IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Closed TopicStart new topic
The Storm is here!, 1.1 Release
Waris
post 20 Mar 2011, 11:55
Post #51


7-tan
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 140
Joined: 6 June 2009
Member No.: 24
Headphone Addict



QUOTE (Shock @ 20 Mar 2011, 16:49) *
Very nice wallpapers. I´m amazed nobody jumped at the new Pave Low yet. After all, I have seen soooo many requests for it biggrin.gif

Those are old times, man. 'Sides, it is exactly the same (apart from aesthetics of course) as the Nook it replaces tongue.gif The model is pretty though.


--------------------
[Sources] CARAT HD-1, Sony E445, Cowon S9
[Amplifiers] PA2V2, Corda XXS, Corda Arietta
[Headphones] Audio Technica ATH-AD900, Beyer DT250-80, Head-Direct RE0, Soundmagic PL50, Koss PortaPro
http://www.last.fm/user/warisz00r
JOIN SWR FORUMS LAST.FM GROUP
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nidmeister
post 20 Mar 2011, 13:51
Post #52


Lurker
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 228
Joined: 6 June 2009
From: Plymouth, England
Member No.: 30
Projects: ROTR Dev Team
Har Har Har.



QUOTE (№ήậм̑ @ 20 Mar 2011, 5:11) *
All my friends ask me this because they using old pc for Pentium 4 and the game slow or lag when play network/hamachi,
not problem with me coz I'm using ATI3800HD...

You won't need a graphics card much more powerful than the one you need for VZH. What you're experiencing is typical of hamachi, it's a lot more prone to lag and such based on the connection speed of the game host. EA servers are typically superior at handling games which take place with players from different parts of the world, however, hamachi has it's ways of being superior in other ways. All that said, poor graphic card performance will affect the lag you experience in a game, you should test your graphics card in a large single player skirmish match and see how well it performs.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post 20 Mar 2011, 19:20
Post #53





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.:

Warn: (0%) -----


Happy belated birthday! This version is incredible! Well seeing you're done with the project, I guess it'll be managed by the community and staff (to iron out some kinks). I was planning on adding new SFX for Adv. particle cannon and Laser cannon. I should get around in doing that some time. In the Classic Cameo, it says "Particle" Cannon in the cameo instead of "Laser" Cannon for the laser general. The tooltip for China Submarine says MissingTemplate and uses the battlemaster icon and voice. Other than that, this is the best ShW mod compared to all the other mods for ZH.

QUOTE (Pickysaurus @ 18 Mar 2011, 18:06) *
Maybe we should start a community project to add a campaign? tongue.gif

X2. How many missions? I would totally go for a v1.2 for this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 21 Mar 2011, 22:02
Post #54


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



I just threw that out there as a seed to plant. I don't have any ideas to back it up. My heart has always been with ROTR rather than Shockwave tongue.gif


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jester
post 22 Mar 2011, 13:37
Post #55



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 840
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England UK
Member No.: 80
Forum Mechanic



i didnt play 1.0 unfortunatley as my pc had died but 1.1 is awesome 2 words....DESERT FLY! and also happy belated birthday Hunter biggrin.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
step2ice
post 22 Mar 2011, 21:57
Post #56



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 31 August 2010
From: ger
Member No.: 1139



Just came back from my first 1.1 skirmish.
It's great to be on the battlefield again.
Very impressive work. Very nice detail even on the dozers for the different generals.
Congratulations on the finished game.
Althgough it makes me a little sad to know there'll be no future updates, knowing that a mod gets further developed has its own quality, but I have to say
there really isn't anything more to add or polish and a lot of work and time went in there (even the taunts ability made it in).
Besides RotR will take the "new updates" place for me.

Thanks for making Generals what it meant to be and more.

Ps. Good memories beta testing SW 0.95. smile.gif

This post has been edited by step2ice: 22 Mar 2011, 21:58


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skoony
post 5 Apr 2011, 9:10
Post #57



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 23 October 2010
Member No.: 1310



Is it just me or does the camera seem to be damn up close, like in Vanilla ZH? I really hate it when it is that close.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 5 Apr 2011, 23:03
Post #58


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



I think it's 2 or 8 on the numberpad to zoom out


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eric_hein
post 6 Apr 2011, 21:51
Post #59



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 2 December 2009
From: Wisconsin
Member No.: 564



You can adjust the max zoom of the camera. Open !Shw_ini.gib in a text editor, search for "MaxCamera", and change it to around 600. This won't break multiplayer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rymosrac
post 10 Apr 2011, 17:01
Post #60



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 11 June 2009
Member No.: 125



^ This breaks the game for me. Even after restoring the value to it's original 390, I get a "generals has stopped working" on the splash screen, and have to reinstall shockwave.


--------------------
Got the wings of heaven on my shoes - I'm a dancin' man, and I just can't lose.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rdrdrdrd
post 14 Apr 2011, 23:36
Post #61



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3 November 2009
Member No.: 520



are there generals challenge maps for ironside, deathstrike, and fai?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MARS
post 15 Apr 2011, 6:05
Post #62



Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 5868
Joined: 2 June 2009
Member No.: 10



Not in this version but our mappers are working on them.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skoony
post 16 Apr 2011, 16:14
Post #63



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 23 October 2010
Member No.: 1310



QUOTE (MARS @ 15 Apr 2011, 6:05) *
Not in this version but our mappers are working on them.

Hehe, I hope they don't get as hard as that fucking Juhziz... tongue.gif

eric_hein: Weird that they wouldn't keep the same camera settings. ohmy.gif I loved that Shockwave had the camera further away than EA wants us to.

This post has been edited by Skoony: 16 Apr 2011, 16:15
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chyros
post 16 Apr 2011, 16:44
Post #64


Forum Chemist
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 687
Joined: 5 June 2009
From: Zeist, the Netherlands
Member No.: 19
Projects: ShockWave Tester
In birro veritas.



QUOTE (Skoony @ 16 Apr 2011, 17:14) *
Hehe, I hope they don't get as hard as that fucking Juhziz... tongue.gif
The Juhziz one is only hard because it's unfair. The bikes come before it is possible to have any fighting unit created.


--------------------
TN

"The courageous enter dark caves alone. The clever send in the courageous first. The cleverest wait behind the clever."
--The Book of Cataclysm

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Skoony
post 19 Apr 2011, 3:05
Post #65



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 23 October 2010
Member No.: 1310



Not to mention the SCUD storm that is ready to launch by the same time your War Factory is finished...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 22 Apr 2011, 20:16
Post #66


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



QUOTE (Skoony @ 19 Apr 2011, 3:05) *
Not to mention the SCUD storm that is ready to launch by the same time your War Factory is finished...


I've got WF, AF and Tech Building before the SCUD comes into play. I thought strat centre was the trigger >.<


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DaBear
post 28 May 2011, 2:30
Post #67



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 August 2009
Member No.: 379



I was just wondering if there was any way you guys can tell me how to enable or put back the starting units option. I really enjoyed having them while playing the general challenge mode, thanks. mellow.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20 October 2018 - 16:22