IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Eca Challenge, Breaking Europe
Skitt
post 30 Dec 2015, 4:44
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



Welcome Generals to the ECA challenge maps


Single player mission Taking place on the Zero hour Lazer generals Challenge map.


your objective is to Destroy the fortified ECA in the center of the map.




The ECA is fully scripted to defend itself as well as attack you.
Complete with General Towne's Taunts tongue.gif


Few things to mention.
1. The Eca attacks can get quite heavy if left unchecked.
2. You will be notified when the Enemy reaches both rank's 3 and 5
4. The AI starts researching all T1 and T2 upgrades right after the intro.
5. Due to Mobile sensor arrays not working without a map.ini config and even then being derpy as sin. the AI has invulnerable permanent Predator Drone stealth detection on all of its base Edge, you Cannot shut down its detection.
6. Due to ECA's crappy mobile stealth detection Leopards now have Stealth detection half the range of a troop crawler.
7. On the russian version, topols are Blocked but the silo is allowed.
8. on all versions the ECA will not rebuild its defences, this is to compensate for the strength of the attack waves, and im too lazy to put in rebuild scripts for
60 gun turrets, 40 guard towers, 40 mortar pits and 15 skyshileds.
9. the command centrer tooltip will say requires faction. this is because i didnt include the faction object as it was stoping the lose/win conditions from starting
10. the ai does not use gp's (couldnt get them to work) but it will go protocaul

Included in the download is.
Usa Version
Russian Version
China version
Gla version.



This post has been edited by mr_Skittles: 5 Feb 2016, 23:00


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 30 Dec 2015, 4:46
Post #2


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3802
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



I hope that the drones are at least untargetable this time, unlike ZH where they weren't and your AA were wasting their shots taking down targets they can't while not taking down targets they could.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 30 Dec 2015, 4:53
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (SoraZ @ 30 Dec 2015, 3:46) *
I hope that the drones are at least untargetable this time, unlike ZH where they weren't and your AA were wasting their shots taking down targets they can't while not taking down targets they could.


they are set to untargetable


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M.P
post 30 Dec 2015, 10:40
Post #4


Da Ogre
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1236
Joined: 26 July 2014
From: Mah Swamp
Member No.: 10559
IT'S ALL OGRE NOW!



Willem, Is that you? mellow.gif tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M01
post 30 Dec 2015, 13:18
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 311
Joined: 23 September 2014
From: Pearl of the Orient Sea
Member No.: 10658
Yo buddy... Still Alive?



regarding Jaeger bug instead of making him do sabotage why not make him use his sniper rifle that will make him be a true pest if the said sabotage ability is not operational at all
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 30 Dec 2015, 17:56
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (M01 @ 30 Dec 2015, 12:18) *
regarding Jaeger bug instead of making him do sabotage why not make him use his sniper rifle that will make him be a true pest if the said sabotage ability is not operational at all


no need, not with the amount of heavy snipers arround.

theres 12 heavy snipers around the city, 10 in the base, and 2 come with every infantry attack.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M01
post 31 Dec 2015, 3:27
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 311
Joined: 23 September 2014
From: Pearl of the Orient Sea
Member No.: 10658
Yo buddy... Still Alive?



QUOTE (mr_Skittles @ 31 Dec 2015, 0:56) *
no need, not with the amount of heavy snipers arround.

theres 12 heavy snipers around the city, 10 in the base, and 2 come with every infantry attack.


Point taken .....

however I also noticed that:
there is rain/storm sound effects around but there is no rain or storm in the map
lack of pioneers, medic, dogs, and grenadiers for the infantry attack
and couldn't the stealth detection given to the attacking infantry instead of the vehicles since only infantry weapons are very effective against termite drones
the commandoes where are they??


Could this be Russia vs ECA too??

and any chance to remove the middle star inside the eca base??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 31 Dec 2015, 4:20
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



yeah ill be doing a
russia vs eca
eca vs eca
gla vs eca
china vs eca

the rain sounds are due to removeing the rain effect from the map, however i couldnt find the sound flags for the thunder to remove them.

the reason for them infs not being in the attacks, didn't want to make the eca too hard to beet.
though if there's enough ppl ask for them to be included i will.

yeah i can pull the star from the base.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 8 Jan 2016, 16:41
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



ok turns out i Messed up and set the eca to use russias gp set biggrin.gif

So thats now fixed.
also fixed the eca firing its solar burst at its own CC

Updated version in the top post.


Ps: Russian Version is finished and being tested, will be released soon.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M01
post 9 Jan 2016, 12:35
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 311
Joined: 23 September 2014
From: Pearl of the Orient Sea
Member No.: 10658
Yo buddy... Still Alive?



QUOTE (mr_Skittles @ 8 Jan 2016, 23:41) *
ok turns out i Messed up and set the eca to use russias gp set biggrin.gif

So thats now fixed.
also fixed the eca firing its solar burst at its own CC

Updated version in the top post.


Ps: Russian Version is finished and being tested, will be released soon.



Star finally removed?? (its out of place)

Russia VS ECA Finally!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 9 Jan 2016, 15:58
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (M01 @ 9 Jan 2016, 11:35) *
Star finally removed?? (its out of place)

Russia VS ECA Finally!!!!


didnt remove the star in the usa one yet, its removed in the russian version.
if the bug fixs in the russian one work ill go back and re edit the usa


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rohan
post 10 Jan 2016, 17:27
Post #12


The Sun Hero
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 22 July 2013
From: India
Member No.: 10041



The AI doesn't use it's Protocols and if you sell your Command Center, it tells you that you Require "Faction America" which you already are which means that you can't re-build it again.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 10 Jan 2016, 18:58
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (Rohan @ 10 Jan 2016, 16:27) *
The AI doesn't use it's Protocols and if you sell your Command Center, it tells you that you Require "Faction America" which you already are which means that you can't re-build it again.



yeah the gp/prot script is bugged testing a fix for it in the russian version if it works ill apply it to the usa one as well.

as for the selling the CC i forgot to test that, ill make the CC's un sellable from now on


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rohan
post 10 Jan 2016, 19:47
Post #14


The Sun Hero
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 22 July 2013
From: India
Member No.: 10041



QUOTE (mr_Skittles @ 10 Jan 2016, 23:28) *
yeah the gp/prot script is bugged testing a fix for it in the russian version if it works ill apply it to the usa one as well.

as for the selling the CC i forgot to test that, ill make the CC's un sellable from now on


Yosh, will wait for the next versions ! smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 10 Jan 2016, 19:49
Post #15


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3802
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



QUOTE (Rohan @ 10 Jan 2016, 17:27) *
The AI doesn't use it's Protocols and if you sell your Command Center, it tells you that you Require "Faction America" which you already are which means that you can't re-build it again.

The map is missing the Faction(whatever) dummy objects, but you can also use map.ini to remove that limitation.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 10 Jan 2016, 20:22
Post #16



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (SoraZ @ 10 Jan 2016, 18:49) *
The map is missing the Faction(whatever) dummy objects, but you can also use map.ini to remove that limitation.



could u possibly drop me the map.ini code on skype please?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Damfoos
post 10 Jan 2016, 20:25
Post #17


"Ha! I could do this with my eyes closed!"
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 271
Joined: 14 October 2014
From: Russia
Member No.: 10686
Russian translator



...or just script the CC to be "available ignoring prerequisites"


--------------------


ROTR 1.86 RUS | ShockWave 1.2 RUS | Operation:Firestorm RUS
ROTR VK Fan Group => ROTR.VK <= Группа ROTR ВКонтакте
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 10 Jan 2016, 20:32
Post #18



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (Damfoos @ 10 Jan 2016, 19:25) *
...or just script the CC to be "available ignoring prerequisites"


that works just tested it, the tooltip still says requires faction russia but u can build it, which is fine don't care about a bad tooltip
ty dam

This post has been edited by mr_Skittles: 10 Jan 2016, 20:33


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rohan
post 14 Jan 2016, 9:55
Post #19


The Sun Hero
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 22 July 2013
From: India
Member No.: 10041



Also there is a lot of lag when I play this Challenge.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 14 Jan 2016, 11:03
Post #20



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (Rohan @ 14 Jan 2016, 8:55) *
Also there is a lot of lag when I play this Challenge.


then thats your game then.
i get no lag on it when i run it even with a full map reveal on, and my comp isnt brilliant


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rohan
post 14 Jan 2016, 11:33
Post #21


The Sun Hero
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 784
Joined: 22 July 2013
From: India
Member No.: 10041



QUOTE (mr_Skittles @ 14 Jan 2016, 15:33) *
then thats your game then.
i get no lag on it when i run it even with a full map reveal on, and my comp isnt brilliant


But if it's my game then the lag should happen in Skirmish also. But that doesn't happen.

I think I should re-download.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 14 Jan 2016, 18:02
Post #22



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



erm yeah.... next version of this one and the russian one may be a bit longer day or 2 max, was originaly hopeing to release both of them today but.
iv just found out whats causing the missing gui msg in the top right.
and the only fix is to completely redo the Defenses and scripts


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
M01
post 14 Jan 2016, 18:57
Post #23



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 311
Joined: 23 September 2014
From: Pearl of the Orient Sea
Member No.: 10658
Yo buddy... Still Alive?



QUOTE (mr_Skittles @ 15 Jan 2016, 1:02) *
erm yeah.... next version of this one and the russian one may be a bit longer day or 2 max, was originaly hopeing to release both of them today but.
iv just found out whats causing the missing gui msg in the top right.
and the only fix is to completely redo the Defenses and scripts


as the recycler says

HELL IT'S ABOUT TIME!!!

BTW

instead of invincible predator drones why not more field command/HQ upgraded with radar copters
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 14 Jan 2016, 19:01
Post #24



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1595
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (M01 @ 14 Jan 2016, 17:57) *
as the recycler says

HELL IT'S ABOUT TIME!!!

BTW

instead of invincible predator drones why not more field command/HQ upgraded with radar copters


Base space, more fc's meens less room for the AI's units to move they will just get bottleknecked and lag the map.
iv already had to remove 3 of the extra fc's during testing cos of that reason


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
five star genera...
post 17 Jan 2016, 17:32
Post #25



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 67
Joined: 26 February 2014
Member No.: 10312



From ROTR 1.85 you need to place Faction invisible marker on the map so you and AI can build Command center you can find marker in each Faction system example Faction GLA you can just open faction system in WB and press F it will give you right away that invisible marker.
It cant be destroyed so no worries there.

More about WB scripting here:
http://forums.swr-productions.com/index.ph...t=0#entry121258

This post has been edited by five star general: 17 Jan 2016, 17:34
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23 October 2018 - 2:00