IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  « < 2 3 4  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Installation and Launcher issues., Please use this thread.
kapul
post 8 Apr 2018, 17:46
Post #76



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 28 March 2016
Member No.: 12731



Hi,

I'm back on these installation issues...

I made a clean install of Zero Hour, patched it to 1.4... then used my no cd crack as i did before. Zero hour doesn't launch anymore.

Game works if i use my no cd crack without patching ...

Any solutions?

Thx
KapuL
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 9 Apr 2018, 0:38
Post #77



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1620
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



bad crack


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kapul
post 3 Sep 2018, 20:00
Post #78



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 28 March 2016
Member No.: 12731



Hi,
I'm back here to say that now shocwave is working fine. Great Mod. Thanks for all the help.
I ended up nuking everything, downloaded another version, reinstalled it all and it worked fine.
Now i have killed all maps allready, including the swmapack maps. Any other maps to suggest?

Thx again!

KapuL
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mike Wen
post 17 Oct 2018, 22:45
Post #79



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 October 2018
Member No.: 18622



Hello, I play on Mac OS X High Sierra with the latest version of the Deluxe Edition. Recently I tried to instal shockwave with instructions given on the Mod DB site. I got stuck on the last step because the bundle I downloaded from Mod DB contains no .big files, only 2 .txt files and a .exe. Any advice on what to do next? This is the first time I ever attempted to mod any game so forgive me if I sound perplexed and dumbfounded.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Maelstrom
post 18 Oct 2018, 10:10
Post #80


The owner of the 1st legit (and signed) CD of ShockWave
Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 636
Joined: 19 May 2013
Member No.: 9941



QUOTE (Mike Wen @ 17 Oct 2018, 23:45) *
Hello, I play on Mac OS X High Sierra with the latest version of the Deluxe Edition. Recently I tried to instal shockwave with instructions given on the Mod DB site. I got stuck on the last step because the bundle I downloaded from Mod DB contains no .big files, only 2 .txt files and a .exe. Any advice on what to do next? This is the first time I ever attempted to mod any game so forgive me if I sound perplexed and dumbfounded.

Installer version is not supported by Mac. So for now there is only version 1.1 available for Mac, as a version without installation. link
And he sure you have Zero Hour version 1.04 installed (in the option menu, look at the bottom).


--------------------

My Soundcloud profile: right here
My avatar got created by Aellyx, from NeedBackup
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mike Wen
post 19 Oct 2018, 16:38
Post #81



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 October 2018
Member No.: 18622



I tired the 1.1 version you've provided me and followed instructions provided in the comments:

find generals/zero hour deluxe in 'Applications' folder
right click, 'Show Package Contents'
navigate: contents > gamedata > zero hour data and place all .big files included in zip directly into zero hour
within 'zero hour data', go to 'data' and within that, rename 'scripts' folder, to 'scripts_bu'

Yet all I get is an error message saying: "no data folder"

Anything I'm doing wrong?

P.S.: I checked my Zh version and it is 1.04
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
slobadass
post 20 Oct 2019, 20:21
Post #82



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 October 2019
Member No.: 20707



QUOTE (Alias @ 25 Nov 2010, 10:49) *
For ease of solving as well as easy access to previous solutions/what has worked for other people please use this thread for any issues you have with the installation or launching process....


Recommendations:
- If you have a secondary partition, I would highly recommend installing Zero Hour and Shockwave there, as you shouldn't experience any of the permission issues you would experience when installing into C:\. Installing outside of Program Files is an acceptable alternative as well.
- If you have the spare disk space, a backup Zero Hour folder is recommended.

If you experience any issues with installation or launching please post here, and I will try to help you. In most cases a screenshot of your Zero Hour folder is very helpful, however it is not required.

Alias
SWR Support


Recommendations:

I didn't found this after I already install SWR to my second drive/partition. So I created an account and post this for all enthusiast RTS games out there who have problem installing this legendary game.
Read this Recommendations:

Installing on second drive/partition works on Windows 10. You should see my face when I did it. I'll post it later

This post has been edited by slobadass: 20 Oct 2019, 20:23


--------------------
Drink as clean watter from faucet as spring water!
Kinetic reactor
Kinetic reactor Video
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tommy87
post 15 Jan 2020, 9:45
Post #83



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 January 2020
Member No.: 21142



I have all my Origin games directed to D:\Games folder. ROTR is installed to D:\Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour folder but when i run the game via ROTR launcher and select ZH, it runs just like Zero Hour. I cant change whole Origin Games folder location on my system disk, it simply wont fit biggrin.gif How can i deal with that? Thanks in advance. Tomas
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tommy87
post 15 Jan 2020, 14:46
Post #84



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 January 2020
Member No.: 21142



QUOTE (tommy87 @ 15 Jan 2020, 9:45) *
I have all my Origin games directed to D:\Games folder. ROTR is installed to D:\Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour folder but when i run the game via ROTR launcher and select ZH, it runs just like Zero Hour. I cant change whole Origin Games folder location on my system disk, it simply wont fit biggrin.gif How can i deal with that? Thanks in advance. Tomas

Nevermind, i just deleted all origin games including generals, pointed origin folder to default location, installed generals again and then point it back. Now it works
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  « < 2 3 4
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30 March 2020 - 5:42