IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Shellmap fix., If you always get the quickstart image.
Shock
post 3 Sep 2012, 10:11
Post #1


Forum Green
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 1350
Joined: 4 June 2009
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 17
Projects: SWR Productions



how to get your Shellmap to work in Windows Vista/7/8

1. Click on your generals.exe file in Program Files/EA games/Zero Hour folder and go to "Properties"
2. Click on the "Compatibility Tab"
3. Notice the little box that says "compatability mode" and notice how it says "run this program in compatibility mode for"
4. Check the box besides that and choose "Windows XP service pack 2 (or 3)
5. Click Apply.
6. Run ROTR/SHW/ZH

And there you go! The shellmaps should be working fine for you now.

Thanks to InsurgentCell


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 22 Sep 2012, 13:00
Post #2


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
Community Manager at Nexus Mods



How does modifying the shortcut's permissions enable the ZH shellmap? Didn't work for me.


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zeke
post 22 Sep 2012, 14:49
Post #3


The X General
Group Icon

Group: Project Leader
Posts: 2109
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Philippines
Member No.: 73
Uniqueness is Overrated



QUOTE (Pickysaurus @ 22 Sep 2012, 20:00) *
How does modifying the shortcut's permissions enable the ZH shellmap?...


The permissions aren't for the shortcut they're for the program itself. screwyou.gif It's the same as right clicking the exe itself.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shock
post 23 Sep 2012, 21:00
Post #4


Forum Green
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 1350
Joined: 4 June 2009
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 17
Projects: SWR Productions



To be fairly honest there can be many shortcuts for Shw or ROTR and it didnt always work for me, so I just edited the guide to specify generals.exe which will always work.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Umpfelgrumpf
post 7 Feb 2014, 18:42
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 233
Joined: 29 September 2013
Member No.: 10149



Doesn´t it also slow the game down when you run it in compatibility mode?
Because I think that XP does not allow as much RAM as Vista/7/8 does.
So depending on your pc your game will be slower, for example when there are a lot of units.
Or is that wrong?^^


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Shiro
post 7 Feb 2014, 18:54
Post #6


Gamer Girl
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 3799
Joined: 19 June 2009
From: Disboard
Member No.: 182
Friendly Freelancer



Not noticably, unless you have a really old PC (then again, in that case using Win7 isn't optimal anyway).


--------------------
Joy~
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LayZboy
post 10 Jul 2014, 17:55
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 16 June 2014
Member No.: 10506



I tried this, but whenever I set it to compatibility mode and load the mod or the standard game, it says "please insert the CD rom" even though it is there.
I have Win7 professional 64 bit and the game is installed to my D drive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XAttus
post 10 Jul 2014, 18:03
Post #8


Arena maker
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 796
Joined: 24 November 2013
From: In front of da screen
Member No.: 10203



I have the exact same setup as yours and I happened to fix this problem exactly today cuz I wanted to check out something on the shellmap. I have the not so legit version of the game as well. biggrin.gif

It worked for me without any issues. You sure you changed the setting on the right exe?


--------------------
XAttus
-game anyone?

The Hunter
- Nobody wants to play bombtruck simulator with you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LayZboy
post 10 Jul 2014, 18:08
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 16 June 2014
Member No.: 10506



Yeah the generals application with the zero hour picture, in the Zero hour folder.
I have The First Decade.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Giveaway412
post 21 Mar 2015, 15:24
Post #10



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 12 March 2015
Member No.: 10918



I followed these instructions, yet I always get the Zero Hour shellmap. Any help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Romano1
post 6 Apr 2015, 14:00
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 6 April 2015
Member No.: 11042



Hello!
I'm new here,.. how can to play this game? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
l1lyone
post 26 Jun 2015, 17:19
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 June 2015
Member No.: 11646



QUOTE (Giveaway412 @ 21 Mar 2015, 18:24) *
I followed these instructions, yet I always get the Zero Hour shellmap. Any help?

The same happens to me. Any tips?
OS: Win8.1 Pro x64

This post has been edited by l1lyone: 26 Jun 2015, 17:21
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16 July 2018 - 5:48