Top 5 movies! |
Top 5 movies! |
2 Aug 2015, 19:02
Post
#1
|
|
Group: Members Posts: 2492 Joined: 20 December 2012 From: My mother's womb Member No.: 9540 |
Well since we rarely discuss things in this specific sub-forum, I say why not discuss things now? Let's begin simple: Your top 5 favorite films! Any films! Rate them based on how many times you've seen them, makes it easier to decide y'know. Here are my top 5:
1. Star Wars - self-explanatory. 2. Pacific Rim - giant robots, incredibly action scenes and a monster movie that actually shows the monsters for once. 3. Terminator 2 - action-packed sci-fi thriller with the one and only Arnold Schwarzenegger. 4. Starship Troopers - blood, boobs and kabooms. What's there to not love? 5. Die Hard - in my opinion the best action movie ever made. Certainly the best movie starring Bruce Willis. What's your favorites? -------------------- |
|
|
2 Aug 2015, 19:52
Post
#2
|
|
Platoon 7, Gallian militia Group: Members Posts: 389 Joined: 22 October 2014 Member No.: 10697 never go full tumblr |
I haven't seen Die Hard so that instantly goes to the bottom.
I only saw part of Starship Troopers and what I remember wasn't very enjoyable, so that goes next. Third place would be Terminator 2. I saw it when I was younger, don't remember too much about it, but what I do remember, again I didn't like. Star Wars....eehhh. I liked it when I was younger but now it's not really my cup of tea. But it's better than the other stuff. Except for... PACIFIC RIM, SON. Saw it in theaters not long after it came out. Western sci-fi meets Japanese mecha vs kaiju? Minimal graphic violence except against the monsters? FUCK YEAH. One of my favorite movies ever, 10/10 would watch again :D This post has been edited by Kommandant Karisse: 2 Aug 2015, 19:53 -------------------- |
|
|
2 Aug 2015, 20:31
Post
#3
|
|
Group: Members Posts: 2492 Joined: 20 December 2012 From: My mother's womb Member No.: 9540 |
Those are my favorite movies. What are your favorite movies?
-------------------- |
|
|
2 Aug 2015, 23:35
Post
#4
|
|
Group: Dev. Team Posts: 964 Joined: 15 August 2013 From: Portugal, Lisbon Member No.: 10072 |
The porn ones count too? ... just kidding
Yh, Pacifim Rim really rocks!.. I don't exactly put them in order, but my 5 favourite movies all time are: - Oblivion (Sci-fi and pure epicness) - Equalizer (I don't even need to explain, c'mon) - Constantine - Pacific Rim (obvious reasons too) - Angels and Demons... Or perhaps Fury? (I don't know) |
|
|
3 Aug 2015, 0:38
Post
#5
|
|
Group: Members Posts: 1863 Joined: 17 April 2012 Member No.: 9081 |
Hard to find just five of them...
- Terminator 2, - Fight Club, - Se7en, - Trainspotting, - The Sixth Sense... Those are some I would say when not want to scare people off, more honest answer would be : - Day Of The Dead (original one), - Henry: A portrait of a serial killer, - Suspiria, - Orgazmo, - Freddy got fingered. |
|
|
3 Aug 2015, 0:55
Post
#6
|
|
Platoon 7, Gallian militia Group: Members Posts: 389 Joined: 22 October 2014 Member No.: 10697 never go full tumblr |
Those are my favorite movies. What are your favorite movies? ...oh shit lol. I misread :DI...honestly don't really know what mine would be then >>; I don't watch many movies. This post has been edited by Kommandant Karisse: 3 Aug 2015, 0:55 -------------------- |
|
|
3 Aug 2015, 1:07
Post
#7
|
|
Group: Members Posts: 494 Joined: 22 November 2013 Member No.: 10200 |
1. Lord of The Rings. Seen it too many times.
2. Star Wars. Big battles, gotta love it. 3. Robocop. Enough said. 4. Heat. What someone described as Payday the movie actually caught me by surprise and turned out to be far, far better. 5. Starship Troopers. Only good bug is a dead bug. -------------------- Composite Armor has been installed, sir.
|
|
|
3 Aug 2015, 8:50
Post
#8
|
|
Group: Moderator Posts: 1641 Joined: 8 January 2015 From: Newcastle, England Member No.: 10811 Aut vincere aut mori, Cave quid dicis, quando, et cui, De duobus malis, minus est semper eligendum. |
These are my top 5 i can watch over and over.
1. Lotr: The two towers 2. Repo! the genetic opera Imdb 3. The 13th warrior Imdb 4. Jurassic Park: The lost world (only one of the films remotely close to the original book) 5. Battle Royale Imdb <-- but should need no introduction -------------------- |
|
|
5 Aug 2015, 0:18
Post
#9
|
|
Chat Nick Group: Members Posts: 845 Joined: 12 April 2015 From: Serbia Member No.: 11096 If you ever decide to invade Russia, for the love of God, bring some warm clothes. We don't want you to blame the "evil Russian winter" when you get crushed, like everyone else who tried. |
1. Stalingrad
2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. What's Eating Gilbert Grape 4. Elysium 5. Se7en Unfortunately, most of modern cinematography is utter BS. Populist, mainstream BS with no sense or taste. But yeah, it's a big industry where a lot of money is in game. So, it only has to earn money. -------------------- |
|
|
5 Aug 2015, 7:30
Post
#10
|
|
Group: Project Leader Posts: 5870 Joined: 2 June 2009 Member No.: 10 |
I won't rank my choices in any particular order, but if I had to name five of my favourite movies, it'd be...
Trading Places 007 Goldeneye Leon the Professional John Carpenter's The Thing Monty Python's The Meaning of Life If I could add more, I would also mention the first Terminator, Predator, Downfall, Titanic and Dirty Dancing. This post has been edited by MARS: 5 Aug 2015, 7:32 |
|
|
6 Aug 2015, 4:54
Post
#11
|
|
Group: Members Posts: 353 Joined: 9 July 2013 Member No.: 10025 |
1.Chappie
2.Elysium 3.Disctrict 9 4. Any movie like the previous three 5. Ditto from four. IF only because of asthetics of the mechanics and archtecture, their messages/science behind them are horrible transhumanistism jerkoff fantasies. |
|
|
6 Aug 2015, 15:15
Post
#12
|
|
Group: Members Posts: 44 Joined: 22 April 2014 From: Malaysia Member No.: 10422 |
It'd be hard to list my absolute top five favourites out of the entire industry. But if I had to list five films off the top of my head, I am itching to rewatch:
Sunshine (2007) Hot Fuzz (2007) Inception (2010) The Social Network (2010) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Very loose top five here - probably would have been easier to list top directors. |
|
|
14 Sep 2015, 9:30
Post
#13
|
|
Group: Members Posts: 102 Joined: 1 May 2015 From: Eastern France Member No.: 11230 Good solo player, PvP beginner |
OK so I'm a great fan of Tarantino, Rodriguez and Scorcese so sensitive souls just skip this post.
Now I would mension less violent ones but there's no room . This post has been edited by Baneblade: 18 Sep 2015, 10:05 -------------------- "They shall come, expecting the obvious, the simple, the artless. They shall stab at the shadows with confused minds and troubled hearts. Meanwhile, we shall appear unseen from ten directions, and from every one strike a fatal blow." Farseer Caerys - Battle for the Upper Wastes of Kaurava III - 41 st millenium (precise date unknown) |
|
|
Lo-Fi Version | Time is now: 14 June 2024 - 12:59 |