IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
This darn mod will not work, Please help
Shmook
post 23 May 2017, 9:59
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



Hello there this is the first time i posted in this forum, first of all thx for the mod, the problem is that it won't start, tried everything, i installed the mod the patches, reinstalled again with everything, it starts the normal game and only once did i succeed in opening just the multiplayer version and that with a lot of error messages. After i use the exe fixer that does not prompt me the select screen it doesn't start at all. Running windows 10, i used the compatibility and admin still nothing. Please help me i am desperate i've searched and did not find problems similar to mine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 23 May 2017, 10:08
Post #2


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2088
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



Check this guide: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1cqTHHvD...dit?usp=sharing

You may find something useful.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shmook
post 23 May 2017, 10:13
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



Also i would like to point out that i am using the Ultimate collection from Origin store.
Currently reinstalling and following those steps, will come back to say what happened.

This post has been edited by Shmook: 23 May 2017, 10:14
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shmook
post 23 May 2017, 10:30
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



Well it still does not work, did a clean install, put the mod installed the patch 1.86, installed the launcher fixer, and the game does not even start.....please help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shmook
post 23 May 2017, 10:50
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



Well here i am again, if i do not install the fix that does not prompt me to select which game to play the normal one opens up, if i install the fix the game does not open at all.....Please help me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shmook
post 23 May 2017, 11:41
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



So after i read the forums a bit what i saw is that you treat some players that have problems like idiots, i did not know why you prompted me with a document (which i said i follower and tried correctly), when i specify that i tried everything i mean it...If you don't know what's wrong just say so, it's not fair to treat every person who comes here for help like an idiot (here follow this, if it doesn't work then you did something wrong). Just a simple answer, i can help you; i won't or i don't know...I'm hoping i can get some help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shmook
post 23 May 2017, 12:16
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



So curious development, i ran the game with swr opened and it worked i joined a ai battle and fought a bit, but if i try to turn the game on w/o swr it prompts me to the normal one !?! WTH am i doing wrong...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jl319
post 23 May 2017, 12:16
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 1 April 2017
Member No.: 14916



QUOTE (Shmook @ 23 May 2017, 18:41) *
So after i read the forums a bit what i saw is that you treat some players that have problems like idiots, i did not know why you prompted me with a document (which i said i follower and tried correctly), when i specify that i tried everything i mean it...If you don't know what's wrong just say so, it's not fair to treat every person who comes here for help like an idiot (here follow this, if it doesn't work then you did something wrong). Just a simple answer, i can help you; i won't or i don't know...I'm hoping i can get some help.


I will try my best to help you, though I am NOT a user of Windows 10 nor the C&C Ultimate Collection on Origin.

Since you have the games on Origin, I assume ZeroHour is patched to v1.04.

I also assume you've downloaded and installed these fixed launchers by Bibber:

http://bibber.eu/downloads/cnc-ultimate-co...tion-launchers/

If not, you should do that.

Next step is to run the RotR 1.85 Installer. HOWEVER, the directory you specify should be in your ZeroHour directory within your ORIGIN GAMES folder in Program Files (x86) You can then patch the game to 1.86, using the same method. Just be very careful what directory you specify.

You should be able to run the game from the launcher now.

If you still have issues, try creating the options.ini file in the Zero Hour Data folder in your My Documents folder. Try also making sure that you choose to run the launcher under compatibility mode for Windows XP Service Pack 2.

If something still goes wrong, then you probably didn't follow one of the steps in Zeke's guide.

P.S.: There is nothing wrong with asking for help.

Zeke took time to make that document detailing as many problems and solutions he could think of for the people who come here asking the constantly asked question: "How do I make this mod work?" We all have questions. And that guide has helped many people with your very same problem. Many have gotten angry because "the guide is too complicated", according to them. I find it as direct to the point as can be- so if you think that Zeke is being "nasty" by "prompting you with a document"--> It's really as simple as this. The reason documents like that are made are to help other people, and if it doesn't help you, we don't know what will, given the limited information you've given and the countless possibilities out there.

TL,DR: If it still doesn't work, go over every step slowly. Perhaps in your rush to get the mod to work you missed something? If the guide doesn't help you, then I really don't know... ohmy.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shmook
post 23 May 2017, 12:46
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



The problem is that my game is not installed in program files, i set origin to install games into another folder, the origin games folder is empty, all my games are in D:\Games, second if i install the bibber fixer the game does not start at all it sits idle and i can see it in processes but that's about it. I know you guys think i rushed it but i did not, i reinstalled the game like 7 times, i used ccleaner everything that was in that guide, the multiplayer works now without the bibber but the normal one the offline version starts the normal generals not the Rise of the reds, this is my problem...
PS i do not have compatibility for Xp sp 2 or 3 the lowest i can go is vista...

This post has been edited by Shmook: 23 May 2017, 12:50
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 23 May 2017, 14:51
Post #10


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2088
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (Shmook @ 23 May 2017, 18:41) *
So after i read the forums a bit what i saw is that you treat some players that have problems like idiots, i did not know why you prompted me with a document (which i said i follower and tried correctly), when i specify that i tried everything i mean it...If you don't know what's wrong just say so, it's not fair to treat every person who comes here for help like an idiot (here follow this, if it doesn't work then you did something wrong). Just a simple answer, i can help you; i won't or i don't know...I'm hoping i can get some help.


People who say they "tried everything", usually haven't, which is why I made that document as a helpful checklist, but you're right, it's my fault for caring enough to try and help your problem, next time I'll just ignore people like you who post vague "pls help me, I tried everything!" threads without posting any details about what they did, so that other people can maybe get an idea of what they're doing wrong, and then complain about people not knowing how to solve their problem.

Well then, good day.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shmook
post 23 May 2017, 14:57
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



Uhm i've said i tried everything right now i posted about all the issues i have and the only helpful comment i got was from a simple user...But yes thank you for showing me the error of my ways, you came out on top in this situation, you showed me you're the bigger man. If there is any other here who has the necessary patience to help me please do, like i said i posted all the stuff i did. Oh and FYI i tried that tutorial you copy/pasted from another thread and it did not work if you would have taken the time and read through what i wrote you would have known that i tried that tutorial of yours, granted that i wrote it kinda chaotic.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zion
post 30 May 2017, 14:08
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 682
Joined: 2 April 2015
Member No.: 10992



u need to stop posting ur attitude here, everyone here is going to put u down for it.. u sound like a crying baby.
as far as your problem:
from what Ive heard...
windows 10, a bit more tough to get the rotr working, for that reason i stayed with windows 8.1.. runs great
and you have an ultimate version.. further complicates things

win10+ultimate is why ur having advanced problems, and not many can help ya here...

also if you have not tried installing Gentool, http://www.gentool.net .. worth a try.. install.. run the game, close the game.. gentool will automatically run a command prompt that will install some shit.. and that "might" fix it

I might be able to help you on skype, zionalex100 i come home from work at 9:30 PM GMT... cuz i live in usa
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shmook
post 4 Jun 2017, 18:24
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 May 2017
Member No.: 15327



Thx zion, it worked, as for the attitude if i get shit i talk back what bothered me was him treating me like an idiot even though i specified i tried...it's a mod it's bound to have issues...thank you so much for the help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zion
post 5 Jun 2017, 20:57
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 682
Joined: 2 April 2015
Member No.: 10992



QUOTE (Shmook @ 4 Jun 2017, 13:24) *
Thx zion, it worked, as for the attitude if i get shit i talk back what bothered me was him treating me like an idiot even though i specified i tried...it's a mod it's bound to have issues...thank you so much for the help.

ur welcome
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dominik
post 1 Jul 2017, 20:25
Post #15



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5 February 2017
Member No.: 14490



Hello,

Anybody got a fix for this the procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin\OriginThinSetup Internal.exe.

Its the first install of new RoTR 1.87 on fresh windows 10. I followed all the steps including installing CNC launcher and this error is the only thing I get.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 2 Jul 2017, 5:23
Post #16



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1573
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



QUOTE (Dominik @ 1 Jul 2017, 20:25) *
Hello,

Anybody got a fix for this the procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin\OriginThinSetup Internal.exe.

Its the first install of new RoTR 1.87 on fresh windows 10. I followed all the steps including installing CNC launcher and this error is the only thing I get.


try this, fully close origin (not just shrink it down to the tray) and reinstall/install visual c++ 2013
https://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/de...s.aspx?id=40784


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dominik
post 2 Jul 2017, 9:17
Post #17



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5 February 2017
Member No.: 14490



Thank you for fast reply , unfortunately it didn't fix it, I'm still getting: " The procedure entry point SymFromAddr could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin\OriginThinSetup Internal.exe." Error
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skitt
post 3 Jul 2017, 15:13
Post #18



Group Icon

Group: Moderator
Posts: 1573
Joined: 8 January 2015
From: Newcastle, England
Member No.: 10811
Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum.



that error comes from vcc as well, try reinstalling origin and repairing vcc


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wheelhammer
post 4 Jul 2017, 6:10
Post #19



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 1 April 2017
Member No.: 14915



QUOTE (Shmook @ 23 May 2017, 10:59) *
Hello there this is the first time i posted in this forum, first of all thx for the mod, the problem is that it won't start, tried everything, i installed the mod the patches, reinstalled again with everything, it starts the normal game and only once did i succeed in opening just the multiplayer version and that with a lot of error messages. After i use the exe fixer that does not prompt me the select screen it doesn't start at all. Running windows 10, i used the compatibility and admin still nothing. Please help me i am desperate i've searched and did not find problems similar to mine.


from what i was reading from http://bibber.eu/downloads/cnc-ultimate-co...tion-launchers/ said its on origin not working or am wrong
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23 April 2018 - 2:35