IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
two crash's, days apart, same HEX address for the crash
Skitt
post 22 Nov 2015, 8:57
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1615
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



so two crash logs for you. i know there not much help however.

First crash was 18/11/2015
second crash was today 22/11/2015

the interesting thing is this. its the same HEX address in the EXE that's being effected causing the Crash.
Both logs though days apart are virtually identical.
Meaning its the same thing causing the crash.

This address.
CODE
8B 37 85 F6 74 2F 3B F5 74 0F 8B FE 8B 36 85 F6 75 F4 5F 5E 5D 5B C2 08 00 8B 16 8D 4E 04 89 17



First log. (3 eca, 1 rus, 1 usa, 1 china, 1 gla)
CODE
Release Crash at Wed Nov 18 00:02:05 2015
; Reason Uncaught Exception in GameEngine::update

Last error:
Exception is access violation
WinMain at 401720
Error code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
Description: The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
Access address:00000000 was read from.

Stack Dump:
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x00781345

Details:
Register dump...
Eip:00781345 Esp:0018F8E0 Ebp:1B608144
Eax:059B80A0 Ebx:03E3FB40 Ecx:0018F8C8
Edx:059B80A0 Esi:1B608144 Edi:00000000
EFlags:00210293
CS:0023 SS:002b DS:002b ES:002b FS:0053 GS:002b
EIP bytes dump...

Bytes at CS:EIP (00781345) : 8B 37 85 F6 74 2F 3B F5 74 0F 8B FE 8B 36 85 F6 75 F4 5F 5E 5D 5B C2 08 00 8B 16 8D 4E 04 89 17


Current stack:


Second Log. (Factions: 3 Eca 1 GLA)
CODE
Release Crash at Sun Nov 22 07:36:09 2015
; Reason Uncaught Exception in GameEngine::update

Last error:
Exception is access violation
WinMain at 401720
Error code: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
Description: The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
Access address:00000000 was read from.

Stack Dump:
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x00781345
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x65637845
<Unknown>(-1) : <Unknown> 0x01004A0C

Details:
Register dump...
Eip:00781345 Esp:0018F8E0 Ebp:141931AC
Eax:055F80A0 Ebx:03A7FB40 Ecx:0018F8C8
Edx:055F80A0 Esi:141931AC Edi:00000000
EFlags:00210293
CS:0023 SS:002b DS:002b ES:002b FS:0053 GS:002b
EIP bytes dump...

Bytes at CS:EIP (00781345) : 8B 37 85 F6 74 2F 3B F5 74 0F 8B FE 8B 36 85 F6 75 F4 5F 5E 5D 5B C2 08 00 8B 16 8D 4E 04 89 17


Current stack:


This post has been edited by mr_Skittles: 22 Nov 2015, 9:04


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AceMaster
post 22 Nov 2015, 9:47
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 October 2013
Member No.: 10166
Discord: acemaster



If you run a 64bit OS, have you patch your Game to enable the use of 4 GB memory address space?

This post has been edited by AceMaster: 22 Nov 2015, 9:58
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 22 Nov 2015, 10:33
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1615
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



TFD 1.03, x64 os, not patched exe to 4gb

however.. noticed this in ur topic.
* GenTool 7.2 can detect your 4GB patch and put itself under reduce feature mode thinking you're using potential cheat.

im running gentool 7.2


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AceMaster
post 22 Nov 2015, 11:48
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 October 2013
Member No.: 10166
Discord: acemaster



Try the patch and see if you could live with the reduce feature mode. You can duplicate generals.exe and rename 4gb enabled one to rotr.exe and have the best of both worlds. For the Launcher and SWR.net to work, it has to be named generals.exe by the way. Someone on the forum might know how to run SWR.net without the launcher.

Another way to alleviate the issue is to increase VM size if you have 8GB or more ram.

I use GenTool only to watch Replays.

This post has been edited by AceMaster: 22 Nov 2015, 11:56
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 22 Nov 2015, 12:07
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1615
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



iv patched it to 4gb, 2 drawbacks so far.

Resolution is locked at 800x600 in options (its not like still running at 1280x768)
and build time text on structures is ridiculously tiny now


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AceMaster
post 22 Nov 2015, 12:48
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 October 2013
Member No.: 10166
Discord: acemaster



edit Option.ini if you rely on the Launcher and cannot run generals.exe -quickstart -xres xxxx -yres xxx

Did you have GenTool locked your resolution?

This post has been edited by AceMaster: 24 Nov 2015, 14:07
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AceMaster
post 24 Nov 2015, 14:50
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 October 2013
Member No.: 10166
Discord: acemaster



QUOTE (mr_Skittles @ 22 Nov 2015, 17:33) *
however.. noticed this in ur topic.
* GenTool 7.2 can detect your 4GB patch and put itself under reduce feature mode thinking you're using potential cheat.

im running gentool 7.2



GenTool 7.3 solved the problem.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 24 Nov 2015, 16:06
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1615
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (AceMaster @ 22 Nov 2015, 11:48) *
edit Option.ini if you rely on the Launcher and cannot run generals.exe -quickstart -xres xxxx -yres xxx

Did you have GenTool locked your resolution?


yes


QUOTE (AceMaster @ 24 Nov 2015, 13:50) *
GenTool 7.3 solved the problem.



ill try, as the conversation im haveing with xezon on the gentool forum about 4gb exe's is going nowhere


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 24 Nov 2015, 16:15
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1615
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



nope still in reduced feature mode with no resolution lock.
Cant go in my options menu at all or it reverts back to 800x600 windowed mode


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AceMaster
post 24 Nov 2015, 18:18
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 October 2013
Member No.: 10166
Discord: acemaster



QUOTE
ill try, as the conversation im haveing with xezon on the gentool forum about 4gb exe's is going nowhere

nope still in reduced feature mode with no resolution lock.
Cant go in my options menu at all or it reverts back to 800x600 windowed mode


Yup, you're right. GenTool file validator. Hash change as soon as you patch it to 4gb, no way around it. Sorry.

This post has been edited by AceMaster: 24 Nov 2015, 18:50
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 28 Nov 2015, 14:04
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1615
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



yeah i had a word with the creator, hes not gonna do 4gb exe support


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xezon
post 14 Oct 2019, 13:42
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 December 2014
Member No.: 10782



At the time you made the request I did not work much on GenTool I think. I am still not sure how valuable this 4 GB support is. Do you use so many assets and textures in a mod that 2 GB are not enough? How do you patch the executable to 4 GB? Is there a way to patch 4 GB mode at runtime?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
3rdShockArmy
post 14 Oct 2019, 23:59
Post #13


Chat Nick
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 840
Joined: 12 April 2015
From: Serbia
Member No.: 11096
If you ever decide to invade Russia, for the love of God, bring some warm clothes. We don't want you to blame the "evil Russian winter" when you get crushed, like everyone else who tried.



Actually, it helps. I am using some 4GB patch I found online, but it's really annoying because GenTool detects it as a cheat, so it goes into the reduced mode, which pretty much nullifies its purpose.


--------------------
Oh Lord, have mercy, for I am unworthy!

Air war in Europe

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 17 Oct 2019, 9:35
Post #14


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 237
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



QUOTE (3rdShockArmy @ 14 Oct 2019, 23:59) *
Actually, it helps. I am using some 4GB patch I found online, but it's really annoying because GenTool detects it as a cheat, so it goes into the reduced mode, which pretty much nullifies its purpose.



The 4GB patch does literally nothing for Generals smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7 December 2019 - 12:51