IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
ROTR installation in TFD but won't open
SatchTFF
post 10 Feb 2018, 6:39
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



Hey guys, been installing this game last night and I don't have sleep yet as of this moment. (I'll sleep after I post this.)

So the problem is the I installed ROTR in the TFD version of zero hour with the 1.04 update, The ROTR version was 1.85 then updated it to 1.86 without opening the game.

What I have before installation:
Destructive Forces (only linked via shortcut like this:
CODE
"C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour\GeneralsZH.exe" -mod Destructive_ForcesV1.4.big


Installation I have done:
CODE
1) Unzip files of ROTR 1.85 & 1.86.
2) Run the installer for 1.85 and placed it inside the ""C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour" folder.
3) Install the SWR.net (Same folder as above) and the maps (On the data folder at the Documents).
4) Install 1.86 patch and updated all the others.
5) That's all

Please take note that I run this under the Administrator Privilages so I won't get any problems...

So I open it and it says I installed it in a frong (wrong) folder... I can't seem to find any reliable solutions after I tried all those I searched up.

The Destructive Force mod was only a single file and I can remove it any time by just moving it out of the folder. The Scripts Folder in Data Folder is now also revert to its original state before I insert the Destructive Forces so I'm so lost. Please help, I really wanted to play this mod. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RedDeadSmeg
post 10 Feb 2018, 12:55
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 163
Joined: 26 September 2016
From: England
Member No.: 13220



Have you tried opening Zero Hour on it's own? I know my copy of TDF won't launch Generals or Zero Hour for some reason.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 10 Feb 2018, 14:51
Post #3


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2101
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



Make sure your UAC is turned off, or install TFD outside the Program Files folder. Sometimes running as admin doesn't work, this happened to me once before.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 10 Feb 2018, 22:41
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



QUOTE (Zeke @ 10 Feb 2018, 14:51) *
Make sure your UAC is turned off, or install TFD outside the Program Files folder. Sometimes running as admin doesn't work, this happened to me once before.

I'll try doing this now. Thanks.

I'll update as soon as I finish it. happy.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 11 Feb 2018, 5:20
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



So I've done it under C:\Games folder I just made but to no luck, it's the same error. sad.gif I'm using Windows 10 btw if it is necessary.. and is 64-bit...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 11 Feb 2018, 6:11
Post #6


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2101
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



Try doing some of the steps from here that you haven't tried yet: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cqTHHvD...dit?usp=sharing


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 11 Feb 2018, 16:37
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



QUOTE (Zeke @ 11 Feb 2018, 6:11) *
Try doing some of the steps from here that you haven't tried yet: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cqTHHvD...dit?usp=sharing


I have follow it correctly and step by step either... I'm using TFD with 1.03 Rev 4 Patch and is cracked. I installed it again in C:\Games so that nothing would be blocked.. I made a copy incase of any emergency so I won't need to do a clean re-install...

So after installing the TFD with Patch 1.03 Rev 4 and opened it to test it off, I installed the ROTR 1.85 on the C:\Games\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour path then installed all the maps and SWR.NET. I then updated it immediately to 1.86 but to no avail.. it still says I installed it on the frong (wrong) folder.

Welp, I wanna play this mod so bad. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 11 Feb 2018, 17:11
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



I was looking for other solutions in youtube but it seems everyone with TFD has the same problem as mine.. other says that ROTR is not compatible with Win 10. :/
Is these claims true that ROTR is for Windows 7 below and have you gone checking if it really do work for TFD Patch 1.03 Rev 4?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 14 Feb 2018, 8:46
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



Hello? Are there still anyone checking this article? sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 14 Feb 2018, 11:03
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1585
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



did you change the path for rotr exactly to the first decade one?
by default rotr trys to install into the original stand alone zh path, u need to change it to the tfd zh path
c://programfiles/ea games/generals for default
c://programfiles/ea games/ the firstdecade /generals for tfd.

you have to compensate for the extra folder tfd creates.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 14 Feb 2018, 11:31
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



QUOTE (Skitt @ 14 Feb 2018, 11:03) *
did you change the path for rotr exactly to the first decade one?
by default rotr trys to install into the original stand alone zh path, u need to change it to the tfd zh path
c://programfiles/ea games/generals for default
c://programfiles/ea games/ the firstdecade /generals for tfd.

you have to compensate for the extra folder tfd creates.


Yes, I do. To be precise, I did a clean re-install of TFD C&C:ZH at the C:\Games then install the ROTR at the "C:\Games\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour".

I'm using Windows 10 64-bit though. I install it with administrative privileges either.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 14 Feb 2018, 13:05
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1585
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



have you tried it without patching tfd?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 14 Feb 2018, 15:51
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



QUOTE (Skitt @ 14 Feb 2018, 13:05) *
have you tried it without patching tfd?


Not yet though but if I did, it'll leave me needing the disk all the time just to open up the TFD.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 14 Feb 2018, 21:09
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1585
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



still crack it ofc, i meen just running tfd from its base version and nt patching it to the 1.03 the patch isnt needed at all realy.
i doubt its the patch doing it but covering all bases and whatnot.

just thought and should of asked sooner does zero hour run?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 14 Feb 2018, 21:23
Post #15



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



QUOTE (Skitt @ 14 Feb 2018, 21:09) *
still crack it ofc, i meen just running tfd from its base version and nt patching it to the 1.03 the patch isnt needed at all realy.
i doubt its the patch doing it but covering all bases and whatnot.

just thought and should of asked sooner does zero hour run?

Yep, Zero hour do run just fine.

Regarding on the base version, what version was that? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 15 Feb 2018, 1:51
Post #16


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2101
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



By default, the Zero Hour in TFD comes patched to v1.04, which is the version you need for most mods.

I've never heard of this 1.03 patch you keep referring to, IIRC TFD doesn't require any additional patches.

This post has been edited by Zeke: 15 Feb 2018, 1:52


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 15 Feb 2018, 1:58
Post #17



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1585
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



it doesnt, tfd will work right out the bat on the version its got no need to patch it to a different version.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 15 Feb 2018, 15:48
Post #18



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



I see... Ok, I'll do that now and see if it would work. I'll get back here as soon as I finish it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SatchTFF
post 15 Feb 2018, 17:01
Post #19



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 9 February 2018
From: Philippines
Member No.: 16913



Ok... so I have done another clean re-install of the TFD without any patches and it says I need to insert the CD-ROM but I don't have it. I'm using a crack that I bought in a mall stand near our school. Also, the patch I kept talking about was that of the unofficial patch made by the CNCNZ Community. Unofficial TFD 1.03 Rev 4 Patch

I can see the splash image run now so it may have been that but I found an article about installing ROTR and there's a link for TFD Patch and that link brings you to that Unofficial Patch... Need help now on how to run this without that CD-ROM... please. sad.gif Perhaps it's the 1.02 Patch?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 15 Feb 2018, 18:33
Post #20



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1585
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



get a GOOD crack for tfd, cant link one in here due to rules.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21 June 2018 - 17:25