IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Installing Rise of the Reds
Pickysaurus
post 7 Jun 2009, 17:26
Post #1


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



Here is my guide from Fallout Studios on installing Rise of the Reds

It will be updated in the near future.

Edit: Updated 11/06/09

Attached File  Rise_of_the_Reds_Installation_Guide_1.2.pdf ( 737.91K ) Number of downloads: 1443


This post has been edited by Pickysaurus: 11 Jun 2009, 19:50


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shock
post 7 Jun 2009, 20:34
Post #2


Forum Green
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 1350
Joined: 4 June 2009
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 17
Projects: SWR Productions



I hadn't seen it yet before on FS ohmy.gif

That looks really good and elaborate, I'll praise you again for this even though it's probably been done before smile.gif

This post has been edited by Shock: 7 Jun 2009, 20:36


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 11 Jun 2009, 19:51
Post #3


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



QUOTE (Shock @ 7 Jun 2009, 17:34) *
I hadn't seen it yet before on FS ohmy.gif

That looks really good and elaborate, I'll praise you again for this even though it's probably been done before smile.gif


Thanks Shock smile.gif
I've just posted a slightly updated version. It's now got stuff about the Music Pack, more accurate System Requirements and Uninstall information


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Vet91
post 13 Jun 2009, 3:29
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 8 June 2009
Member No.: 86



QUOTE (Pickysaurus @ 11 Jun 2009, 16:51) *
Thanks Shock smile.gif
I've just posted a slightly updated version. It's now got stuff about the Music Pack, more accurate System Requirements and Uninstall information



This was much easier to install than the first version. Much appreciated!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NergiZed
post 4 Aug 2009, 20:00
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 1220
Joined: 8 June 2009
From: East Coast of either China or the US
Member No.: 96
Projects: SWR Productions



This thing is wonderful and incredibly in depth; I'm gonna add a link to it on the Moddb profile if you don't mind. smile.gif

Edit: Why isn't this pinned?

This post has been edited by NergiZed: 4 Aug 2009, 20:01


--------------------

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 4 Aug 2009, 20:05
Post #6


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



QUOTE (NergiZed @ 4 Aug 2009, 17:00) *
This thing is wonderful and incredibly in depth; I'm gonna add a link to it on the Moddb profile if you don't mind. smile.gif

Edit: Why isn't this pinned?


Thanks, glad you like it smile.gif
Feel free to do so. Although I do intend to work with SWR to produce a 1.5 guide.

It's not pinned because I can't pin topics tongue.gif


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wi-Ta
post 4 Aug 2009, 21:15
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 731
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: EU
Member No.: 8
Projects: SWR Tester
Old sneaky german



QUOTE
Edit: Why isn't this pinned?

That is a good question.

1-2-3-pin


--------------------
QUOTE (NergiZed @ 5 Dec 2010, 18:51) *
Just add some green particle effects and it'll be like X-mas~!

QUOTE (The_Hunter @ 20 Oct 2009, 14:17) *
The ECM effects have a nasty side effect that it makes pilots drunk :P


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GrizzAFWX
post 10 Jan 2011, 19:50
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 15 June 2009
From: US
Member No.: 160



Quick question here. I had RotR 1.5 installed for the old school stand alone Zero Hour, no issues with the installation. I am going to be installing 1.5 for the TFD version of Zero Hour, is the above guide still applicable for 1.5 with TFD or have things changed? Any other info I will need to know for the install? Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 2 Feb 2012, 10:00
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 5729
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



the only thing that changes with TFD is the folder location (which you specifcy in the installation of TFD) and the fact that the game comes prepatched to 1.04 with TFD thus not requiring you to manualy download a patch.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Janenator
post 3 Jul 2012, 10:07
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 May 2012
From: Bosnia & Herzegovina
Member No.: 9139



I was wondering if you would be able to put out a new installation guide for Mac (possibly when you release the next update). I downloaded the latest no-install version, and extracted all the files to Zero Hour/Zero Hour Data. This works for multiplayer perfectly, but I've noticed that the AI is quite weak, and many people have posted how it has improved greatly; I therefore think that the installation may be a little more complicated than that. Somebody (on ModDB, I think) suggested moving !BetaRotr_AI.big to Zero Hour/Zero Hour Data/Data/Scripts , and moving !BetaRotr_INI.big to Zero Hour/Zero Hour Data/Data/INI, but I don't seem to have this 'INI' folder (and when I created one and placed the file there as suggested, the game crashed). I tried just moving the !BetaRotr_AI.big to the Scripts folder, but I didn't see any great changes.
Here are my current issues with the AI (if you're interested) :
- Russia surrenders immediately.
- I don't think the GLA works for the AI yet (maybe this is only supposed to work in a future update)
- China sometimes just buildings infantry, other times adds gattling tanks and Banshee ECM tanks to their army, and only once built a battlemaster or two. Also, they built MiGs when playing one of the ROTR maps (a large body of water with 4 islands w/ bridges (bottom, top, left, right), and a central island)
- USA only builds infantry and sometimes humvees
Judging by what I've heard from others, I imagine the AI is supposed to be considerably stronger than this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alias
post 3 Jul 2012, 10:38
Post #11


Cool Guy
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 1317
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Sydney
Member No.: 46



Your problem is that the normal ZH scripts in the ZH folder are overriding the Rise of the Reds scripts.
First off, make sure to move all the big files back to the base ZH directory and after that move the three items in the Scripts folder to somewhere else.

This should fix your problem.

If you ever want to remove the mod, make sure to put the ZH script files back into the directory.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 3 Jul 2012, 14:29
Post #12


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



Either myself or anyone else will probably update this guide soon. It's a little outdated and ROTR has a different launcher now.


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mortica84
post 20 Dec 2012, 0:16
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 December 2012
Member No.: 9538



Hello! I am hours new to all that is ROTR, and it's blowing my mind. But been trying to install the latest, Beta Full 1.72, on my computer where I have been faithfully playing The First Decade for a few years.

My problem is finding the Zero Hour file that everyone references. I tried installing a few different ways, even followed the Installation Guide by Pickysaurus, and still run into issues, mostly because I am going of my Command & Conquer: The First Decade disc.

My best guess is that I still don't have the correct directory to install in, because after every "successful" install, I receive a friendly warning telling me I am a moron and that I put everything in the wrong folder. What am I doing wrong, what is the correct folder?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 20 Dec 2012, 4:13
Post #14


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2117
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



Right click your ZH icon > Go to properties > press "Open File Location", that would be the folder.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mortica84
post 20 Dec 2012, 4:53
Post #15



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 December 2012
Member No.: 9538



The problem is, I have no singular ZH icon that I could find. I've tried using the Zero Hour folders in different locations from My Computer, and My Documents, but keep getting called a moron. Really feel like one until figure this out.

This Attached File  Forum_Help_1.jpg ( 310.08K ) Number of downloads: 28
is a screen grab from attempting to find the file location from the only icon I can really reach. Maybe can show what I'm doing wrong? This First Decade stuff is really confusing me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 20 Dec 2012, 5:05
Post #16


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2117
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



Well I can't find the exact directory and I don't have TFD but it's supposed to be something like: Program Files > EA Games > The First Decade > Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour.

You'll know you're there once you see a file named "generals.exe"

Also incase your using Windows 7, you should disable your UAC.

This post has been edited by Zeke: 20 Dec 2012, 5:07


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mortica84
post 20 Dec 2012, 6:32
Post #17



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 December 2012
Member No.: 9538



QUOTE (Zeke @ 19 Dec 2012, 23:05) *
Well I can't find the exact directory and I don't have TFD but it's supposed to be something like: Program Files > EA Games > The First Decade > Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour.

You'll know you're there once you see a file named "generals.exe"

Also incase your using Windows 7, you should disable your UAC.


Thanks for the tip on UAC, still had that on.

And downloaded into C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour (where the generals.exe is found) and still got the Moron message. So overall, still a failed attempt.

My only idea left is uninstall TDF, reinstall that, and then try ROTR. Any other ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
n5p29
post 20 Dec 2012, 14:03
Post #18


Enlima Studios
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 757
Joined: 11 October 2009
From: Jakarta, Indonesia
Member No.: 482



QUOTE (mortica84 @ 20 Dec 2012, 12:32) *
And downloaded into C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour

TFD ZH directory is C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mortica84
post 21 Dec 2012, 15:39
Post #19



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 December 2012
Member No.: 9538



QUOTE (n5p29 @ 20 Dec 2012, 8:03) *
TFD ZH directory is C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour


Thank you. After reinstalling TFD, that is what I needed to do. Thanks guys, so glad to be running ROTR successfully now! beer1.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
susucoklat987
post 5 Jun 2015, 8:14
Post #20



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5 June 2015
Member No.: 11534



hello
i'm new to this and I have the same problem as mortica84. everytime i press the "LAUNCH" button in the launcher window (the launcher works just fine) i have a notification saying that i installed it in the wrong folder

i downloaded the installer beta 1.85 and install it to -->
C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour
my generals directory in it's default location which is -->
C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour
i'm on windows 7 ultimate x64 and I already tried to turn off UAC but it doesn't solve the problem

somebody, anybody please help me. any kind of advice is appreciated.
thank you

This post has been edited by susucoklat987: 5 Jun 2015, 8:17
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CJ4Short
post 2 Aug 2015, 1:21
Post #21



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2 August 2015
Member No.: 11871



Hi! I'm also new, and having the same trouble. I installed the Public Beta 1.85 per the instructions and am told it doesnt work. Maybe we need to install the previous public beta +patch, then try the new one?


QUOTE (susucoklat987 @ 5 Jun 2015, 9:14) *
hello
i'm new to this and I have the same problem as mortica84. everytime i press the "LAUNCH" button in the launcher window (the launcher works just fine) i have a notification saying that i installed it in the wrong folder

i downloaded the installer beta 1.85 and install it to -->
C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour
my generals directory in it's default location which is -->
C:\Program Files (x86)\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour
i'm on windows 7 ultimate x64 and I already tried to turn off UAC but it doesn't solve the problem

somebody, anybody please help me. any kind of advice is appreciated.
thank you

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EpsFang
post 22 Sep 2015, 5:38
Post #22



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 September 2015
Member No.: 12106



Hello, I'm new as well and I'm having the same problem as the last 2 posters. I have windows 10 and I'm not sure what UAC is to turn it off, though if the last posts are any indication, I'm not sure if it matters.

Update: I uninstalled and reinstalled TFD and then installed ROTR. When I try to launch it, I get a message saying "access to path is denied" with the options retry and cancel. Hitting retry just brings up the message again, and if I hit cancel, vanilla ZH launches.

This post has been edited by EpsFang: 22 Sep 2015, 6:32
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AceMaster
post 22 Sep 2015, 8:20
Post #23



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 October 2013
Member No.: 10166
Discord: acemaster



QUOTE (EpsFang @ 22 Sep 2015, 12:38) *
Hello, I'm new as well and I'm having the same problem as the last 2 posters. I have windows 10 and I'm not sure what UAC is to turn it off, though if the last posts are any indication, I'm not sure if it matters.

Update: I uninstalled and reinstalled TFD and then installed ROTR. When I try to launch it, I get a message saying "access to path is denied" with the options retry and cancel. Hitting retry just brings up the message again, and if I hit cancel, vanilla ZH launches.


Have you try to use "Run as administrator" with the launcher? Looks like the launcher does not have permission to modify files in the game directory.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AceMaster
post 22 Sep 2015, 8:36
Post #24



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 October 2013
Member No.: 10166
Discord: acemaster



Everyone would be better off to use C:\Games\ as the destination directory regardless of Windows version. (XP,7,8,10,32/64bits)
i.e. Generals - C:\Games\Generals\
Zero Hour - C:\Games\Zero Hour\

ROTR must be installed in Zero Hour directory.

Default Installation Directory for Zero Hour

C&C Retail & Deluxe Edition
C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour\

C&C The First Decade
C:\Program Files\EA Games\Command & Conquer The First Decade\Command & Conquer™ Generals Zero Hour\

C&C The Ultimate Collection (Digital Download from Origin)
C:\Program Files\Origin Games\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour\

*Note: In 64bits Windows, 32bits software will install at C:\Program Files (x86)\ instead

This post has been edited by AceMaster: 22 Sep 2015, 9:05
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AceMaster
post 22 Sep 2015, 8:49
Post #25



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 17 October 2013
Member No.: 10166
Discord: acemaster



When you have Windows 7 or above, you should know this:

Windows 7 Compatibility Mode
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/10436/using...e-in-windows-7/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16 October 2018 - 16:13