IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Can't get SWR.NET to work
Caldwell
post 13 Dec 2016, 2:41
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 December 2016
Member No.: 13747



Just got the game over a week ago and I love it, unfortunately whenever I try to launch the game with SWR.NET on, it does nothing. The launcher disappears and the game shuts down.

I have windows 10 and the game runs off of the C&C first decade version of Zero Hour.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 13 Dec 2016, 6:00
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1589
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



1. run the launcher as admin compatibility see if that works.

2. if that does not try this.
go to the games folder where generals.exe is and run SWR.net_Unistaller.exe as admin
then from the same folder run SWR.net_Installer.exe as admin <-- (if that doesnt exist run SWRNetSetup.exe)

if all that doesnt work. fully reinstall rotr 1.85 and 1.86



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Caldwell
post 16 Dec 2016, 17:51
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 December 2016
Member No.: 13747



Full reinstall fixed it, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Benny1989
post 14 Mar 2017, 23:53
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14796



Hello Skitt,

I also got this Problem. Full Reinstall didnt fixed it. You have another Idea?

Greetings
Benjamin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 15 Mar 2017, 0:13
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1589
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (Benny1989 @ 14 Mar 2017, 22:53) *
Hello Skitt,

I also got this Problem. Full Reinstall didnt fixed it. You have another Idea?

Greetings
Benjamin

os?
game version (4 disk, the first decade, origin) ?
what have you tried so far?
whats the crash/error (what does it do when u try to launch it) ?
does zh on its own work or not ?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Benny1989
post 15 Mar 2017, 19:50
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14796



QUOTE (Skitt @ 15 Mar 2017, 0:13) *
os?
game version (4 disk, the first decade, origin) ?
what have you tried so far?
whats the crash/error (what does it do when u try to launch it) ?
does zh on its own work or not ?


Windows 7
normal version with 4 disc

I have no error or anything. it just nothing happens
when swr is disabled, i can normally launch rotr and zh

Is there a log for fail starts or something?

Thank you for helping us smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 15 Mar 2017, 20:56
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1589
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



swrnet does have a log in the games folder, and the games crash log itself is in your documents folder.
atm only thing i can think of is the swrnet adapter is borked


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Benny1989
post 15 Mar 2017, 22:22
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14796



i got it working somehow ... great! now we are asking ourselves how to connect direktly. we dont see us in the lobby. every port is forwarded
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 15 Mar 2017, 23:09
Post #9


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2399
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Have you changed your IP in the options menu and/or are you sure direct connect is on properly?


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Join our Discord Server for a great community and plenty of games and memes!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Benny1989
post 16 Mar 2017, 21:48
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14796



what do you mean with change ip in options? is that mandatory? If yes change to what ip and have all my mates have to do this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 17 Mar 2017, 0:59
Post #11


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2399
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



everyone has to change their Ip in the options.
In the options theres a pair network Ip and an online ip dropdown tabs. All players must select the swr net IP from those menu's then go to swr net in the multiplayer lobby.


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Join our Discord Server for a great community and plenty of games and memes!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Benny1989
post 17 Mar 2017, 17:22
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14796



what is the swr net ip? I have 3 options in the tabs
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hanfield
post 17 Mar 2017, 19:47
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 594
Joined: 24 February 2015
From: Latvia
Member No.: 10884



QUOTE (Benny1989 @ 17 Mar 2017, 18:22) *
what is the swr net ip? I have 3 options in the tabs

The one that starts with 10.x


--------------------
"don't live, hanfield"
"i swear to god, if this was a room full of you people i'd be taking off my gloves and slapping hanfield every 5 minutes"

- bruce 2016
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Benny1989
post 17 Mar 2017, 21:24
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 14 March 2017
Member No.: 14796



there is no ip starting with 10.x ....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 18 Mar 2017, 4:04
Post #15


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2399
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



127.x then


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Join our Discord Server for a great community and plenty of games and memes!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rey
post 17 Sep 2017, 7:54
Post #16



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 369
Joined: 28 February 2014
Member No.: 10315



and what if there is no 10. and no 127. IPs? any other problems may cause wrong IP?..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 17 Sep 2017, 15:12
Post #17



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1589
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



then either u need to reinstall swrnet + its adapter as admin or your firewall is blocking it.

also don't necro.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21 July 2018 - 20:30