IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
serious difficulties
mamek
post 15 Jul 2015, 16:10
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 July 2015
Member No.: 11767



when i press " LAUNCH" button this msg appears :
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Untitled1.png ( 555.7K ) Number of downloads: 13
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 15 Jul 2015, 16:27
Post #2


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2486
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



Theres atleast 50 things that could be going wrong, how about you give us more details as we dont have the source code and it just says -ERROR!-


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mamek
post 16 Jul 2015, 3:18
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 July 2015
Member No.: 11767



QUOTE ((USA)Bruce @ 15 Jul 2015, 17:27) *
Theres atleast 50 things that could be going wrong, how about you give us more details as we dont have the source code and it just says -ERROR!-

could you give me a hint about the minimum requirements for the game to work ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 16 Jul 2015, 12:37
Post #4


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2486
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



Check this link for your answer then bro.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Storm
post 29 May 2016, 19:40
Post #5


Habouji !?
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 281
Joined: 3 May 2016
Member No.: 12844



QUOTE (mamek @ 16 Jul 2015, 3:18) *
could you give me a hint about the minimum requirements for the game to work ?

Let us twist your question.

Can you let us know what OS you are using and the specs of your Computer? Also, have you patched your ZH to 1.04 before installing ROTR?

Admins/Moderators - Just found out this was an old post and I'm not supposed to revive old posts. My apologies are extended! I could have deleted my post but it seems there is no way we can do that and hence the edit. Please excuse.

This post has been edited by Storm: 29 May 2016, 19:45


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mirrowel
post 29 May 2016, 20:58
Post #6


ECA player
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 28 April 2016
From: Belarus, Minsk
Member No.: 12823
Bombing enemy into the stone age since 2015



QUOTE (Storm @ 29 May 2016, 21:40) *
Let us twist your question.

Can you let us know what OS you are using and the specs of your Computer? Also, have you patched your ZH to 1.04 before installing ROTR?

Admins/Moderators - Just found out this was an old post and I'm not supposed to revive old posts. My apologies are extended! I could have deleted my post but it seems there is no way we can do that and hence the edit. Please excuse.


Dude. Keep dead topics dead.
You weird necroposter.


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rotrSW
post 14 Mar 2017, 20:08
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14793



HELP
how fix it?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  PaipXvjrgY0.jpg ( 65.06K ) Number of downloads: 16
Attached File  AqbYp_2V41E.jpg ( 79.44K ) Number of downloads: 13
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 14 Mar 2017, 21:38
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1438
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (rotrSW @ 14 Mar 2017, 19:08) *
HELP
how fix it?

Have you tried reinstalling yet?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rotrSW
post 15 Mar 2017, 7:52
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14793



QUOTE (Skitt @ 14 Mar 2017, 21:38) *
Have you tried reinstalling yet?


yes

did not help(((

1.04 v
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 16 Mar 2017, 1:01
Post #10


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2248
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Are you running a cracked version of the game, origin version or something else?
What is your operating system?
Does vanilla ZH work without the mod?


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ally
post 18 Mar 2017, 13:29
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7 February 2017
From: Europe
Member No.: 14509
"Life is a horizontal fall" ★



Hello,


This looks like a problem with your GPU (graphics card), are you running it with the latest drivers installed? What version of Dx do you have installed?


EDIT. Also, do you happen to use a graphic enhancer software like Reshade, 3D effects or similar? These could interfere with the display. It would be best if you just posted in your computer specifications for us to check if you can run ROTR without requirements issues.

This post has been edited by Ally: 18 Mar 2017, 13:35


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rotrSW
post 12 Apr 2017, 18:53
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14793



QUOTE ({Lads}RikerZZZ @ 16 Mar 2017, 1:01) *
Are you running a cracked version of the game, origin version or something else?
What is your operating system?
Does vanilla ZH work without the mod?




Before everything worked fine


Then a black screen appeared

When building a microwave tank

And similar units
Which distort the space around them
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rotrSW
post 12 Apr 2017, 18:58
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14793



QUOTE (Ally @ 18 Mar 2017, 13:29) *
Hello,


This looks like a problem with your GPU (graphics card), are you running it with the latest drivers installed? What version of Dx do you have installed?


EDIT. Also, do you happen to use a graphic enhancer software like Reshade, 3D effects or similar? These could interfere with the display. It would be best if you just posted in your computer specifications for us to check if you can run ROTR without requirements issues.




The video card is OK
Drivers updated


Up to a certain point everything worked
I do not understand what's wrong
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 13 Apr 2017, 0:17
Post #14


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2248
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



What version of rotr did you install?


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 15 Apr 2017, 5:35
Post #15


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1978
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (rotrSW @ 13 Apr 2017, 1:53) *
Before everything worked fine


Then a black screen appeared

When building a microwave tank

And similar units
Which distort the space around them


turn off "heat effects" in options.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rotrSW
post 16 Apr 2017, 14:25
Post #16



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14793



QUOTE (Zeke @ 15 Apr 2017, 6:35) *
turn off "heat effects" in options.


thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Orsin
post 26 Apr 2017, 14:32
Post #17



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 April 2017
Member No.: 15115



I could play shockwave in my pc. I installed Rotr 1.85 (included 2.0). Installing procedure finished without problem. Now; When I run the Rotr starting screen is opening but game dont start serious error occured.
My pc can run ZH - Shockwave etc. (I can play GTA 4 in my pc) I think problem isnt system repuirement. Anything else but I couldnt the problem.
pls help
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 26 Apr 2017, 16:52
Post #18



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1438
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (Orsin @ 26 Apr 2017, 14:32) *
I could play shockwave in my pc. I installed Rotr 1.85 (included 2.0). Installing procedure finished without problem. Now; When I run the Rotr starting screen is opening but game dont start serious error occured.
My pc can run ZH - Shockwave etc. (I can play GTA 4 in my pc) I think problem isnt system repuirement. Anything else but I couldnt the problem.
pls help


install rotr 1.85 then 1.86
check the games folder and make sure all of the rotr files have the extension .gib before you run the launcher.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Orsin
post 27 Apr 2017, 8:08
Post #19



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 April 2017
Member No.: 15115



I did it like this. Object.ini didnt creat when ınstallation. I create a empty object.ini file in folder.
then game start.

thanks.

QUOTE (Skitt @ 26 Apr 2017, 17:52) *
install rotr 1.85 then 1.86
check the games folder and make sure all of the rotr files have the extension .gib before you run the launcher.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24 May 2017 - 1:39