IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
how to instal rotr +tfd+vista, ok ill tell you how to instal with vista and tfd
wardog
post 15 Aug 2009, 11:39
Post #1



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 12 August 2009
From: Usa
Member No.: 343



8llaniflip.gif ok heres whatcha do

step 1: make a new folder in documents call it uhh games

step 2: copy tfd folder to the new folder u just made.

step 3 instal rotr make shure to point it to tfd in the games folder u just made might take awhile

step 4: instal patch to same directory of corse

step 5: run rotr beta heres what should hapen: a black cp box will pop up a stay there do not close it!!! then CNC GENERALS ZH will pop up and go away then
SWR PRODUCTIONS rise of the reds..... well a big red box sort of speak will come up with that in there

step 6: CELEBRATE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ani8b.gif

hope fully this helps

This post has been edited by wardog: 16 Aug 2009, 0:02


--------------------
-Wardog-

And every day i am one step closer to home and everyday i find a reason to carry on

one of the Four Wings of Sand Island Wardog Squadron

In soviet Russia game mod you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alias
post 15 Aug 2009, 11:43
Post #2


Cool Guy
Group Icon

Group: Legend
Posts: 1261
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: Sydney
Member No.: 46
Projects: SWR Tester, SWR Tech Support



As quoted from the wiki:
QUOTE
1) Uninstall all other modifications (create backups at your own discretion) from the Zero Hour folder
2) Uninstall Zero Hour
3) Delete the Zero Hour folder, this step is necessary to prevent the game skipping already present files during the clean installation.
4) Install Zero Hour (The First Decade is already patched to 1.04 for Zero Hour and 1.08 for Generals. If Zero Hour fails to load then resinstall both, taking care to delete the appropriate folders)
6) Download Rise of the Reds 1.0 SWR Edition Beta from any of the locations listed at the official website.
7) Install Rise of the Reds 1.0 SWR Edition Beta, making sure to point the installer at the correct directory.
8) Download Rise of the Reds 1.2 Beta Patch from any of the locations listed at the official website (the 1.1 patch is no longer required as it is integrated into the 1.2 patch for your convenience)
9) Install Rise of the Reds 1.2, making sure to point the installer at the correct directory.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wardog
post 15 Aug 2009, 11:52
Post #3



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 12 August 2009
From: Usa
Member No.: 343



ive done that step by step but same resault black prompt box pops up and goes away nothing else happens


--------------------
-Wardog-

And every day i am one step closer to home and everyday i find a reason to carry on

one of the Four Wings of Sand Island Wardog Squadron

In soviet Russia game mod you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
The_Hunter
post 15 Aug 2009, 11:58
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Administrator
Posts: 3939
Joined: 31 May 2009
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 1
Projects: SWR Productions
Bitch slapping SAGE since 2003



Vist is annoying like that and it will do that whenever your ZH installtion is located within th programfiles folder you have to install it in a different folder like C:\Games\TDF\


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wardog
post 15 Aug 2009, 12:12
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 12 August 2009
From: Usa
Member No.: 343



i dont quite under stand u mean when i instal tfd i send it to a new folder??? err i should say create a new folder


--------------------
-Wardog-

And every day i am one step closer to home and everyday i find a reason to carry on

one of the Four Wings of Sand Island Wardog Squadron

In soviet Russia game mod you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nidmeister
post 15 Aug 2009, 14:12
Post #6


Lurker
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 228
Joined: 6 June 2009
From: Plymouth, England
Member No.: 30
Projects: ROTR Dev Team
Har Har Har.



I had the same problem.
You need to copy your TFD folder into a new location (for example, C:\Games\*TFD*) and then install RotR to that folder.
C:\Games probably doesn't exist, so you will have to create that folder yourself if you do this method.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alax
post 15 Aug 2009, 20:43
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5 July 2009
Member No.: 239



can you provide a detailed description of what to do
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alax
post 15 Aug 2009, 20:46
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 5 July 2009
Member No.: 239



sorry for the double post

never mind i just had to use the mods launcher
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wardog
post 15 Aug 2009, 23:31
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 12 August 2009
From: Usa
Member No.: 343



ok i see so could i just sent it to my actual games folder.......... scratch that ill make a new one


--------------------
-Wardog-

And every day i am one step closer to home and everyday i find a reason to carry on

one of the Four Wings of Sand Island Wardog Squadron

In soviet Russia game mod you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nidmeister
post 16 Aug 2009, 0:24
Post #10


Lurker
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 228
Joined: 6 June 2009
From: Plymouth, England
Member No.: 30
Projects: ROTR Dev Team
Har Har Har.



This works with Windows 7 as well as vista.
If anyone has the same problems with Windows 7, then this is your solution.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pickysaurus
post 16 Aug 2009, 3:51
Post #11


Officer of the European Continental Army
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 2335
Joined: 7 June 2009
From: England, Great Britain
Member No.: 71
The Spectre of death does not daunt me, for I am already dead.



I will add this to my install guide


--------------------


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Rafale93
post 29 Sep 2009, 5:13
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: North Carolina, USA
Member No.: 156



QUOTE (wardog @ 15 Aug 2009, 3:52) *
ive done that step by step but same resault black prompt box pops up and goes away nothing else happens

Thats what exactly happened to me and idk what to do about it, and when I install shockwave, i go to the launcher, i press launch, it doesnt do anything or exit out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nidmeister
post 29 Sep 2009, 23:30
Post #13


Lurker
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 228
Joined: 6 June 2009
From: Plymouth, England
Member No.: 30
Projects: ROTR Dev Team
Har Har Har.



QUOTE (Rafale93 @ 29 Sep 2009, 2:13) *
Thats what exactly happened to me and idk what to do about it, and when I install shockwave, i go to the launcher, i press launch, it doesnt do anything or exit out.



QUOTE (Nidmeister @ 15 Aug 2009, 11:12) *
I had the same problem.
You need to copy your TFD folder into a new location (for example, C:\Games\*TFD*) and then install RotR to that folder.
C:\Games probably doesn't exist, so you will have to create that folder yourself if you do this method.


Next time, please try to read the thread, failing that, read the first post.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ojazz
post 26 Mar 2010, 14:28
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 March 2010
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 883



have same problem here...
rotr beta 1.5 did't start after a small black window flash...
im using windows 7...
n this my first time install mod...

please help...im totally new..


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ojazz
post 28 Mar 2010, 14:40
Post #15



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 26 March 2010
From: Malaysia
Member No.: 883



QUOTE (ojazz @ 26 Mar 2010, 18:28) *
have same problem here...
rotr beta 1.5 did't start after a small black window flash...
im using windows 7...
n this my first time install mod...

please help...im totally new..



i got it....
just copy zh folder and rotr folder from program files to outside it..
for some reason windows 7 and vista cannot allow rotr execute inside program files...
haha...now im enjoying the game....


can't wait for rotr 2.0 now...

well done swr....



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GDIZOCOM
post 28 Mar 2010, 14:49
Post #16


Insane
Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 637
Joined: 12 June 2009
From: Hell
Member No.: 131
Just another one of "those" "people"



How do I install this in Vista with a Zero Hour Game(Standalone,as in individual) without the bat automatically closing and shutting down the PC?

This post has been edited by Pal: 28 Mar 2010, 14:50
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zhao
post 28 Mar 2010, 21:59
Post #17


Hamachi is cool n stuff.
Group Icon

Group: Tester
Posts: 702
Joined: 14 June 2009
From: America
Member No.: 153



wtf? do you guy's read anymore?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27 November 2014 - 17:51