IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Disconnection in multiplayer
Will-ko
post 3 Apr 2017, 22:46
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3 April 2017
Member No.: 14934



I persuaded a friend to download and install both C+CGZH & Shockwave to play multiplayer.

We both configured our routers for the SWR.net port, forwarding it.
Both found each other in the lobby and made a game.
When we started, I loaded instantly and then got a disconnection menu. My friend was on the loading screen still. After a while he then loaded and the game carried on for a second before giving both of us a disconnection menu which stayed until we left.

We then tried direct connect with the same problem and then we both added ourselves to the DMZ of our routers and tried again with the same problem.

Neither of us has a firewall on our PCs and with us being in the DMZ there shouldn't be any other issues between our connection.

We have tried multiple combinations of direct connect and normal lobby with either of us hosting. We just get the same issue.

Does anyone have any idea?

Thank you smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 3 Apr 2017, 23:21
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1599
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



make sure u both have the exact same files and that on launch the mods files in the cnc folder have all changed file extension automatically from .gib to .big
this sounds like a file conflict to me.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Will-ko
post 3 Apr 2017, 23:38
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3 April 2017
Member No.: 14934



QUOTE (Skitt @ 3 Apr 2017, 23:21) *
make sure u both have the exact same files and that on launch the mods files in the cnc folder have all changed file extension automatically from .gib to .big
this sounds like a file conflict to me.


Thank you for your response.
We have had a look at our files, when I launch the game two remain as .GIB while the rest change to .BIG
My friend has the same two as .GIB when in the game, but when he leaves the game they all remain as .BIG files.

He has reinstalled the game once already so I'm not sure where it could have gone wrong.

Checking the SWR.net.log file
I have these entries for roughly each attempt to play.

CODE
2017-04-03 23:34:32 could not change msclient ; The system cannot find the file specified
2017-04-03 23:34:32 could not change msserver ; The system cannot find the file specified
2017-04-03 23:34:32 --server-addr XX.XX.XXX.XX:17000 --transport-mode tcp --scope shw --bind-addr 0.0.0.0:19850 --ext-addr {server_reported}:19850 shw --tapdev tap0901:"Ethernet"
2017-04-03 23:34:32 generals.exe;


While xx.xx.xxx.xx was an ip i don't recognise as being mine or my friends i've removed it all the same.

Is there a log saying what files are different?

This post has been edited by Will-ko: 3 Apr 2017, 23:51
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 4 Apr 2017, 3:37
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1599
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



no theres no log file for what ones are diferent, and for that IP dont worry its just the swrnet servers ip


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Will-ko
post 7 Apr 2017, 19:02
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3 April 2017
Member No.: 14934



QUOTE (Skitt @ 4 Apr 2017, 3:37) *
no theres no log file for what ones are diferent, and for that IP dont worry its just the swrnet servers ip


We have both reinstalled the game and the mod and am still getting the problem, the files are all the same so I have no idea what the problem is D:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 7 Apr 2017, 20:18
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1599
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



u say you have both port forwarded your routers and tryed with dc on and off, have u tryed normal mode?
with no port forwarding and no direct connect on swrnet?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Will-ko
post 11 Apr 2017, 18:29
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3 April 2017
Member No.: 14934



QUOTE (Skitt @ 7 Apr 2017, 20:18) *
u say you have both port forwarded your routers and tryed with dc on and off, have u tryed normal mode?
with no port forwarding and no direct connect on swrnet?


Wasn't able to work out what was causing the issue, installed Gentools and disabled SWR.net. Using the online features included with Gentools everything worked first time without the need to port forward.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12 December 2018 - 7:11