IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Cannot read network.ini
BOBOR
post 28 Sep 2016, 20:44
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 September 2016
Member No.: 13224



Hello guys !
I have a problem when I launch Shockwave with SWR.NET enabled.

I have an error message : Cannot read C:\Users\Aleandre\Documents\Command & Conquer Generäle Stunde Null Data\network.ini please make sure this file exist and you have the proper permissions


However i have this file, it is located in C:\Users\Alexandre\Documents\Command & Conquer Generals - Heure H Data
I tried this solution :rise if the reds, installition but it doesn't work for me

I run C&C ZH 1.04 and ShockWave 1.201 on Windows 10.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  network.ini.PNG ( 93.71K ) Number of downloads: 2
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 28 Sep 2016, 23:01
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1599
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



1. start zero hour
2. go to multiplayer
3. go to network
4. go to Lan
5. create a game and start it (no ai needed)

that will create the network.ini file for you
should all work fine after that


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BOBOR
post 29 Sep 2016, 20:35
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 September 2016
Member No.: 13224



I have done what you said but i have already the file network.ini.
I delete it but it's the same result. I think the problem isn't in the file but in its interpretation by SWR.NET.

What can i do to test the SWR network without the file network.ini ? It's maybe a problem whith my account or with my computer ...

Here is my file :
QUOTE (network.ini)
Color = -1
Map = c_3A_5Cusers_5Calexandre_5Cdocuments_5Ccommand_20_26_20conquer_20generals_20_2D_
20heure_20h_20data_5Cmaps_5Cairport_20assault_20_5Bshw_5D_5Cairport_20assault_20_
5Bshw_5D_2Emap
PlayerTemplate = -1
StartingCash = 10000
SuperweaponRestrict = No
UserName = B_00O_00B_00O_00R_00
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BOBOR
post 29 Sep 2016, 21:36
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 September 2016
Member No.: 13224



I think i have found the problem, where can i change this ?

Attached File(s)
Attached File  options.png ( 104.88K ) Number of downloads: 18
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hanson Prihantor...
post 24 Nov 2016, 14:23
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 November 2016
Member No.: 13338



Me too,
What do you mean by "Start Zero Hour"
Should I have original CCGZH first in my computer?

Isn't like Open RA that just run immediately?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 24 Nov 2016, 15:59
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1599
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (Hanson Prihantoro @ 24 Nov 2016, 13:23) *
Me too,
What do you mean by "Start Zero Hour"
Should I have original CCGZH first in my computer?

Isn't like Open RA that just run immediately?



you must have command and conquer generals zero hour installed first, rotr is a mod for zero hour, not a stand alone like open RA


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18 December 2018 - 12:25