IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Uninstall problems...
Duskaneer_
post 11 Jul 2017, 16:40
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2 July 2017
Member No.: 15541



Whenever I go to uninstall RoTR, and run the uninstaller, it doesn't actually uninstall RoTR, it just gets rid of itself.
I am running the ultimate collection on windows10 with the alternative launchers. wondering if there is a fix for this,
or at least a way to be able to launch both RoTR and zero hour without uninstalling?

Also I have no idea how to get shockwave to work. wacko.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 12 Jul 2017, 3:46
Post #2


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2047
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (Duskaneer_ @ 11 Jul 2017, 23:40) *
Whenever I go to uninstall RoTR, and run the uninstaller, it doesn't actually uninstall RoTR, it just gets rid of itself.
I am running the ultimate collection on windows10 with the alternative launchers. wondering if there is a fix for this,
or at least a way to be able to launch both RoTR and zero hour without uninstalling?

Also I have no idea how to get shockwave to work. wacko.gif


You don't have to uninstall ROTR to play ZH, just don't use the ROTR launcher, and it will launch normal ZH.

ShockWave is installed and launched the same way as ROTR.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskaneer_
post 12 Jul 2017, 15:59
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2 July 2017
Member No.: 15541



QUOTE (Zeke @ 12 Jul 2017, 3:46) *
You don't have to uninstall ROTR to play ZH, just don't use the ROTR launcher, and it will launch normal ZH.

ShockWave is installed and launched the same way as ROTR.

I have tried this many times before and it doesn't work - it still just runs ROTR.

In the past, though, running generals without using the ROTR launcher sometimes run ZH, and sometimes runs ROTR.
this seems to be complete chance.

when I install and run ShockWave, then run it through it's launcher, nothing happens. I have also tried running it as administrator.


This post has been edited by Duskaneer_: 12 Jul 2017, 16:03
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskaneer_
post 15 Jul 2017, 16:19
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2 July 2017
Member No.: 15541



I have now fixed the problem - I just reinstalled generals completely. however, if I ever want to play ROTR again (which I definitely will) I will have to reinstall that and it is
incredibly time consuming swapping between ROTR and ZH. I suppose I will just have to live with it.

btw I still cannot get any other generals mod to work (shockwave, contra, etc).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
{Lads}RikerZZZ
post 21 Jul 2017, 1:04
Post #5


Certified Shitposter
Group Icon

Group: Donator
Posts: 2288
Joined: 30 December 2013
From: Straya'
Member No.: 10248
pls join my games im lonely =c



Are you on origin or the original game?


--------------------

Many thanks to IvanMRM for my avatar and Star for drawing my epic signature. You guys rock!
Also, check out our ROTR - Fan group on Facebook.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskaneer_
post 21 Jul 2017, 11:10
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 2 July 2017
Member No.: 15541



QUOTE ({Lads}RikerZZZ @ 21 Jul 2017, 1:04) *
Are you on origin or the original game?

origin - I am using the fixed launchers though.

I have now got contra working (with occasional crashes), but shockwave is still a mystery...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18 January 2018 - 9:03