IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
New Factions, Russia and ECA's AIs, doesn't work on certain maps, AI's does't work on certain maps
Electro Energy
post 28 Jun 2017, 20:03
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 June 2017
Member No.: 15521



Hey there, I just reinstalled this awesome mod a while ago, getting some of that nostalgia with a new twist, when I came upon a rather annoying problem.
Like the title says, on certain skirmishing maps, the AI for ECA and Russia doesn't work while it works fine for the "normal" factions, GLA, China and USA.
I should also mention that the AI for the ECA and Russia works fine on other maps, its just certain maps it doesn't, which is funny since they are made for the mod and came with it.

Anyone who might have an idea what's going on?
I've tried a reinstall and it doesn't work.

Its rather annoying that I can have a large "hold the line" game as 2 ECA armies fighting 6 Russian armies where I would be on the defence.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 28 Jun 2017, 20:09
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1503
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



define not working, as in whats it doing and not doing?
also far as im aware all the maps in the rotr pack work


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Electro Energy
post 29 Jun 2017, 16:01
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 June 2017
Member No.: 15521



QUOTE (Skitt @ 28 Jun 2017, 21:09) *
define not working, as in whats it doing and not doing?
also far as im aware all the maps in the rotr pack work


Yeah, that's what I'm curious about, since on other maps they works just fine.

But what I mean is they don't don't build anything or move their units, they just sits there when the other factions starts building and move units around the ECA and Russia on certain maps, doesn't do anything
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GeneralCamo
post 29 Jun 2017, 20:36
Post #4


That person
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1384
Joined: 20 September 2009
From: Cyberspace
Member No.: 417
C&C ShockWave Co-Leader



Which maps in particular are you referring to?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Electro Energy
post 29 Jun 2017, 22:33
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 June 2017
Member No.: 15521



The once I have experienced it on is the following:

Stomp Arena (6 players) - Here I should add it seems like they all just makes the basics, no advanced buildings or units, and just uses that, where USA and China doesn't even attack at all. GLA is the only one making an army and attacks

On other maps, it would seem that only GLA doesn't construct their most advanced buildings, the one I found this one was Lone Star State (6 players)
However on similar maps, it would others factions that won't go beyond that basics, so it seems to jump around, I tried playing the same map with the same factions and teams with similar result, just it was a new army.

So, I guess its just the first one I mention that has this particular bug, apologise for not looking into it more, I thought it was more spread than a single map as I had experienced similar behaviour, just with the AI's giving up and selling few seconds after game started, but that was fixed with an re-install.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZunZero97
post 2 Aug 2017, 2:31
Post #6


A Legendary Fox
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 14 February 2015
From: Santiago Chile
Member No.: 10865



maybe you are playing in small maps.
try with large maps or bigger.


--------------------

A player who takes it seriously.
QUOTE
´´The suspense...is killing you hehehee`` Dr. Thrax quote

If someone asks me: ''Would you like be a tester?''. My answer obviosly will be ''Yes''.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mizo
post 2 Aug 2017, 7:45
Post #7


AI Coding Expert
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1646
Joined: 9 May 2014
From: Poland
Member No.: 10450



It's not a bug, it's SAGE. The AI does not work on maps where starting positions does not have enough circular space. Don't ask me why, it's just the way it is.

Around 60% of the map are not AI-reliable.

This post has been edited by Mizo: 2 Aug 2017, 7:45


--------------------


Not a Rusty Spoon........The_Hunter uses a goddamn wooden spoon on his AI Scripters....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23 October 2017 - 14:37