IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Mismatch avoidance?
Arcanus
post 15 Apr 2017, 19:53
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 5 March 2017
Member No.: 14705



So, I've been having a lot of problems with the game consistently mismatching at around the 25 minute mark of a game. I know that it's caused by something with how the original game itself was coded, and there isn't an easy fix for it, but is there anything that can be done to make it less likely to mismatch? Or do I just need to learn to play faster?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZunZero97
post 15 Apr 2017, 20:52
Post #2


A Legendary Fox
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 589
Joined: 14 February 2015
From: Santiago Chile
Member No.: 10865



This happends since original ZH and is still a problem.


--------------------

A player who takes it seriously.
QUOTE
´´The suspense...is killing you hehehee`` Dr. Thrax quote

If someone asks me: ''Would you like be a tester?''. My answer obviosly will be ''Yes''.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arcanus
post 15 Apr 2017, 21:43
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 5 March 2017
Member No.: 14705



So just learn to play faster then?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
(USA)Bruce
post 15 Apr 2017, 22:38
Post #4


The Forums American Hotshot Flyboy
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2513
Joined: 22 November 2012
From: The foundation of modern freedom and Liberty;United States of America.
Member No.: 9500



If you want to avoid missmatches, play single player.Theres a 100% chance it wont happen again.

As for missmatches themselves...It could be pretty much anything,

Like the bullet tracers on units in ROTR were apparently causing missmatches, but this was for a few units, one being the spectre, that caused the missmatched when it was deployed spesifically to one area, and firing at another area.

That one was such a needle in the haystack it boggles my mind on how we ever found it.
There wont be a day without missmatch but we try to test and find them all,


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 15 Apr 2017, 23:00
Post #5


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 2263
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Missmatchees are caused by peoples games displaying differnet data.
Sadly they are somewhat unavoidable due to how the games engine and netcode were thrown together, BUT there are ways to decrease them.

For starters make sure you all on the same game version. If one of you has 1.86 and the other 1.87, the game will not ever work.
The ai can cause missmatches, so to decrease the amount of missmatches play without the ai, or if you are playing with the ai make sure its a map with bidirectional waypoints.
All the official maps in 1.87 have had this change made by skitt so if youre both playing vs the ai on the latest version of 1.87 you should be fine.

Map size also has a very big deal to do with it. The smaller the map, the less the game has to process, the less likely a missmatch will occur.

The other 2 ways to reduce missmatches are to play with the best possible internet connection (so setting up direct connect and properly port forwarding your router) and by clicking the send delay button in the options.

There are other possible missmatches that can happen in the code caused by the units themselves and we can reduce them by reporting them so the devs can find the cause.

But yeah, just play pvp with send delay and that should fix it.


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 16 Apr 2017, 16:13
Post #6


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



Could it not be possible to redesign a new engine/Mod the existing engine or netcode so that multiplayer has far less mismatches or is that something EA stops us from doing?


--------------------
"It'll be a NUCLEAR winter, this year General." - General Tao
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Arcanus
post 16 Apr 2017, 16:28
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 5 March 2017
Member No.: 14705



I think it's the sheer amount of work that would be required in order to do that.
As far as I've been told, the problem of mismatching comes from how the game itself handles the data as it plays, so a 'fix' would be like recoding half the game.

This post has been edited by Arcanus: 16 Apr 2017, 16:28
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XoGamer
post 16 Apr 2017, 19:44
Post #8


Tactically Toxic
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 29 February 2016
Member No.: 12634



Well, there's that guy who's making Thyme which is just basically a new engine for ZH mods


--------------------
"It'll be a NUCLEAR winter, this year General." - General Tao
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hanfield
post 16 Apr 2017, 20:19
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 476
Joined: 24 February 2015
From: Latvia
Member No.: 10884



Much of the engine, including the netcode, is hardcoded; it's locked even in places where it shouldn't be, like the horde mechanic being forced to use certain textures. Modifying the engine not only takes up a lot of time, which not all of us can spare, but is also illegal. Thyme is apparently a workaround, but it is still very much in its infancy and with no guarantee that it will work or will be developed to the point where it does.

This post has been edited by Hanfield: 16 Apr 2017, 20:20


--------------------
"don't live, hanfield"
"i swear to god, if this was a room full of you people i'd be taking off my gloves and slapping hanfield every 5 minutes"

- bruce 2016
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZunZero97
post 19 Apr 2017, 8:39
Post #10


A Legendary Fox
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 589
Joined: 14 February 2015
From: Santiago Chile
Member No.: 10865



QUOTE (Hanfield @ 16 Apr 2017, 16:19) *
Much of the engine, including the netcode, is hardcoded; it's locked even in places where it shouldn't be, like the horde mechanic being forced to use certain textures. Modifying the engine not only takes up a lot of time, which not all of us can spare, but is also illegal. Thyme is apparently a workaround, but it is still very much in its infancy and with no guarantee that it will work or will be developed to the point where it does.

That is the main problem, since Generals ZH have rights reserved you cant edit the code in the game engine, that is illegal. dry.gif


--------------------

A player who takes it seriously.
QUOTE
´´The suspense...is killing you hehehee`` Dr. Thrax quote

If someone asks me: ''Would you like be a tester?''. My answer obviosly will be ''Yes''.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18 August 2017 - 19:08