IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

72 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 33 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
The Questions Thread, Q & A with the Developers!
Frostyarmy
post 16 Oct 2009, 6:22
Post #751


League is Life
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 748
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: America
Member No.: 153



Oh i see , so its gonna do what command and counquers ALL Stars did ,no?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lord Atlantis
post 16 Oct 2009, 7:50
Post #752


Captain of the U.S.S. Kelvin
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 84
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: WA, USA
Member No.: 32
Exploring new worlds...



Will there be a new model for the russian command bunker/higher res texture for it?

It looks rather, well, dull when compared to the other newer models with high quality skins.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anubis
post 16 Oct 2009, 11:11
Post #753



Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 892
Joined: 8 June 2009
From: Cynopolies
Member No.: 97



The russian warfactory and even the radar center suffer from the same problem imo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 16 Oct 2009, 13:00
Post #754



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 5729
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



QUOTE (Stinger @ 16 Oct 2009, 2:02) *
You'll start with a Dozer, but it's possible that you won't be able to do anything with it until you select your General from the Command Center. I.e., they might implement it in such a way that the Dozer will be unable to move until you select your General.

When you do, the Dozer's commandset will be upgraded, and its locomotor if the above is how the final design is implemented. Maybe Hunter will clear this up... aw.gif


The Dozer will be unselectable indeed untill a general has been selected from the command center.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wb21
post 16 Oct 2009, 14:36
Post #755


Товарищ
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 650
Joined: 17 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 175
ex-D' WRTHBRNGR



QUOTE (Anubis @ 16 Oct 2009, 15:11) *
The russian warfactory and even the radar center suffer from the same problem imo.


They might have a new model in the future... I8.gif


--------------------

"Not in mood...go away..."
"We are going to have to act, if we want to live in a different world."

Bringing wrath to a forum near you since 2009!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Frostyarmy
post 16 Oct 2009, 14:55
Post #756


League is Life
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 748
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: America
Member No.: 153



So what about the gen section for gen points
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 16 Oct 2009, 15:46
Post #757


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



QUOTE (Жao @ 16 Oct 2009, 11:55) *
So what about the gen section for gen points


With my limited knowledge of coding, as the Generals are simply upgrades to the factions, I think it'd be the same powers for each faction... although I am probably wrong

This post has been edited by Pickysaurus: 16 Oct 2009, 15:46


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 16 Oct 2009, 15:58
Post #758


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3806
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



Probably again like in Allstars, where most powers are the same, yet 1 list contains specific powers only selectable by a certain General. The Generals Powers buy screen is AFAIK limited to 23 buttons. Also of course all powers doing unit unlock (or most of them) would obviously vanish.

This post has been edited by KamuiK: 16 Oct 2009, 15:59
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wb21
post 16 Oct 2009, 17:13
Post #759


Товарищ
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 650
Joined: 17 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 175
ex-D' WRTHBRNGR



QUOTE (KamuiK @ 16 Oct 2009, 19:58) *
Probably again like in Allstars, where most powers are the same, yet 1 list contains specific powers only selectable by a certain General. The Generals Powers buy screen is AFAIK limited to 23 buttons. Also of course all powers doing unit unlock (or most of them) would obviously vanish.


I recall on ModDB that you've said something about the General's Power's points:

QUOTE
The maximum of different Generals Powers per side is 23, 4 on rank 1, 15 on rank 3 and again 4 on rank 5. However, this could be increased by modifying the window files, but is not required, since every side has atm enough Generals Powers.


I think it might be really modded, if it's SAGE-capable...

This post has been edited by D' WRTHBRNGR: 16 Oct 2009, 17:15


--------------------

"Not in mood...go away..."
"We are going to have to act, if we want to live in a different world."

Bringing wrath to a forum near you since 2009!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 16 Oct 2009, 21:18
Post #760


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3806
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



I said it could, and I meant it COULD be possible. Mind you, you can increase the buttons in the commandset up to 18 wink.gif Well, we will see what happens.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Raven
post 17 Oct 2009, 9:15
Post #761



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 565
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: Sri Lanka
Member No.: 155



The End of Days mod has a similar system, currently, when you chose the type of tech tree you need at the beginning from the CC, some gens powers can't be used. The downside in their implementation is that you can see and select all the powers. If you select a power that does not support your tech tree, you would be wasting our gen points sad.gif. I hope ROTR will have a better solution that that.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dutchygamer
post 17 Oct 2009, 13:54
Post #762


Frontline Chaos mod leader and creator
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 493
Joined: 6 June 2009
From: Dordrecht, the Netherlands
Member No.: 25
Projects: ROTR Tester
Host of



If this system is used, I have one major question: how does the AI use it?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JJ
post 17 Oct 2009, 14:21
Post #763



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 7 June 2009
Member No.: 65
Projects: SWR Productions



Technically speaking, they are upgrades, so it can be easily done. It is also possible to make it choose randomly between the subfactions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 17 Oct 2009, 14:44
Post #764


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3806
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



QUOTE (Raven @ 17 Oct 2009, 7:15) *
The End of Days mod has a similar system, currently, when you chose the type of tech tree you need at the beginning from the CC, some gens powers can't be used. The downside in their implementation is that you can see and select all the powers. If you select a power that does not support your tech tree, you would be wasting our gen points sad.gif. I hope ROTR will have a better solution that that.

In this case it should be implemented that powers requiring a specific tech require a special science which will be granted with the upgrade you choose -> MOAB upgrade effect. This way the sciences will be locked until you decide.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Razven
post 17 Oct 2009, 15:18
Post #765



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Hong Kong, China
Member No.: 40
Projects: ROTR Tester



OR..OR..or I'm just throwing the idea out, I have no clue about it, what if the faction was is a Generals point upgrade by itself?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 17 Oct 2009, 17:17
Post #766


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3806
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



So you mean you need a Gen point to pay to be a specific faction? Could work but would look kinda dumb since you cannot hide buttons for e.g. units if they only require a Gen Point. A commandbar change must be triggered by an upgrade, they is AFAIK no other way.
Question: how will Wilhelms bunker system work? Like a tunnel network? Yes/No?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Raven
post 18 Oct 2009, 7:20
Post #767



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 565
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: Sri Lanka
Member No.: 155



QUOTE (Razven @ 17 Oct 2009, 12:18) *
OR..OR..or I'm just throwing the idea out, I have no clue about it, what if the faction was is a Generals point upgrade by itself?


In that case it should be possible to restrict players from selecting multiple generals. I mean for tier one gen powers you should select the general you are going to use, then i should be possible to disable the other tier one options. I haven't seen such a thing before in any of the mods, if that is possible i think its good, but still it does not solve the earlier problem.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 19 Oct 2009, 19:07
Post #768


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



Just a suggestion, but Generals powers require a CC... so what if the CC you see before picking a general is a placeholder and selecting that "upgrades" the CC into one of the faction ones - with it having unique powers.

Probably not possible though


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Razven
post 19 Oct 2009, 22:18
Post #769



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Hong Kong, China
Member No.: 40
Projects: ROTR Tester



QUOTE (Raven @ 18 Oct 2009, 11:20) *
In that case it should be possible to restrict players from selecting multiple generals. I mean for tier one gen powers you should select the general you are going to use, then i should be possible to disable the other tier one options. I haven't seen such a thing before in any of the mods, if that is possible i think its good, but still it does not solve the earlier problem.

That kinda works, I'm thinking along the lines of how they used the Generals Point system in CWC.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Сергеј Иванович
post 19 Oct 2009, 23:51
Post #770



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 124
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Zrenjanin,Serbia
Member No.: 54
Poor fan



IIRC, the vGenerals have similar system in original installation. the Gen points which u had, they were put in the CC,and they had i think on side like bar, like now.


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Massey
post 20 Oct 2009, 12:17
Post #771



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 614
Joined: 11 June 2009
From: On the Russian front lines
Member No.: 127



i dont know if this is glick but i have to asks (cause i think its funny. and i just found it) the ECM tank. its jammer ablity. is it meant make ospreys fall out of the sky?

8chi.png Massey


--------------------
This is so on the ball----> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2m4SCUaBHS8
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stinger
post 20 Oct 2009, 16:01
Post #772


Kitteh
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 590
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: Northern Ireland
Member No.: 6
Projects: SWR Productions



I should think not. laugh.gif It's a bit hard to imagine that being a feature.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 20 Oct 2009, 16:17
Post #773



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 5729
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



The ECM effects have a nasty side effect that it makes pilots drunk tongue.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 20 Oct 2009, 23:49
Post #774


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3806
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



Strangely, unlike EMP weapons, the ECM deactivated helicopter units (and the Kirov Propaganda Airship) do not die when hitting the ground. Maybe airunits should be immune to subdual weapons?

This post has been edited by KamuiK: 21 Oct 2009, 0:29
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wardog
post 21 Oct 2009, 7:40
Post #775



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 12 August 2009
From: Usa
Member No.: 343



i know this is kinda sudden but is there ever gonna be a demo for europe? like a video or playable demo


--------------------
-Wardog-

And every day i am one step closer to home and everyday i find a reason to carry on

one of the Four Wings of Sand Island Wardog Squadron

In soviet Russia game mod you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

72 Pages V  « < 29 30 31 32 33 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23 July 2019 - 22:55