IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Closed TopicStart new topic
Update on development.
Frostyarmy
post 3 Dec 2010, 4:13
Post #51


League is Life
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 748
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: America
Member No.: 153



Your normally suppose to grab more then 1 supply center.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stubbjax
post 3 Dec 2010, 4:18
Post #52



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 6 September 2009
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 396



QUOTE (Nikon @ 3 Dec 2010, 10:54) *
I have another problem here.

My friends and I were playing on Bloodmatch Stadium 2 (1 friend always observes) when the game froze on every computer at the same time. So after a hard reset was unable to open Shockwave from the icons or from the start menu. BUT if we clicked on the icon for Zero Hour.. Shockwave started.
(the error for Shockwave was some Script error that was not found)

Alright.. so I completely stripped out Shockwave and Zero Hour and reinstalled everything. Was then able to open Zero Hour and Shockwave independantly.

Heres the rub...after every match on the victory screen the game crashed.

Seems like there is a little more work to be done here. I thought that the crash bug was fixed.

If you can offer a fix for this please let us know.

Nikon

Same thing happened to me. I just ran the Shockwave uninstaller (which didn't appear to do anything, but you never know), renamed all the scripts that were causing the errors, and removed all the files that I could find in the Zero Hour main directory that were related to Shockwave. Now Zero Hour works again! biggrin.gif Dunno how to fix Shockwave though, probably will have to reinstall it.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Casojin
post 3 Dec 2010, 4:43
Post #53



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 584
Joined: 29 June 2009
From: Thailand
Member No.: 222



QUOTE (stubbjax02 @ 3 Dec 2010, 7:18) *
Same thing happened to me. I just ran the Shockwave uninstaller (which didn't appear to do anything, but you never know), renamed all the scripts that were causing the errors, and removed all the files that I could find in the Zero Hour main directory that were related to Shockwave. Now Zero Hour works again! biggrin.gif Dunno how to fix Shockwave though, probably will have to reinstall it.

I think there is a Repair tool for Shockwave. Because the program has to deactivate Shockwave after ZH program is off (code crash can be counted in that category too). But hard reset would skip that process (it terminates all program including the Shockwave activate/deactivate program). So, your Shockwave would be left activated in your ZH folder. I think Repair tool can fix that.


--------------------
CASOJIN

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stubbjax
post 3 Dec 2010, 4:52
Post #54



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 6 September 2009
From: Melbourne, Australia
Member No.: 396



QUOTE (Casojin @ 3 Dec 2010, 11:43) *
I think there is a Repair tool for Shockwave. Because the program has to deactivate Shockwave after ZH program is off (code crash can be counted in that category too). But hard reset would skip that process (it terminates all program including the Shockwave activate/deactivate program). So, your Shockwave would be left activated in your ZH folder. I think Repair tool can fix that.

Well if it was left activated, you would think opening it and then closing it should deactivate it. :/


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ultimentra
post 3 Dec 2010, 5:41
Post #55


^_^
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 315
Joined: 12 June 2009
From: Arizona, USA
Member No.: 134



Not really a bug, but I used to be able to play Generals Challenge on medium all the way through. Now the AI beats me! Nice work on the improvements. I have to say though, I don't see how anyone could beat townes on hard. Particle beam hits 4 mins in instead of 11.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post 3 Dec 2010, 5:42
Post #56





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.:

Warn: (0%) -----


I ran the repair tool and it stated that it found no errors or problem at this time
Press any key to continue.....

I honestly think that it has something to do with the fact that when you first install the program it states that there are protected files..do you wish to overwrite? If you say no..it halts that install..so you really have no choice but to allow.
Now it does not specify which files it is overwriting only that there are protected files.

Maybe the mod team can shed a little light on this.

Be that as it may I am going to uninstall and reinstall the mod again and hope that cures the issue..if not then there is a definite flaw in the coding.


Nikon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tagga
post 3 Dec 2010, 7:03
Post #57



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 July 2010
Member No.: 1083



QUOTE (Nikon @ 3 Dec 2010, 3:42) *
I ran the repair tool and it stated that it found no errors or problem at this time
Press any key to continue.....

I honestly think that it has something to do with the fact that when you first install the program it states that there are protected files..do you wish to overwrite? If you say no..it halts that install..so you really have no choice but to allow.
Now it does not specify which files it is overwriting only that there are protected files.

Maybe the mod team can shed a little light on this.

Be that as it may I am going to uninstall and reinstall the mod again and hope that cures the issue..if not then there is a definite flaw in the coding.


Nikon



Have you tried reinstalling vZeroHour?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post 3 Dec 2010, 8:23
Post #58





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.:

Warn: (0%) -----


QUOTE (Nikon @ 3 Dec 2010, 0:54) *
I have another problem here.

My friends and I were playing on Bloodmatch Stadium 2 (1 friend always observes) when the game froze on every computer at the same time. So after a hard reset was unable to open Shockwave from the icons or from the start menu. BUT if we clicked on the icon for Zero Hour.. Shockwave started.
(the error for Shockwave was some Script error that was not found)

Alright.. so I completely stripped out Shockwave and Zero Hour and reinstalled everything. Was then able to open Zero Hour and Shockwave independantly.

Heres the rub...after every match on the victory screen the game crashed.

Seems like there is a little more work to be done here. I thought that the crash bug was fixed.

If you can offer a fix for this please let us know.

Nikon



QUOTE (tagga @ 3 Dec 2010, 4:03) *
Have you tried reinstalling vZeroHour?


Please Read above.

I un/reinstalled Shockwave and so far no crashes..will have to wait until I play my friends again to see if Multiplayer does anything.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Anubis
post 3 Dec 2010, 9:38
Post #59



Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 892
Joined: 8 June 2009
From: Cynopolies
Member No.: 97



All usa factions have a rather annoying bug with their missile defenders, which is present since ... ever. The AI uses md's as frekin artillery with fireing ranges that you as a player would never get with that ability. I had the AI snipe out defenses, and tons of air units with just a few MD's over an incredibly long range. I hope this get's fixed one way or the other.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post 3 Dec 2010, 9:53
Post #60





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.:

Warn: (0%) -----


What happened with the "wheel mod" for the regular GLA scorpion tanks ? It's no longer available. Changelog doesn't say anything about removal of this cool feature.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 3 Dec 2010, 11:12
Post #61



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 5723
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



^ I beleive becouse that one hasn't been around since 0.95 wink.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
©onscr¡pt
post 3 Dec 2010, 15:00
Post #62



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 25 August 2009
Member No.: 380
Projects: ROTR Tester



It has. It was still in, in 0.95 AFAIK and also in the patch 0.951.


--------------------
'Pride of the working class!'
'I don't like Animaniacs?'



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Prince Kassad
post 3 Dec 2010, 16:25
Post #63



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 12 October 2009
Member No.: 483



QUOTE (Nikon @ 3 Dec 2010, 1:04) *
Allow me to clearify this... plasma tommys outrange and out run any infantry from any faction. with proper micro your base is dead. Not because you are a bad player.. its a matter of economy. (this is unless you start with more than 10000 credits) We always start with 10000 credits..so after a barracks, power supply, supply center, war factory and a few infantry units..you are waiting on money. I know that there are many BO's to do if you think that that will happen but it is poker and if you get it wrong..well too late again Game Over.

You might want to post a replay in the battle bunker forum, so other people can look at it.


--------------------
QUOTE
[01:47:30] <+Nem> Core has been the fastest developed total conversion this side of Zero Hour
[01:47:40] <+Nem> All art will be completed by the end of the week
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dangerman
post 3 Dec 2010, 18:15
Post #64


I'm gonna make you, I'm gonna break you
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 530
Joined: 18 August 2010
From: Wirral, United Kingdom
Member No.: 1107



QUOTE (©onscr¡pt @ 3 Dec 2010, 11:00) *
It has. It was still in, in 0.95 AFAIK and also in the patch 0.951.


No it wasn't, actually i think it was dropped during version 09.3.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Darkfire Angel
post 3 Dec 2010, 20:38
Post #65


Vampire Zombie Ninja Pirate Viking Samurai Monkey
Group Icon

Group: Dev. Team
Posts: 211
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Durban, South Africa
Member No.: 59
Projects: Deep Impact



It was only removed in this version. If I remember correctly it was removed when the USA got the Ambulence Repair upgrade.


--------------------
1991-2009 Commander JB. Gone but never forgotten.




For King and Country.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shock
post 4 Dec 2010, 0:03
Post #66


Forum Green
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 1350
Joined: 4 June 2009
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 17
Projects: SWR Productions



QUOTE (ultimentra @ 3 Dec 2010, 2:41) *
Not really a bug, but I used to be able to play Generals Challenge on medium all the way through. Now the AI beats me! Nice work on the improvements. I have to say though, I don't see how anyone could beat townes on hard. Particle beam hits 4 mins in instead of 11.

Its one of the hardest in the game, but you should be up for a challenge.

I had it covered in a guide back on FS a long time ago but at the moment it is even harder then it was back then. I might resurrect the guides for this.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GeneralCamo
post 4 Dec 2010, 4:59
Post #67


That person
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 1422
Joined: 20 September 2009
From: Cyberspace
Member No.: 417
C&C ShockWave Co-Leader



Hey, will there be any new units coming up? I would love to see a laser stealth fighter or laser raptor eventually...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post 4 Dec 2010, 8:56
Post #68





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.:

Warn: (0%) -----


So I'm asking, can we hope for the base Gla 'wheel mod' revival in the forthcoming patch ?

This post has been edited by Soyuz: 4 Dec 2010, 8:57
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 4 Dec 2010, 10:40
Post #69



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 5723
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



It won't be making returning.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post 30 Jan 2011, 16:09
Post #70





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.:

Warn: (0%) -----


I red the full topic.
the dustfly did the bug with me to.
nuke cannons are very hard to handle on guard duty....
I got the bug the ZH starts SW.
towns ALLWASE shoots his LUC(lazer uplink cannon)the same way.somthin like S.shoot 2 superweps on them,and BOOM!
and pleas add music at quickstart.

This post has been edited by Mernom: 30 Jan 2011, 17:58
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 31 Jan 2011, 2:24
Post #71


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2109
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (Mernom @ 30 Jan 2011, 23:09) *
towns ALLWASE shoots his LUC(lazer uplink cannon)the same way.somthin like S.shoot 2 superweps on them,and BOOM!


All particle cannons do that ever since ZH, that's just how the AI was coded to use the particle cannon.

QUOTE (Mernom @ 30 Jan 2011, 23:09) *
and pleas add music at quickstart.


not possible


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post 2 Feb 2011, 13:55
Post #72





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.:

Warn: (0%) -----


yea right.I seen some mods with main menu image AND music.I can name one.
EDIT:I played with jazizes battlebus.I LOVE those little quite demo traps!

This post has been edited by Mernom: 2 Feb 2011, 20:26
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
IonCharge
post 2 Feb 2011, 20:33
Post #73



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 199
Joined: 9 August 2009
From: Outer Space
Member No.: 340
Once you see the blue light you are already dead



QUOTE (Mernom @ 2 Feb 2011, 12:55) *
yea right.I seen some mods with main menu image AND music.


That's a bit harsh. I'm sure SWR would have included music in the QuickStart if they could have. They are not one to pass up on quality.




--------------------

QUOTE (Shock @ 20 Jun 2009 @ 3:40)
You make it sound like SWR's hidden some nude patch in it..

QUOTE (huhnu @ 16 May 2010, 5:06) *
I've reported it.
And have tried 5 more times anyways.
I'm pro-trolling that mod.

Your base has been targeted for demolition
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Casojin
post 3 Feb 2011, 4:41
Post #74



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 584
Joined: 29 June 2009
From: Thailand
Member No.: 222



QUOTE (Mernom @ 2 Feb 2011, 19:55) *
yea right.I seen some mods with main menu image AND music.I can name one.

I think it's more like they replace shellmap with image.

The -quickstart parameter automatically disables music.


--------------------
CASOJIN

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 3 Feb 2011, 11:44
Post #75


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2109
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (Mernom @ 2 Feb 2011, 20:55) *
yea right.I seen some mods with main menu image AND music.I can name one.


FYI, that's not the quickstart screen, it's a shellmap.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21 July 2018 - 0:42