IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Scripting
Bluna
post 19 Oct 2017, 0:04
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4 June 2017
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 15405



Well then. First of all hello everybody. I'm NAME ON THE LEFT SIDE (...well Bluna) and so that you know I read the rules... Introductionstuff jada jada ja... I think we all know it by now. I hope I added my discussion in the proper part of the Forum. (Not so a good Forum sorter)

So I have a small problem. First off I edited the Soyuz/Baikonur Launch Facility of Shockwave to the Mod ROTR. Just for private fun use and NOT FOR SHARING, COMMERCIAL or EVIL CAPITALISTIC PURPOSE, cause that is not right... without any agreement with it's creator of course...
Now my question is how do I edit the Scripts so that the GLA is able to build it. I am not the very best at scripting. Rather a Newbie.But I tried to edit the GLA Superweaponuse file in the skrimishscripts by changing the build a building of type Scudstorm thingy to Salv_GLABaikonurMissile, overwrote theScudstorm specialpower in it with the Baikonur one and I added to the define list of the GLA the Baikonurmissile superweapon.

GLA Build Scudstorm
*** IF ***
Counter '_ESCALATION' IS Greater Than or Equal To 60
*** THEN ***
Player '<This Player>' gets $ 5000
Build a building of type 'Salv_GLABaikonurMissile'

GLA Fire Scudstorm
*** IF ***
Player '<This Player>' is ready to fire Special power 'SuperweaponBaikonurMissile'.
*** THEN ***
Player '<This Player>' fire Special power 'SuperweaponBaikonurMissile'


Define Super Weapons
*** IF ***
True.
*** THEN ***
'Super Weapons' : add 'AmericaParticleCannonUplink'
'Super Weapons' : add 'ChinaNuclearMissileLauncher'
'Super Weapons' : add 'GLAScudStorm'
'Super Weapons' : add 'Salv_GLABaikonurMissile'
'Super Weapons' : add 'RussiaTremor'
'Super Weapons' : add 'EuropeSolarisRelay'
Set timer 'ObjectListsDefined' to expire in 5 frames.

Also the AIdata.ini is set so that the Soyus Launcher is set to the coordinates of the once used Scudstorm. Commandset.ini is set so that the Worker can build The Baikonur missile and the missile itself is on the Side of the GLA and has the same cost like the ScudStorm. My problem is that the Ai in-game isn't building the Missile but the Scuds are beeing build. I will be very thankful for any help.
I think Mizo is the AI Mastermind behind this but also the others like M.P. or Comr4de... may be a big help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Oliver
post 19 Oct 2017, 13:00
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 947
Joined: 15 August 2013
From: Portugal, Lisbon
Member No.: 10072



nvm

This post has been edited by Oliver: 19 Oct 2017, 13:01
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mizo
post 19 Oct 2017, 13:54
Post #3


AI Coding Expert
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1664
Joined: 9 May 2014
From: Poland
Member No.: 10450



That's an INI issue rather than a scripting one from what am seeing. Either that or you mixed up some files together.


--------------------


Not a Rusty Spoon........The_Hunter uses a goddamn wooden spoon on his AI Scripters....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bluna
post 19 Oct 2017, 17:39
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4 June 2017
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 15405



Thanks for the answers. (Maybe I screwed something up with the INI after all... grumble, S-300, grumble.)But I'll try my best.
One thing which is not really fitting in here but I was curios. In the next Version 2.0 (I know about the 1.87 internalupdate... silly me) how will the AI decide which general it will choose? As I know the plan is that the player can choose which general he wants to be in game. So how does the AI choose its generals? If you allow me to ask.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Maelstrom
post 19 Oct 2017, 18:08
Post #5


Ze Big Cheese
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 430
Joined: 19 May 2013
Member No.: 9941



QUOTE (Bluna @ 19 Oct 2017, 18:39) *
Thanks for the answers. (Maybe I screwed something up with the INI after all... grumble, S-300, grumble.)But I'll try my best.
One thing which is not really fitting in here but I was curios. In the next Version 2.0 (I know about the 1.87 internalupdate... silly me) how will the AI decide which general it will choose? As I know the plan is that the player can choose which general he wants to be in game. So how does the AI choose its generals? If you allow me to ask.

What you ask is no secret, don't worry smile.gif
In 2.0, the AI will chose its general by random.


--------------------

My Soundcloud profile: right here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mizo
post 19 Oct 2017, 19:26
Post #6


AI Coding Expert
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1664
Joined: 9 May 2014
From: Poland
Member No.: 10450



QUOTE (Bluna @ 19 Oct 2017, 18:39) *
Thanks for the answers. (Maybe I screwed something up with the INI after all... grumble, S-300, grumble.)But I'll try my best.
One thing which is not really fitting in here but I was curios. In the next Version 2.0 (I know about the 1.87 internalupdate... silly me) how will the AI decide which general it will choose? As I know the plan is that the player can choose which general he wants to be in game. So how does the AI choose its generals? If you allow me to ask.


Script wise, a Timer will run between x and y frame.
The value of the timer counter will decide which general the AI picks ( Via flags).

Example :

Set Timer to expire between 2 and 4 frames.

If timer is 2 , set flag "Group A"to True.
If timer is 3, set flag "Group B" to True
If timer is 4, set flag "Group C" to True.

These lines basically determine which "general" the AI picks. Rest is to duplicate Base Building and Attack teams 3 times , each with an added condition to check which flags are true.

Pretty simple, but rather tedious. 3 base sets and 3 Attack team sets for each difficulity. It'll probably take me a good while to get it done.

This post has been edited by Mizo: 19 Oct 2017, 19:49


--------------------


Not a Rusty Spoon........The_Hunter uses a goddamn wooden spoon on his AI Scripters....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bluna
post 19 Oct 2017, 22:26
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 4 June 2017
From: Switzerland
Member No.: 15405



QUOTE (Mizo @ 19 Oct 2017, 20:26) *
Script wise, a Timer will run between x and y frame.
The value of the timer counter will decide which general the AI picks ( Via flags).

Example :

Set Timer to expire between 2 and 4 frames.

If timer is 2 , set flag "Group A"to True.
If timer is 3, set flag "Group B" to True
If timer is 4, set flag "Group C" to True.

These lines basically determine which "general" the AI picks. Rest is to duplicate Base Building and Attack teams 3 times , each with an added condition to check which flags are true.

Pretty simple, but rather tedious. 3 base sets and 3 Attack team sets for each difficulity. It'll probably take me a good while to get it done.


Yeah you're right it does take a long time to do that. Yet I have to say your changes of the AI is really awesome Mizo. Understandable why you put the life feed here. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11 December 2017 - 14:10