IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Installation and Launcher issues., Please use this thread.
Maelstrom
post 28 Mar 2016, 20:13
Post #51


Ze Big Cheese
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 412
Joined: 19 May 2013
Member No.: 9941



Have you installed ZH patch 1.04 ?
Most mods need ot to work


--------------------

My Soundcloud profile: right here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kapul
post 29 Mar 2016, 16:56
Post #52



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 March 2016
Member No.: 12731



QUOTE (Maelstrom @ 28 Mar 2016, 21:13) *
Have you installed ZH patch 1.04 ?
Most mods need ot to work

Actually I have C&C gold edition including Generals and zero hour. isn't it allready patched? Anyway, when i tried to patch it, patch was rejected without crashing or anything. How can you know if it's patched?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XAOC-RU-
post 29 Mar 2016, 17:06
Post #53



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 787
Joined: 29 April 2015
From: Uzbekistan, Tashkent city
Member No.: 11210



QUOTE (kapul @ 29 Mar 2016, 20:56) *
Actually I have C&C gold edition including Generals and zero hour. isn't it allready patched? Anyway, when i tried to patch it, patch was rejected without crashing or anything. How can you know if it's patched?

In the game options menu. Bottom side. You must see Zero Hour v1.04 or 1.4 Also if you have french version then you need french patch. In other way patch will not install. I have patch from english version. Tell me your email in PM and I will send you it.

This post has been edited by XAOC-RU-: 29 Mar 2016, 17:07
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kapul
post 29 Mar 2016, 17:12
Post #54



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 March 2016
Member No.: 12731



when i try to patch it it says "old file not found. However a file of the same name was found. No update done since file contents do not match"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kapul
post 29 Mar 2016, 17:13
Post #55



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 March 2016
Member No.: 12731



but in the options it says 1.0... not 1.04...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 29 Mar 2016, 17:17
Post #56


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2526
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



QUOTE (kapul @ 29 Mar 2016, 19:13) *
but in the options it says 1.0... not 1.04...

Thats your problem, go patch it to 1.04


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kapul
post 29 Mar 2016, 17:25
Post #57



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 March 2016
Member No.: 12731



tried it... but even when i patch it to 1.01 i get the same message
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kapul
post 29 Mar 2016, 23:05
Post #58



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 March 2016
Member No.: 12731



Can't i delete previous patches somewhere and start patching again from scratch?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kapul
post 29 Mar 2016, 23:23
Post #59



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 March 2016
Member No.: 12731



Help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 30 Mar 2016, 0:00
Post #60



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1484
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.





reinstall zero hour and patch it to 1.04, start fresh.
if ur useing a nocd crack that needs to go on after u patch it fully

This post has been edited by mr_Skittles: 30 Mar 2016, 0:02


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arc
post 30 Mar 2016, 3:32
Post #61


"Filthy" Casual
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 206
Joined: 30 September 2014
From: Australia
Member No.: 10666
One does not simply suggest ideas to SWR.



I find it strange how I have my ZH patched to 1.04, but every single mod I play, shows I have version 1.0.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 30 Mar 2016, 4:23
Post #62


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2015
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (kapul @ 30 Mar 2016, 6:23) *
Help?


I say nuke everything and start over: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cqTHHvD...dit?usp=sharing

This post has been edited by Zeke: 30 Mar 2016, 4:23


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AleksaBa
post 30 May 2016, 23:56
Post #63



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 May 2016
Member No.: 12922



When i click on Launch button with swr.net activated noting happens..No processes get lauched only launcher gets closed. Pls help blink.gif
Also in SWR.net text file in folder it says:
Aleksa_2DPC
detected
Networkinterface could not be found

This post has been edited by AleksaBa: 31 May 2016, 19:39
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mhier005
post 23 Jun 2016, 13:55
Post #64



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 June 2016
Member No.: 12989



hi.... im trying to launch generals command and conquer shockwave v.1.2 and i got something error that i'd cant launch a game.... it says "This mod is installed in the frong folder"....

someone can help me...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Maelstrom
post 23 Jun 2016, 14:15
Post #65


Ze Big Cheese
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 412
Joined: 19 May 2013
Member No.: 9941



did you install it in your Zero Hour folder ?


--------------------

My Soundcloud profile: right here
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
General Noobtube
post 10 Sep 2016, 20:09
Post #66



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 September 2016
Member No.: 13186



Hello Guys!

I encountered a Problem after some trys i installed it in the right folder (using Origin saddly sad.gif ) but if i click on Launch it just oppens the Menu for Zero Hour or Generals and if i click on zero Hour it really start Zero Hour and not Shockwave also i havent the shortcut on the desktop and i cant find it anywhere can you Guys please Help me ?really want to play this masterpiece.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 11 Sep 2016, 1:40
Post #67


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2015
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



http://forums.swr-productions.com/index.ph...mate+collection


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
General Noobtube
post 14 Sep 2016, 10:05
Post #68



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 September 2016
Member No.: 13186



QUOTE (Zeke @ 11 Sep 2016, 2:40) *



i Install it there C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
la0michael
post 29 Oct 2016, 15:09
Post #69



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 29 October 2016
Member No.: 13292



This is for both 1.1 and 1.2 ive never had any issues with installing this mod before, but now when i install it it goes straight to the serious error message, i recently played rise of the reds, and uninstalled it when i was done, so here is a screenshot of my folder TFD ZH. let me know if there is anythign that isnt supposed to be there? NOTE this is after a clean reinstall of ZH on TFD



Attached File(s)
Attached File  log.png ( 94.07K ) Number of downloads: 7
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Harvey
post 22 Mar 2017, 23:18
Post #70



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 March 2017
Member No.: 14850



hello, I have downloaded C&C ZH through the origin app will this have an effect?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keith
post 22 May 2017, 6:39
Post #71



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3 May 2016
Member No.: 12847



""

This post has been edited by Keith: 22 May 2017, 6:41


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Keith
post 22 May 2017, 6:39
Post #72



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 3 May 2016
Member No.: 12847



QUOTE (Keith @ 22 May 2017, 0:39) *
I have zero hour through origin too and its giving me greif too.

I have had shockwave installed successfully through origin, but that was like 9 months ago and I can't remember how to do it lol dry.gif



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(WbG)~SpeC~
post 26 May 2017, 16:56
Post #73



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 28 March 2015
From: Russia, Wiipury
Member No.: 10944
old bastard



3 time
Attached File(s)
Attached File  1201.png ( 335.18K ) Number of downloads: 13
 


--------------------
when you say a little - it is easier to stick to what has been said © Sauli Niinistö
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JackTait
post 10 Jun 2017, 22:54
Post #74



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 June 2017
Member No.: 15437



Need help. Ive installed everything, however when i load up the game it says its placed in the wrong folder but i dont know what the correct folder is.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 11 Jun 2017, 0:21
Post #75



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1484
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (JackTait @ 10 Jun 2017, 22:54) *
Need help. Ive installed everything, however when i load up the game it says its placed in the wrong folder but i dont know what the correct folder is.


install it in the same folder as command and conquer generals : zero hour. usually in program files.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20 September 2017 - 15:39