IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
mismatch error in lan play
MFCzero
post 11 Oct 2009, 5:08
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 October 2009
Member No.: 480



me and a few friends are trying to play lan using tunngle. we all have the same version of zero hour 1.4, and we all have the up to date shockwave. but as soon as the match starts an error pops up saying mismatch error with synchronization. is there any way around that?
thank you
~zero~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Generalcamo
post 11 Oct 2009, 6:13
Post #2


That person
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 950
Joined: 20 September 2009
From: Cyberspace
Member No.: 417
Developer of the C&C Shockwave Fan Patch and No Life Studios Tester



Hmm, do you both have no start units or the oppisite. if it is one player start units and another no start, thats what happens. Also, I may not be the team but I know this should be in the support area. Just to let new people know.

This post has been edited by Generalcamo: 11 Oct 2009, 6:22


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wi-Ta
post 11 Oct 2009, 13:42
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 731
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: EU
Member No.: 8
Projects: SWR Tester
Old sneaky german



I move this to ShockWave Support


--------------------
QUOTE (NergiZed @ 5 Dec 2010, 18:51) *
Just add some green particle effects and it'll be like X-mas~!

QUOTE (The_Hunter @ 20 Oct 2009, 14:17) *
The ECM effects have a nasty side effect that it makes pilots drunk :P


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
accomplice
post 13 Jan 2010, 0:12
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 15 June 2009
Member No.: 166



Dumb question.

Friend and mine trying to do LAN, facing same mismatch stuff - BUT we do have the exactly same start options in the launcher selected, and used the same files to install everything up to ZH1.4/SW0.951.

The reasons I could think of are - 1. we're in the same WLAN network 2. Has to do with his Win7 and my WinVista 3. anything else that I bricked in my game :s

Any input? (and I'm pretty sure we're not using the same reg keys)

Thanks in advance!

This post has been edited by accomplice: 13 Jan 2010, 0:17
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IonCharge
post 13 Jan 2010, 23:56
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 199
Joined: 9 August 2009
From: Outer Space
Member No.: 340
Once you see the blue light you are already dead



I've had this problem a couple of times, make sure there are no other .big programs in ur Zh folder, and try a reinstall of Generals then Zero hour then patch then Shw then ShW patch


--------------------

QUOTE (Shock @ 20 Jun 2009 @ 3:40)
You make it sound like SWR's hidden some nude patch in it..

QUOTE (huhnu @ 16 May 2010, 5:06) *
I've reported it.
And have tried 5 more times anyways.
I'm pro-trolling that mod.

Your base has been targeted for demolition
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
accomplice
post 15 Jan 2010, 4:58
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 15 June 2009
Member No.: 166



Hm. The game on my friend's comp was just freshly installed (using normal Generals and ZH CDs, then patching 1.4, then noCD patch, then ShW).
My installation is a bit older, but still all the same versions. Only difference is that I installed RotR before ShW on my machine, but the folder is all fine, all mod files are .gib, and there are no lost .big files in my folder.

I came to suspect the noCD patch to be the culprit... but then again, all we have is CD image files :s
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Destiny
post 15 Jan 2010, 5:12
Post #7


Nyaa~
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 471
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: ...
Member No.: 74
...



QUOTE (accomplice @ 15 Jan 2010, 8:58) *
I came to suspect the noCD patch to be the culprit... but then again, all we have is CD image files :s

Well there's your problem.











...probably.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
accomplice
post 15 Jan 2010, 15:43
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 15 June 2009
Member No.: 166



Woe is me, who can only buy censored C&C disks in this oh so free country :x The US version is forbidden here, and the censored game sucks big time :/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SoraZ
post 15 Jan 2010, 16:11
Post #9


Cool Sniper
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2483
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: GLA mountain range
Member No.: 182
Roleplaymaker



German much? Get the uncut patch.


--------------------
Fighting for the GLA on the left side *snipe*,
fighting for the GLA on the right side *boom*...

"Terra Formars: This season's worst season." - n5p29
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IonCharge
post 15 Jan 2010, 23:53
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 199
Joined: 9 August 2009
From: Outer Space
Member No.: 340
Once you see the blue light you are already dead



QUOTE (Destiny @ 15 Jan 2010, 1:12) *
Well there's your problem.











...probably.

=/ idk i play using noCD patch on LAN (well hamachi anyway) and it works fine


--------------------

QUOTE (Shock @ 20 Jun 2009 @ 3:40)
You make it sound like SWR's hidden some nude patch in it..

QUOTE (huhnu @ 16 May 2010, 5:06) *
I've reported it.
And have tried 5 more times anyways.
I'm pro-trolling that mod.

Your base has been targeted for demolition
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Destiny
post 16 Jan 2010, 3:29
Post #11


Nyaa~
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 471
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: ...
Member No.: 74
...



I meant the latter part of his sentence but w/e, don't wanna derail this topic.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zhao
post 16 Jan 2010, 16:33
Post #12


Hamachi is cool n stuff.
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 702
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: America
Member No.: 153



Get the english version of ZH
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
accomplice
post 17 Jan 2010, 18:42
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 15 June 2009
Member No.: 166



Well, it's rather hard to get the uncensored english Generals/ZH original disks here. We used cd images of the english game and applied that cracky.

Next time we'll try leaving out AI players, maybe we get lucky
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ComeOn
post 18 Jan 2010, 5:47
Post #14


OH, F***!
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 26 July 2009
From: MapleWorld. :P
Member No.: 295
Inferno shells, anyone? ;)



Having the same start options isn't important.
THE important thing is to have ALL of your friends to mark on the "No Start Units" button.
Also, check your LAN connectity. Sometime timeouts are REALLY because of loss of sycho. (I think)
EDIT: If everything is fine, reinstall Zero Hour+ShW.
Also, do you have Hamachi? I have Win. 7 and with Hamachi, and I suffer no timeouts.


This post has been edited by ComeOn225: 18 Jan 2010, 5:57


--------------------
Hello, comrades.
Before I start, I must ask one question: how do you think battles are won? If you answered "It just take a lot of men", then I may suggest you to leave the academy. Why will I say that? It is because battles are not won just by simply shooting down your enemies: it also takes emotions to fight a battle. Hope, courage, pride, honor, love: these are the main emotions that it takes to win a battle. Yes, your equipment, your skills, and your genetics are very important, but it all boils down to one thing: Do you have the WILL to fight?
Class is dismissed.
WARNING: Watching this may result in losing your manliness.

Yep: I'm a rusty sword. VERY rusty. :/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
accomplice
post 18 Jan 2010, 7:12
Post #15



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 15 June 2009
Member No.: 166



Yes, we had start units turned off all the time. As for LAN connectivity, we were sitting right next to each other, in the same room as the WiFi router, and also tried using Hamachi, where we could find each other easily. Still timeout. Probably it is the noCD thingy huh. Drat.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alias
post 18 Jan 2010, 7:14
Post #16


Cool Guy
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 1261
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Sydney
Member No.: 46
Projects: SWR Tester, SWR Tech Support



If you're all on the same local network why are you even using Hamachi?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
accomplice
post 18 Jan 2010, 18:37
Post #17



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 15 June 2009
Member No.: 166



That was just to make sure it does not have anything to do with internal ip conflicts. We tried it with and without hamachi, and failed both ways ;p
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26 November 2014 - 7:05