a game and play, then leave the game and exit. This will force the game to remake a new network.ini file, in the case that you have corrupted it.


--------------------
"It'll be a nuclear winter, this year General."
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18 August 2018 - 13:00