IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
No Shellmap?
Blackbear90
post 27 Oct 2019, 9:50
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17 May 2018
From: Holy Terra
Member No.: 17635



Only recently have i found out that the shellmap no longer appears(i always use quickstart). I tried playing version 1.86 again but it still didn't show up, any suggestion or fixes? or maybe if any of you do have a shell map could please upload here...i'm currently using 2.0 btw
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Maelstrom
post 28 Oct 2019, 19:39
Post #2


The owner of the 1st legit (and signed) CD of ShockWave
Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 636
Joined: 19 May 2013
Member No.: 9941



Shellmap is disabled by quickstart.


--------------------

My Soundcloud profile: right here
My avatar got created by Aellyx, from NeedBackup
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Blackbear90
post 28 Oct 2019, 22:36
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17 May 2018
From: Holy Terra
Member No.: 17635



i know, i always used quickstart before, only recently have i
noticed the problem when i went back to playing with the standard start button and the shellmap shown is just the one from vanilla zh

This post has been edited by Blackbear90: 28 Oct 2019, 22:37
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 29 Oct 2019, 6:16
Post #4


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2161
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



It seems like some of the mod files didn't get installed.

Are you sure you installed all the required files properly?

1.85, 1.86, then 1.87 PB 2.0?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Blackbear90
post 30 Oct 2019, 13:04
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 17 May 2018
From: Holy Terra
Member No.: 17635



QUOTE (Zeke @ 29 Oct 2019, 13:16) *
It seems like some of the mod files didn't get installed.

Are you sure you installed all the required files properly?

1.85, 1.86, then 1.87 PB 2.0?

yes i did it that way although i did have public build 1.6 first back when it was released then i skipped to 2.0 although i don't think that would matter would it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M.P
post 30 Oct 2019, 18:31
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1242
Joined: 26 July 2014
Member No.: 10559



Go to where you installed ROTR, look for "generals.exe", right click on it and select Properties. Choose the compatibility tab, and check "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)" in the list. That should fix the Shellmap issue. But do note that if you're using quickstart, your game will be launched without shellmap, so you gotta disable that before launching the game.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28 February 2020 - 3:34